Great Turnout for a Sporting Weekend

This year’s lockdown measures had us shooting the first round from each league on a Saturday afternoon in order to make up for lost time, and we’re now almost back on top, having held English Sporting rounds one and two as well as round two of Pro Sporting on the same weekend. Here’s a roundup from our Chairman:

Sporting Summer League – Round One

It was another busy weekend at Meary Veg with the first round of the Suntera Global Sporting League on Saturday afternoon with 21 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

Alan Wade and Dave Corlett were the joint leaders after stand 1 on 7 points with Ben Richards, John Moore and junior Arran Wade next on 6. Alan Wade was in the lead on his own after stand 2 with 15 points followed by Ben Richards on 14 with John Moore and Dave Corlett next on 13.

Wade was still in the lead after stand 3 on 18 with Richards next on 17 and Corlett third on 16. We had a new leader after stand 4 in Dave Corlett on 26 with Richards and Wade in equal second place on 25. We had a three way tie after stand 5 with Richards, Corlett and B class shooter George Davies all on 33.

After the sixth and last stand we had a tie for third place in C class with Alan Wright and Nicky Barnett on 17 points, in second place on 19 was Steven Rand with Irene Stockil taking the class on 23. Will Rand was third in B class with 32 points, in second place on 34 was Brian Faragher but taking the top spot with 39 points and equal High Gun on the day was George Davies. Alan Wade was third in A class with 34 points with Dave Corlett taking second place on 36 but winning A class and also equal High Gun on the day was Ben Richards.

Results

Class A

  1. B Richards (39)
  2. D Corlett (36)
  3. A Wade (34)

Class B

  1. G Davies (39)
  2. B Faragher (34)
  3. W Rand (32)

Class C

  1. I Stockil (L) (23)
  2. S Rand (19)
  3. N Barnett (L) (17)
    A Wright (17)
English Sporting (1) Winners: A Wade, D Corlett, B Richards, S Rand, N Barnett (L)

Pro Sporting Summer League – Round Two

On Sunday morning the second round of the Dave & Pam Corlett Pro Sporting League was held again in ideal conditions with 18 competitors.

The leader at the half way stage was Will Rand with 24 points closely followed by junior Michael Cross on 23 with Alan Wade and Dave Clague in equal third place on 22. After the second half Nicky Barnett was the winner of C class with 22 points, we had a three way tie for third place in B class with Brian Faragher, Giulio Fabrizio and Peter Kelly all on 34, in second place in B was Paul Mihailovits on 42 but taking the High Gun prize as well as winning B class was Will Rand on 45 . In A class Juan Cowley was third on 41 but we had a tie for first place between junior Michael Cross and Alan Wade on 42.

Results

Class A

  1. M Cross (J) (42)
  2. A Wade (42)
  3. J Cowley (41)

Class B

  1. W Rand (45)
  2. P Mihailovits (42)
  3. B Faragher (34)
    G Fabrizio (34)
    P Kelly (34)

Class C

  1. N Barnett (L) (22)
Pro Sporting (2) Winners: P Mihailovits, D Corlett, M Cross, A Wade, W Rand, J Cowley, N Barnett (L)

Sporting Summer League – Round Two

The final shoot of the weekend was the second round of the Suntera Global Sporting League with 21 competitors taking part in ideal conditions which also had the added incentive of having the Ted Ghol High Gun Trophy and the Brian Faragher Handicap Cup up for grabs.

Dave Corlett, Ben Richards and Mark Barnett were the front runners cleaning stand 1. Corlett was still in the lead after stand but was joined by Michael Cross on 15 points, Corlett was in the lead on his own after stand 3 with 25 points followed by Richards and Cross on 24 with Juan Cowley, Stan Cross, Mark Barnett Paul Mihailovits and another junior David Cowin next on 23. Corlett was back in the lead on his own after stand 4 with 32 points followed by Michel Cross and Mark Barnett on 30. Corlett maintained station after the fifth stand with a running total of 39 followed by Cowley, Stan Cross, Barnett and two juniors Cross and Cowin on 36.

When all the results were in after the last stand Alan Wright was third in C class with 28 points, in second place on 34 was lady shooter Nicky Barnett but taking the class with a great score of 43 was junior David Cowin. In B class John Moore and junior Arran Wade were equal second on 36 but taking the class by one point was Mark Barnett. We had a three way tie for third place in A class with Stan Cross, Michael Cross and Ben Richards on 43, and in second place on 44 was Juan Cowley with Dave Corlett taking the top spot and winning the Ted Ghol High Gun Trophy with a well shot 47. In the handicap section junior shooter David Cowin was the winner with 70 points.

