Hot Competition at Ballaneven

Wade and Corlett Battle it Out

The annual Ballaneven Side by Side Championship sponsored kindly by John & Richard Kneen was held on Tuesday evening .

The leader after the first stand was Steven Craine with 9 points followed by Dave Corlett, John Moore and junior Michael Cross on 7. John Moore was the new leader after stand two with 17 points with Steven Craine and junior Arran Wade in equal second place on 16. We had another new leader after stand 3 in Dave Corlett on 24 followed by Alan Wade, John Moore and Steven Craine on 22.

Corlett was still in the lead after stand 4 on 33 followed by Alan wade on 31 with John Moore next on 30. After the fifth and last stand we had a tie for first place between Corlett and Wade on 39 points, so a shoot off was required to find a winner. It was shot over a new stand and after the five pairs it was all square on 7 points a piece, so into sudden death we went and Alan Wade came out on top hitting both targets to Corlett’s one.

Results

Class A
  1. D Corlett (39 + 7 + 1)
  2. M Cross (35)
  3. S Cross (33)
Class B
  1. J Moore (36)
  2. A Wade (J) (33)
  3. B Faragher (31)
Class C
  1. D Cowin (30)
  2. S Rand (20)
Unclassified
  1. S Craine (35)
  2. S Skinner (30)
  3. R Kneen (28)
High Gun
  1. A Wade (39 + 7 + 2)
Ballaneven Side-by-Side Winners: Arr Wade (J), S Craine, A Wade, M Cross, J Kneen, S Cross, D Corlett, S Rand, J Moore

Great Turnout for a Sporting Weekend

This year’s lockdown measures had us shooting the first round from each league on a Saturday afternoon in order to make up for lost time, and we’re now almost back on top, having held English Sporting rounds one and two as well as round two of Pro Sporting on the same weekend. Here’s a roundup from our Chairman:

Sporting Summer League – Round One

It was another busy weekend at Meary Veg with the first round of the Suntera Global Sporting League on Saturday afternoon with 21 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

Alan Wade and Dave Corlett were the joint leaders after stand 1 on 7 points with Ben Richards, John Moore and junior Arran Wade next on 6. Alan Wade was in the lead on his own after stand 2 with 15 points followed by Ben Richards on 14 with John Moore and Dave Corlett next on 13.

Wade was still in the lead after stand 3 on 18 with Richards next on 17 and Corlett third on 16. We had a new leader after stand 4 in Dave Corlett on 26 with Richards and Wade in equal second place on 25. We had a three way tie after stand 5 with Richards, Corlett and B class shooter George Davies all on 33.

After the sixth and last stand we had a tie for third place in C class with Alan Wright and Nicky Barnett on 17 points, in second place on 19 was Steven Rand with Irene Stockil taking the class on 23. Will Rand was third in B class with 32 points, in second place on 34 was Brian Faragher but taking the top spot with 39 points and equal High Gun on the day was George Davies. Alan Wade was third in A class with 34 points with Dave Corlett taking second place on 36 but winning A class and also equal High Gun on the day was Ben Richards.

Results

Class A

  1. B Richards (39)
  2. D Corlett (36)
  3. A Wade (34)

Class B

  1. G Davies (39)
  2. B Faragher (34)
  3. W Rand (32)

Class C

  1. I Stockil (L) (23)
  2. S Rand (19)
  3. N Barnett (L) (17)
    A Wright (17)
English Sporting (1) Winners: A Wade, D Corlett, B Richards, S Rand, N Barnett (L)

Pro Sporting Summer League – Round Two

On Sunday morning the second round of the Dave & Pam Corlett Pro Sporting League was held again in ideal conditions with 18 competitors.

The leader at the half way stage was Will Rand with 24 points closely followed by junior Michael Cross on 23 with Alan Wade and Dave Clague in equal third place on 22. After the second half Nicky Barnett was the winner of C class with 22 points, we had a three way tie for third place in B class with Brian Faragher, Giulio Fabrizio and Peter Kelly all on 34, in second place in B was Paul Mihailovits on 42 but taking the High Gun prize as well as winning B class was Will Rand on 45 . In A class Juan Cowley was third on 41 but we had a tie for first place between junior Michael Cross and Alan Wade on 42.

Results

Class A

  1. M Cross (J) (42)
  2. A Wade (42)
  3. J Cowley (41)

Class B

  1. W Rand (45)
  2. P Mihailovits (42)
  3. B Faragher (34)
    G Fabrizio (34)
    P Kelly (34)

Class C

  1. N Barnett (L) (22)
Pro Sporting (2) Winners: P Mihailovits, D Corlett, M Cross, A Wade, W Rand, J Cowley, N Barnett (L)

Sporting Summer League – Round Two

The final shoot of the weekend was the second round of the Suntera Global Sporting League with 21 competitors taking part in ideal conditions which also had the added incentive of having the Ted Ghol High Gun Trophy and the Brian Faragher Handicap Cup up for grabs.

Dave Corlett, Ben Richards and Mark Barnett were the front runners cleaning stand 1. Corlett was still in the lead after stand but was joined by Michael Cross on 15 points, Corlett was in the lead on his own after stand 3 with 25 points followed by Richards and Cross on 24 with Juan Cowley, Stan Cross, Mark Barnett Paul Mihailovits and another junior David Cowin next on 23. Corlett was back in the lead on his own after stand 4 with 32 points followed by Michel Cross and Mark Barnett on 30. Corlett maintained station after the fifth stand with a running total of 39 followed by Cowley, Stan Cross, Barnett and two juniors Cross and Cowin on 36.

When all the results were in after the last stand Alan Wright was third in C class with 28 points, in second place on 34 was lady shooter Nicky Barnett but taking the class with a great score of 43 was junior David Cowin. In B class John Moore and junior Arran Wade were equal second on 36 but taking the class by one point was Mark Barnett. We had a three way tie for third place in A class with Stan Cross, Michael Cross and Ben Richards on 43, and in second place on 44 was Juan Cowley with Dave Corlett taking the top spot and winning the Ted Ghol High Gun Trophy with a well shot 47. In the handicap section junior shooter David Cowin was the winner with 70 points.

Results

Class A

  1. D Corlett (47)
  2. J Cowley (44)
  3. S Cross (43)
    M Cross (J) (43)
    B Richards (43)

Class B

  1. M Barnett (37)
  2. Arr Wade (J) (36)
    J Moore (36)

Class C

  1. D Cowin (J) (43)
  2. N Barnett (L) 34)
  3. A Wright (28)
English Sporting (2) Winners: D Corlett, A Wright, A Wade (J), S Cross, M Barnett, N Barnett, M Cross (J), D Cowin (J), B Richards, J Cowley

All-Round Manx Championship in Glorious Sunshine

The Sadler Agricultural Supplies IOM All-Round Championship was held on Sunday 6th June at Meary Veg, Santon, in near ideal conditions.

Fierce Competition across 100 Targets

The joint leaders after the first discipline, Single Barrel DTL, were Mark Riley and junior Arran Wade with 24 points apiece, followed by Alan Wade in third place on 23. After the next discipline, ABT, we had another tie for first place with junior Arran Wade and Neil Parsons equal on 46 points, and in equal third place on 44 were Alan Wade and Mark Riley.

The next discipline was English skeet and we had a leader on his own in Neil Parsons with 69 followed by Alan Wade on 68 and Mark Riley in third on 67. The fourth and final discipline was 25 Sporting over four stands and at the end in the ladies section sponsored by Top Spec Fencing Nicky Barnett was the winner on 50 points.

In the junior section sponsored by Field and Range Arran Wade was the winner with 81 points. Third place overall was Mark Riley with 86 points with Neil Parsons taking second place on 88 points but taking the Championship with 89 points was Alan Wade.

Results

Overall

  1. A Wade (23, 21, 24, 21 = 89)
  2. N Parsons (22, 24, 23, 19 = 88)
  3. M Riley (24, 20, 23, 19 = 86)

Juniors

  1. Arr Wade (J) (24, 22, 20, 15 = 81)

Ladies

  1. N Barnett (11, 9, 21, 9 = 50)
Manx Champions: N Parsons, A Wade, M Riley, N Barnett (L) and Arr Wade (J)

Private Party at Meary Veg

The Isle of Man Clay Pigeon Shooting Club hosted 29 eager shooters for a successful private event on Saturday 5th June – Happy Birthday Tracey!

Split into five squads, competitors tackled a variety of targets from three stands, warming up with a selection of incoming clays and finishing with a challenging barrage of on-report pairs.