Results

Class A

  1. D Corlett (47)
  2. J Cowley (44)
  3. S Cross (43)
    M Cross (J) (43)
    B Richards (43)

Class B

  1. M Barnett (37)
  2. Arr Wade (J) (36)
    J Moore (36)

Class C

  1. D Cowin (J) (43)
  2. N Barnett (L) 34)
  3. A Wright (28)
English Sporting (2) Winners: D Corlett, A Wright, A Wade (J), S Cross, M Barnett, N Barnett, M Cross (J), D Cowin (J), B Richards, J Cowley

All-Round Manx Championship in Glorious Sunshine

The Sadler Agricultural Supplies IOM All-Round Championship was held on Sunday 6th June at Meary Veg, Santon, in near ideal conditions.

Fierce Competition across 100 Targets

The joint leaders after the first discipline, Single Barrel DTL, were Mark Riley and junior Arran Wade with 24 points apiece, followed by Alan Wade in third place on 23. After the next discipline, ABT, we had another tie for first place with junior Arran Wade and Neil Parsons equal on 46 points, and in equal third place on 44 were Alan Wade and Mark Riley.

The next discipline was English skeet and we had a leader on his own in Neil Parsons with 69 followed by Alan Wade on 68 and Mark Riley in third on 67. The fourth and final discipline was 25 Sporting over four stands and at the end in the ladies section sponsored by Top Spec Fencing Nicky Barnett was the winner on 50 points.

In the junior section sponsored by Field and Range Arran Wade was the winner with 81 points. Third place overall was Mark Riley with 86 points with Neil Parsons taking second place on 88 points but taking the Championship with 89 points was Alan Wade.

Results

Overall

  1. A Wade (23, 21, 24, 21 = 89)
  2. N Parsons (22, 24, 23, 19 = 88)
  3. M Riley (24, 20, 23, 19 = 86)

Juniors

  1. Arr Wade (J) (24, 22, 20, 15 = 81)

Ladies

  1. N Barnett (11, 9, 21, 9 = 50)
Manx Champions: N Parsons, A Wade, M Riley, N Barnett (L) and Arr Wade (J)

Wet & Wild Sporting Selection Shoot

The IOM Clay Pigeon Shooting Club hosted the first of two national Sporting selection shoots at Meary Veg, Santon, on Sunday 23 May with 23 competitors taking part in very wild and ultimately wet conditions.

Tested by The Elements

The leader at the half way stage was Ben Richards with 37 points. In equal second place on 34 were Neil Parsons, Dave Corlett and Jack Kneen followed by junior Michael Cross and Nigel Moffatt on 33. At the end of the second half (which unfortunately saw a stand seven  having to be scrapped due to a mechanical failure) the only lady shooter Nicky Barnett took C class with 32 points. In B class Brian Faragher and junior Arran Wade finished in equal third place on 46 points, in second place on 47 was Will Rand, and taking B class with 53 points was Mark Barnett.

We had a tie for second place in A class between Neil Parsons and Ben Richards on 59 points but taking A class and today’s high-gun with 61 points was Jack Kneen.

Results

A Class

  1. J Kneen (61)
  2. N Parsons
    B Richards (59)

C Class

  1. N Barnett (L) (32)

B Class

  1. M Barnett (53)
  2. W Rand (47)
  3. B Faragher
    Arr Wade (J) (46)

Next week is the Fabrizio All round Championship over 125 targets. Duty offices this week are M Barnett, P Fabrizio, and Peter Kelly.

More Summer League First Rounds

The 2021 Summer League is now well and truly underway with opening rounds shot for Automatic Ball Trap (ABT), Olympic Skeet, and Down the Line (DTL), all on a perfect day in May. It’s a shame that lockdown has forced us to condense some of our competitions into the remainder of the year, but if the rest of the season carries on like this then we’re not complaining – especially as the deluge held off until everyone made it safely home.

Building clouds overlook DTL shooters P Kelly, J Faragher (J), P Ward, and R Radcliffe

DTL League – 1st Round

The first round of the Tower Insurance DTL League was held at Meary Veg, Santon, with 22 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

The joint leaders after the first round were past champions Alan Wade and Mike Walker with perfect 25/75 rounds, in third place on 72 was Phil Ward who missed his first target out followed by junior Arran Wade on 71 and making up the top six were Brian Faragher and Ted Kermeen on 69.

After the second round Will Rand and Rob Marshall finished in equal third place in C class on 112 with Mark Barnett taking second place on 118. In first place on 123 was junior David Cowin. Rob Corlett was third in B class on 124, with another junior Joe Faragher taking second place on 131. Giulio Fabrizio won B Class with 135 points.

In A Class another of our juniors Arran Wade who hit a straight in his second round to finish in third place on 144 with Mike Walker hitting another straight but had two second barrels to finish on 148 and the winner of A class also with another straight was Alan Wade on 149.

DTL winners: G Fabrizio, M Walker, W Rand, A Wade, R Marshall, A Wade (J), D Cowin (J), J Faragher (J)

Results

Class A

  1. A Wade (50/149)
  2. M Walker (50/148)
  3. A Wade (J) (49/144)

Class B

  1. G Fabrizio (46/135)
  2. J Faragher (45/131)
  3. R Corlett (42/124)

Class C

  1. D Cowin (43/123)
  2. M Barnett (42/118)
  3. R Marshall (40/112)
    W Rand (38/112)

Olympic Skeet – 1st Round

Also held was the first round of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet league, and here Stan Cross and James Bradley were the first round leaders on 23 with Michael Cross in third place on 22.

After the second round Michael Cross and James Bradley finished in equal second place on 41, in first place with a well shot 45 and no practice was Stan Cross. In the handicap section we had a tie between Giulio Fabrizio and Mark Barnett on 58 points.

Results

High Gun

  1. S Cross (45)
  2. J Bradley (41)
  3. M Cross (J) (41)

Handicap

  1. G Fabrizio (58)
    M Barnett (58)

ABT – 1st Round

In the afternoon the first round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT League was held again in ideal conditions.

Mike Walker lead the way with a 25 straight in his first round followed by Stan Skinner and Steven Craine on 24 with Alan Wade and Mark Riley next on 23. After the second round it was still tight at the top with Alan wade and Mark Riley tying for third place on 47, and we still had a tie at the top between Steven Craine and Stan Skinner who both shot straight to finish on 49. Mike Parr was the handicap winner on 61.

ABT & Olympic Skeet Winners: S Craine, J Bradley, S Cross, A Wade, S Skinner, M Riley

Results

High Gun

1. S Craine (24, 25 = 49)
1. S Skinner (24, 25 = 49)
3. M Riley (23, 24 = 47)
3. A Wade (23, 24 = 47)

Handicap

  1. M Parr (44, 17 = 61)

Simpson on top for Manx Championship

The Sadler Agricultural Supplies IOM English Skeet Championship was held at Meary Veg, Santon, in dry but windy conditions, making the targets difficult for all 22 competitors taking part.

English Skeet, Manx Championship

The joint leaders after the first round were Jeff Corkill and Mark Barnett on 24 with James Simpson, Arthur Hayes and John Moore next on 23. James Simpson was in the lead on his own after round two with 47 points in second place on 46 was Stan Cross with Dave Corlett, Arthur Hayes and John Moore in equal third place on 45. The leading lady at this point was Nicky Barnett on 41 with Joe Faragher the leading junior on 44.

James Simpson was still in the lead after round three with 71 points  with Stan Cross and Dave Corlett in equal second place on 68 followed by John Moore and Jeff Corkill on 67. We had a tie in the ladies between Nicky Barnett and Madeleine Simpson on 61, Joe Faragher was still the leading junior on 64. The highlight of the round was by Will Rand who hit a straight which as it turned out the only one recorded on the day.

The scores on the doors after the fourth and final round: in C Class Steven Rand was second on 75 with Nicky Barnett taking first prize on 77. Peter Kelly was second in B Class on 85  with Joe Faragher (J) in first place on 88. In A Class Arthur Hayes was second on 88 with Paul Mihailovits in first place on 90. In the Junior section sponsored by Field and Range Zac Bellhouse was third on 61 with Arran Wade taking second place on 78 and to finish the day off well Joe Faragher won the junior section on 88. In the ladies section sponsored by Top Spec Fencing, Nicky Barnett was third on 77 with Madeleine Simpson second on 79 but taking the ladies top prize with 82 was Rachael Bowen Matthews.