Continue reading “Private Party at Meary Veg”

Progress Update on our New Shelter

It’s been a productive morning down at Meary Veg today, with four pairs of hands sawing, nailing, hammering, rolling, and glueing various materials together for our new central shelter’s roof under the watchful eye of foreman Peter Kelly. The hours flew by and everybody escaped (mostly) unscathed despite my first encounter with a nail gun, putting us one step closer to having somewhere new to hide when the weather closes in once summer’s over. Great work by Brian, Will and Peter!

Two glorious days round off May

We’re still catching up with our summer schedule at Meary Veg, and for once the weather’s been kind to us, providing two days of glorious sunshine and very little wind, not to mention temperatures approaching 19℃.

Pro Sporting Summer League, Round 1

The afternoon of Saturday 29th May saw 19 competitors taking part in the first round of the Isle of Man Clay Pigeon Shooting Club’s annual Pro Sporting Summer League in perfect conditions, sponsored once again by Pam & Dave Corlett.

With each shooter completing a challenging course of 50 targets, Will Rand seemed unstoppable in B class after the first round with 19 points from a possible 25, leading A class shooters Dave Corlett and John Moore with 18 a piece, followed by Marty Kneen on 17.

Round two saw a 3-way at the top between Rob Corlett, Ben Richards and junior David Cowin, each with 21 points from a possible 25. Richards secured the A class category with 37 points, leaving Moore and Kneen in second place with 36 each. Rand went on to claim top spot in B class with 35, closely followed by Cowin on 34 with Brian Faragher and Peter Kelly sharing second place on 32. Class C was scooped by Nicky Barnett on 18.

Results

Class A

  1. B Richards (37)
  2. J Moore (36)
    M Kneen (36)

Class B

  1. W Rand (35)
  2. D Cowin (J) (34)
  3. B Faragher (32)
    P Kelly (32)

Class C

  1. N Barnett (L) (18)

Fabrizio Cup

Conditions were once again ideal on Sunday 30th May, with nothing more than a touch of sunburn troubling the 14 competitors taking part in our annual Fabrizio Cup – a hotly contested 125 target event spanning all major disciplines – kindly sponsored by Giulio and Pietro Fabrizio.

Seasoned A class all-rounders Neil Parsons, Paul Mihailovits and John Moore dominated the first round of English Skeet with 72 points each, leaving Peter Kelly and Mark Barnett in second place with 69, and Brian Faragher, Pietro Fabrizio, Jackie Clague, and junior David Cowin all in third with 66.

A similar story unfolded during the Down The Line (DTL) round, with Parsons and Moore again sharing the lead on 72 points, and Mihailovits, Faragher, and Clague on 69, 65, and 64 respectively. Barnett slipped from joint second to second from last, joining his wife at the bottom of round two.

Olympic Skeet was on the menu for the third round of the day, and saw Stan Cross romping home at the top with 69 ahead of Giulio Fabrizio on 66, followed by Parsons with 60 and Moore on 54. Clague rallied gamely with his side-by-side but wasn’t able to replicate the success of his previous two rounds, crossing the line with 18 from a possible 75.

The Automatic Ball Trap (ABT) round once again saw Moore and Parsons battling it out at the top with 69 apiece, leaving Mihailovits and Faragher sharing second on 63, and Will Rand and Giulio Fabrizio third with 57.

This year the last round of the Fabrizio Cup consisted of 25 English Sporting targets across three stands; 5 instant pairs, 5 on-report pairs, and 5 singles. Parsons was well and truly into his element here and cleaned up with a perfect 75, closely followed by Mihailovits and Fabrizio on 72, with Faragher, Kelly, and Barnett each bagging 69 points.

Taking home the Fabrizio Cup in 2021 is Neil Parsons (348 points) with Paul Mihailovits heading A class on 330 points, and Brian Faragher at the top of B class on 314. The team event was won by Parsons and Clague with a combined score of 616.