This only leaves the top three and in third place on 91 was Dave Corlett with Stan Cross taking second place on 92, but taking the championship with as core of 93 was James Simpson – well done James!

English Skeet Manx Champions: P Mihailovits, A Hayes, D Corlett, J Faragher, P Kelly, A Wade, N Barnett, S Rand, M Simpson, J Simpson, R Bowen Matthews, S Cross

Results

A Class

  1. P Mihailovits (21, 21, 24, 24 = 90)
  2. A Hayes (23, 22, 20, 23 = 88)

B Class

  • J Faragher (J) (21, 23, 20, 24 = 88)
  • P Kelly (22, 22, 19, 22 = 85)

C Class

  1. N Barnett (L) (21, 20, 20, 16 = 77)
  2. S Rand (19, 17, 20, 19 = 75)

High Gun

  1. J Simpson (23, 24, 24, 22 = 93)
  2. S Cross (22, 24, 22, 24 = 92)
  3. D Corlett (22, 23, 23, 23 = 91)

Ladies

  1. R Bowen Matthews (L) (82)
  2. M Simpson (L) (79)
  3. N Barnett (L) (77)

Juniors

  1. J Faragher (J) (88)
  2. A Wade (J) (78)
  3. Z Bellhouse (J) (61)

Next week is the first round of the Tower Insurance DTL League entries close at 10am, then in the afternoon the first rounds of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT league and the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic Skeet league with entries close at 1pm. Don’t forget your Hospice entry as the entry sheet is filling up fast.

Summer 2021 underway with English Skeet and MCTSA selection shoots

Sport Trap Selection Shoot

The IOM Clay Pigeon shooting club hosted a 100 bird Sport Trap selection shoot at Meary Veg, Santon, with 21 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

The leader at the half way stage was Alan Wade with 46 points, in equal second place on 43 were Nigel Moffatt, Ben Richards, and Alan Kinrade followed by the first junior Michael Cross on 42. Making up the top six were Neil Parsons and Stan Cross, each on 39.

After a short break to change the schemes on the layouts Dave Corlett finished in sixth place on 77 with Michael Cross taking fifth overall as well as leading junior on 80. We then had a three way tie for overall second place on 81 points between Alan Wade, Ben Richards and Nigel Moffatt, but the convincing winner five points ahead of everyone else on 86 points was Alan Kinrade – well shot Alan!

Results

Overall

  1. A Kinrade (20, 23, 21, 22 = 86)
  2. N Moffatt (19, 24, 19, 19 = 81)
    B Richards (20, 23, 19, 19 = 81)
    A Wade (23, 23, 14, 21 = 81)
  3. M Cross (J) (23, 19, 19, 19 = 80)
  4. D Corlett (15, 22, 20, 20 = 77)

Juniors

  1. M Cross (J) (80)
  2. J Faragher (J) (66)
  3. A Wade (J) (59)

Ladies

  1. Lady C Moffatt (L) (64)
  2. N Barnett (L) (57)

Colin Bowen Memorial 100 English Skeet

On Bank Holiday Monday the first round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet was held, and what a difference in the weather with driving rain and at times hail and sleet greeting the 14 hardy shooters taking to the stands.

The leader after the first round was B class shooter Chris Workman with 21. In equal second place on 20 were Rachael Bowen Matthews and Stan Cross, with his new gun, and Brian Faragher. Dave Corlett was in fifth place on 19 and making up the top six were Jeff Corkill and John Moore on 18.

With the weather not improving for the second round junior Zach Bellhouse finished in second place in C class on 21 points, with Nicky Barnett taking C class with 30 points. Will Rand was in third place in B class with 31 points with Brian Faragher and Chris Workman in equal first place with 40 points.

In A class we had a three way for first place on 41 points between Stan Cross, Rachael Bowen Matthews and Dave Corlett who had the best round of the day with 22 in his second.

English Skeet Winners: W Rand, N Barnett (L), R Bowen Matthews (L), S Cross, Z Bellhouse (J), D Corlett, B Faragher, C Workman

Results

A Class

  1. 1st D Corlett (41)
    S Cross (41)
    R Bowen Matthews (L) (41)

B Class

  1. B Faragher (40)
    C Workman (40)
  2. W Rand (31)

C Class

  1. N Barnett (L) (30)
  2. Z Bellhouse (J) (21)

Next week is the IOM English skeet Championship sponsored by Sadler Agricultural Supplies over 100 targets, entries close at 10am prompt

Entries are also now open for the Hospice shoot on Saturday June 26th which can be done on line at iomclays.com/hospice, non shooters/members most welcome.

Great Turnout for first ’21 MCTSA Shoot

It’s a wonderful feeling being able to open our doors again after six weeks of enforced abstinence, and today’s Single Barrel DTL Championship saw 21 competitors back on the range at Meary Veg in perfect Spring sunshine for the first MCSA event of the year.

100 DTL Single Barrel Manx Championship

The first competitive shooting at Meary Veg after lockdown was the IOM Single Barrel DTL Championship sponsored by Sadler Agricultural Supplies.

A healthy 21 competitors took to the stands in near ideal conditions. We had joint leaders after the first rounds with Phil Ward and Mark Riley both hitting 24’s, Steven Craine was in third place on 23 with James Bradley next on 22 followed by four shooters on 21.

Phil Ward upped the pace in the second round round scoring a perfect 25 straight for a running total of 49, Mark Riley was in second place four behind on 45 with John Moore and Mike Walker next on 43 followed by Steven Craine and junior Arran Wade in equal fifth place on 42.

Ward was still in the lead on 71 after round three but his lead had been cut to two points with Riley still in second place on 69 with junior Arran Wade now third on 64, followed by John Moore in fourth place on 63 with Steven Craine in fifth place on 62. Making up the top six was Mike Walker on 61.

After the fourth and final round Steven Craine was sixth with 82 but we had a three way tie for third between John Moore, Alan Wade and his son Arran all on 83. In the shoot off Arran took third place with a 22 beating his dad by two points on 20, finishing fourth and with John Moore in fifth. Arran also took the junior prize which was sponsored by Field and Range with his 83, followed by Joe Faragher in second place on 69. Mark Riley finished in second place hitting 24 in his last round to finish on 93 but there was no stopping Phil Ward who hit yet another straight to take the Single Barrel championship with a fine score of 96 – well shot Phil!

Next week is a 100 Sport Trap selection shoot on the Sunday with the first round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet league on Bank Holiday Monday, entries for both close at 10am.

Results

High Gun

  1. P Ward (96)
  2. M Riley (93)
  3. Arr Wade (J) (83)

Juniors

  1. Arr Wade (J) (83)
  2. J Faragher (J) (69)
Single Barrel Champions: M Riley, P Ward, Arr Wade (J), J Faragher (J)

A Positively Summery end to Winter

Results from the Club All-Rounder

Our annual Winter All Round Championship was held at Meary Veg, Santon and was sponsored by Cu Plas Callow, Utopia Hair Salon and Brian Faragher, with 23 competitors taking part in near perfect conditions.

With DTL and English skeet being held at the same time the leader board at this stage saw Brian Faragher leading with 146 points having hit a perfect straight in English skeet and also a straight in DTL for 71 points. In second place on 141 was Michael Cross (J) who also had a straight in DTL scoring 72 points followed by George Davies on 135 with Paul Mihailovits one back in forth place on 134. In fifth place on 133 was Dave Corlett with Mike Walker making up the top six on 127.

The Pro Sporting was shot in reverse order over 25 targets once all the scores were calibrated. Nicky Barnett was the leading lady on 144, in the junior section David Cowin was forth on 125 with Joe Faragher taking third place on 154. In second place on 161 was Arran Wade but the run away winner on 192 was Michael Cross (J). Mark Riley was eighth overall on 163 with Will Rand taking seventh place on 170, one behind George Davies in sixth place on 171 who was two behind Paul Mihailovits in fifth place on 173. Dave Corlett took fourth place on 175 with Giulio Fabrizio bringing home third on 179 mainly thanks to hitting the best score in the sporting. Brian Faragher finished in second place on 185 but the overall winner on 192 was Michael Cross (J) who also took the junior prize as well as the team prize with Will Rand. Details in full on our results page.

Overall Positions
  1. M Cross (J) (192)
  2. B Faragher (185)
  3. G Fabrizio (179)
  4. D Corlett (175)
  5. P Mihailovits (173)
  6. G Davies (171)
  7. W Rand (170)
  8. M Riley (163)
Juniors
  1. M Cross (J) (192)
  2. A Wade (J) (161)
  3. J Faragher (J) (154)
Ladies
  1. N Barnett (L) (144)
Teams
  1. M Cross (J)
    W Rand (362)
  2. G Davies
    B Faragher (356)

All the prizes were presented after the shoot along with all the winter league prizes which can be picked up at the club house for those not able to make it. Next week is a work party for to get ready for the summer season.