Results

Class A

  1. P Mihailovits (330)
  2. J Moore (324)
  3. P Kelly (306)

Class B

  1. B Faragher (314)
  2. S Cross (291)
  3. M Barnett (279)

High Gun

  1. N Parsons (348)

Teams

  1. N Parsons &
    J Clague (616)
  2. J Moore &
    G Fabrizio (615)
  3. P Mihailovits &
    D Cowin (595)

P Mihailovits, D Cowin, J Moore, S Cross, G Fabrizio, B Faragher, N Parsons, B Kelly

Wet & Wild Sporting Selection Shoot

The IOM Clay Pigeon Shooting Club hosted the first of two national Sporting selection shoots at Meary Veg, Santon, on Sunday 23 May with 23 competitors taking part in very wild and ultimately wet conditions.

Tested by The Elements

The leader at the half way stage was Ben Richards with 37 points. In equal second place on 34 were Neil Parsons, Dave Corlett and Jack Kneen followed by junior Michael Cross and Nigel Moffatt on 33. At the end of the second half (which unfortunately saw a stand seven  having to be scrapped due to a mechanical failure) the only lady shooter Nicky Barnett took C class with 32 points. In B class Brian Faragher and junior Arran Wade finished in equal third place on 46 points, in second place on 47 was Will Rand, and taking B class with 53 points was Mark Barnett.

We had a tie for second place in A class between Neil Parsons and Ben Richards on 59 points but taking A class and today’s high-gun with 61 points was Jack Kneen.

Results

A Class

  1. J Kneen (61)
  2. N Parsons
    B Richards (59)

C Class

  1. N Barnett (L) (32)

B Class

  1. M Barnett (53)
  2. W Rand (47)
  3. B Faragher
    Arr Wade (J) (46)

Next week is the Fabrizio All round Championship over 125 targets. Duty offices this week are M Barnett, P Fabrizio, and Peter Kelly.

More Summer League First Rounds

The 2021 Summer League is now well and truly underway with opening rounds shot for Automatic Ball Trap (ABT), Olympic Skeet, and Down the Line (DTL), all on a perfect day in May. It’s a shame that lockdown has forced us to condense some of our competitions into the remainder of the year, but if the rest of the season carries on like this then we’re not complaining – especially as the deluge held off until everyone made it safely home.

Building clouds overlook DTL shooters P Kelly, J Faragher (J), P Ward, and R Radcliffe

DTL League – 1st Round

The first round of the Tower Insurance DTL League was held at Meary Veg, Santon, with 22 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

The joint leaders after the first round were past champions Alan Wade and Mike Walker with perfect 25/75 rounds, in third place on 72 was Phil Ward who missed his first target out followed by junior Arran Wade on 71 and making up the top six were Brian Faragher and Ted Kermeen on 69.

After the second round Will Rand and Rob Marshall finished in equal third place in C class on 112 with Mark Barnett taking second place on 118. In first place on 123 was junior David Cowin. Rob Corlett was third in B class on 124, with another junior Joe Faragher taking second place on 131. Giulio Fabrizio won B Class with 135 points.

In A Class another of our juniors Arran Wade who hit a straight in his second round to finish in third place on 144 with Mike Walker hitting another straight but had two second barrels to finish on 148 and the winner of A class also with another straight was Alan Wade on 149.

DTL winners: G Fabrizio, M Walker, W Rand, A Wade, R Marshall, A Wade (J), D Cowin (J), J Faragher (J)

Results

Class A

  1. A Wade (50/149)
  2. M Walker (50/148)
  3. A Wade (J) (49/144)

Class B

  1. G Fabrizio (46/135)
  2. J Faragher (45/131)
  3. R Corlett (42/124)

Class C

  1. D Cowin (43/123)
  2. M Barnett (42/118)
  3. R Marshall (40/112)
    W Rand (38/112)

Olympic Skeet – 1st Round

Also held was the first round of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet league, and here Stan Cross and James Bradley were the first round leaders on 23 with Michael Cross in third place on 22.

After the second round Michael Cross and James Bradley finished in equal second place on 41, in first place with a well shot 45 and no practice was Stan Cross. In the handicap section we had a tie between Giulio Fabrizio and Mark Barnett on 58 points.

Results

High Gun

  1. S Cross (45)
  2. J Bradley (41)
  3. M Cross (J) (41)

Handicap

  1. G Fabrizio (58)
    M Barnett (58)

ABT – 1st Round

In the afternoon the first round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT League was held again in ideal conditions.