All-Round Winners (left-to-right): Paul Mihailovits, Pietro Fabrizio, Will Rand, Giulio Fabrizio, Arran Wade, Peter Kelly, Micheal Cross, Dave Corlett, Joe Faragher, Nicky Barnett, Stan Cross, Brian Faragher, David Cowin

A Wet & Windy Round of Winter Skeet

English Skeet Winter League – Final Round

Sixteen hardy souls took part in the third and final round of the Utopia Hair Salon Winter series English Skeet League at Meary Veg, Santon, in very wet, cold, and windy conditions.

The leader after the first round was Dave Corlett with 22 points with Paul Mihailovits, Jeff Corkill and newcomer to clay shooting Chris Workman on 21 followed by Mark Barnett and Joe Faragher (J) on 20. With the weather conditions getting even worse for the second round David Cowin (J) hit 21 to finish in third place in C class with 34 points, second place in C class went to Will Rand on 37 with Joe Faragher (J) taking C class with 38 points.

Peter Kelly was third in B class with 32 points with Brian Faragher taking second place on 35 one behind B class winner Mark Barnett on 36. Stan Cross was third in A class on 39 points as was unclassified Chris Workman also on 39, Dave Corlett finished second on 43 but taking the top prize with 44 points and also having the best round of the day a 23 in his second round was Paul Mihailovits.

Results

Class A

  1. P Mihailovits (44)
  2. D Corlett (43)
  3. S Cross (39)

Class B

  1. M Barnett (36)
  2. B Faragher (35)
  3. P Kelly (32)

Class C

  1. J Faragher (J) (38)
  2. W Rand (37)
  3. D Cowin (J) (34)

Unclassified

  1. C Workman (39)
  2. N Freeland (18)
2020/1 English Skeet Winter League final round winners: Will Rand, Dave Corlett, Paul Mihailovits, David Cowin, Joe Faragher, Peter Kelly, Brian Faragher

Newsletter – February 2021

Hi Members

Once again we had another lock down but fortunately it was only for 3 weeks. The committee has decided reduce the winter leagues from 4 to 3 with the best 2 to count. A revised fixture list is on the reverse of the newsletter. All the prizes for all leagues will be given out at the Winter All Round on February 20th so please turn up to pick any prizes you may have won.

Membership Fees

All membership Fees and entry fees are staying the same at present as long as prices for clays and cartridges stay the same Membership fees can now be paid at the club house or by BACS.

IOM Clay Pigeon Club SORT 559100 ACC 13191756 REF MEMBERSHIP

Please tex Stan to let him know you have paid by BACS

N.B. If you have not paid your membership you will be charged Non Members rates if you come to shoot and if in competition your scores will not be counted and you will not be eligible for any prizes also if you have not paid by the end of February you will have to reapply to join the club as per the constitution so please pay your membership.

Xmas shoots

Both Christmas shoots were well attended with a record 62 entries for the main shoot as well we had 75 sitting down for a splendid meal at the Crosby Hotel afterwards, many thanks to Top Spec Fencing for sponsoring the event once again.

Wednesdays, Saturdays

The range reopened on  Wednesday 3rd February at 12-30 then on Saturday 6th February at 10am. The rotas for Wednesdays and Saturdays will just continue as per lists. Anyone that can help with range duty rotas please see Peter.

Fixtures for 2021

The fixtures have now been finalized and can be downloaded from the web or collected from the clubhouse. We are glad to say that all are main sponsors are once again on board with one or two additions. We have also being allocated the IOM Sporting Championship, a first for the club.

Web site

The web site is at present being upgraded by Mark Barnett we additional tabs for news, history, photos etc, if you have any old pictures of shooting in the past please can you let Mark have them and he will sort through them and put the best on the web.

Range

Steven Rand has been busy in lock down making gun stands for us, many thanks Steven.

We are also in the process of putting together a wish list for upgrades on the range with the hope we can get some financial help from the sports council. Once we get some better weather we will be having work parties to do some of the work, so keep yourselves handy to help with the work

That’s all for now 

Good shooting

Peter