Mike Walker lead the way with a 25 straight in his first round followed by Stan Skinner and Steven Craine on 24 with Alan Wade and Mark Riley next on 23. After the second round it was still tight at the top with Alan wade and Mark Riley tying for third place on 47, and we still had a tie at the top between Steven Craine and Stan Skinner who both shot straight to finish on 49. Mike Parr was the handicap winner on 61.

ABT & Olympic Skeet Winners: S Craine, J Bradley, S Cross, A Wade, S Skinner, M Riley

Results

High Gun

1. S Craine (24, 25 = 49)
1. S Skinner (24, 25 = 49)
3. M Riley (23, 24 = 47)
3. A Wade (23, 24 = 47)

Handicap

  1. M Parr (44, 17 = 61)

A Morning of Maintenance

Four hardy souls braved the intermittent (liquid) sunshine today to do some more work on the new shelter by the middle house, which is coming along very nicely now and almost ready for the roof.

We also fitted new doors to one of the sporting traps and readied everything for the coming weekend. It’s going to be a busy Sunday with ABT, DTL and Olympic Skeet on the menu, so get yourselves down early tomorrow and brush up on all-round skills with some open practice – range opens 10:00.

Simpson on top for Manx Championship

The Sadler Agricultural Supplies IOM English Skeet Championship was held at Meary Veg, Santon, in dry but windy conditions, making the targets difficult for all 22 competitors taking part.

English Skeet, Manx Championship

The joint leaders after the first round were Jeff Corkill and Mark Barnett on 24 with James Simpson, Arthur Hayes and John Moore next on 23. James Simpson was in the lead on his own after round two with 47 points in second place on 46 was Stan Cross with Dave Corlett, Arthur Hayes and John Moore in equal third place on 45. The leading lady at this point was Nicky Barnett on 41 with Joe Faragher the leading junior on 44.

James Simpson was still in the lead after round three with 71 points  with Stan Cross and Dave Corlett in equal second place on 68 followed by John Moore and Jeff Corkill on 67. We had a tie in the ladies between Nicky Barnett and Madeleine Simpson on 61, Joe Faragher was still the leading junior on 64. The highlight of the round was by Will Rand who hit a straight which as it turned out the only one recorded on the day.

The scores on the doors after the fourth and final round: in C Class Steven Rand was second on 75 with Nicky Barnett taking first prize on 77. Peter Kelly was second in B Class on 85  with Joe Faragher (J) in first place on 88. In A Class Arthur Hayes was second on 88 with Paul Mihailovits in first place on 90. In the Junior section sponsored by Field and Range Zac Bellhouse was third on 61 with Arran Wade taking second place on 78 and to finish the day off well Joe Faragher won the junior section on 88. In the ladies section sponsored by Top Spec Fencing, Nicky Barnett was third on 77 with Madeleine Simpson second on 79 but taking the ladies top prize with 82 was Rachael Bowen Matthews.

This only leaves the top three and in third place on 91 was Dave Corlett with Stan Cross taking second place on 92, but taking the championship with as core of 93 was James Simpson – well done James!

English Skeet Manx Champions: P Mihailovits, A Hayes, D Corlett, J Faragher, P Kelly, A Wade, N Barnett, S Rand, M Simpson, J Simpson, R Bowen Matthews, S Cross

Results

A Class

  1. P Mihailovits (21, 21, 24, 24 = 90)
  2. A Hayes (23, 22, 20, 23 = 88)

B Class

  • J Faragher (J) (21, 23, 20, 24 = 88)
  • P Kelly (22, 22, 19, 22 = 85)

C Class

  1. N Barnett (L) (21, 20, 20, 16 = 77)
  2. S Rand (19, 17, 20, 19 = 75)

High Gun

  1. J Simpson (23, 24, 24, 22 = 93)
  2. S Cross (22, 24, 22, 24 = 92)
  3. D Corlett (22, 23, 23, 23 = 91)

Ladies

  1. R Bowen Matthews (L) (82)
  2. M Simpson (L) (79)
  3. N Barnett (L) (77)

Juniors

  1. J Faragher (J) (88)
  2. A Wade (J) (78)
  3. Z Bellhouse (J) (61)

Next week is the first round of the Tower Insurance DTL League entries close at 10am, then in the afternoon the first rounds of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT league and the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic Skeet league with entries close at 1pm. Don’t forget your Hospice entry as the entry sheet is filling up fast.