IOM Sport Trap Championship

The IOM Sport Trap Championship was held at Meary Veg, Santon, with 25
competitors taking part in dry sunny conditions.

The leader at the half way stage was Paul Mihailovits with 42 points with Jack Kneen and Nigel Moffatt in equal second place on 40, followed by Dave Corlett in fourth place on 38, Stan Cross and Alan Kinrade were in equal fifth place on 37.

Both layouts were altered to give four completely different sets of targets for the second half of the competition. When all the scores were collated we saw Mark Riley winning C class with 71 points, Dave Corlett was first in B class with 74 points, and Alan Wade took A class with 76 .

In the junior section David Cowin was third on 58 with Arran Wade taking second place on 64 but the junior winner with 69 points was Michael Cross. Third overall was Jack Kneen with 78 points, Marty Kneen was second on 79 but the new IOM Sport Trap Champion for 2020 with the only score in the eighties was Paul Mihailovits with 82 points – well done Paul!

Next week is the next round of the Colin Bowen English skeet league with
entries closing at 10:00 on the day.

Trap Medley & Summer All-Round

The Creer and Kelly Trap Medley

The Creer and Kelly Trap Medley was held at Meary Veg, Santon on Saturday afternoon in dry sunny conditions.

The leader after the first discipline DTL was the DTL champion Mike Walker on 87 points, in second place on 86 was John Moore, with Peter Kelly third on 85, followed by Mark Riley in forth place on 84, with Dave Corlett fifth on 83, and making up the top six were farther and son Alan and Arran Wade on 82. Alan wade was in first place after the ABT on 166, with Mike Walker and Mark Riley in equal second place on 165, followed by Peter Kelly on 163. The last discipline Double Rise saw Mike Parr finish in second place in B class with 223 points, with Dave Corlett taking first place in B class with 233. John Moore was third in A class with 227, with Mark Riley taking second place on 237, Mike Walker won A class with 240, but taking the championship by one point was Alan Wade.

Results

A Class

  1. M Walker (240)
  2. M Riley (237)
  3. J Moore (227)

B Class

  1. D Corlett (233)
  2. M Parr (223)

Team Winners

  • J Moore & D Corlett (460)

High Gun

  • A Wade (241)

Fabrizio All Round Championship

On Sunday the Fabrizio All round Championship was held sponsored by Utopia Hair Salon again held in mainly dry sunny conditions.

The leader after the first two disciplines was Neil parsons on 146, we had a three way tie for second place between Peter Kelly, Jeff Corkill and Jon Moore with 140 points. Neil Parsons stretched his lead after the next two disciplines having a running total on 260, with Dave Clague in second place on 253, followed by Paul Mihailovits on 251. The final discipline Pro sporting saw Mark Barnett take third place in B class with 265 points, in second place on 289 was junior Michael Cross, but taking B Class with 299 points was Stan Cross. In A class Jeff Corkill and John Moore finished in equal third place on 302, in second place on 307 was Dave Clague, but we had a tie for first place between Neil Parsons and Paul Mihailovits on 317, so a shoot off was required to find a winner and the discipline drawn was Olympic skeet which neither specialize in and the winner was Neil Parsons scoring 48 points to Pauls 42,well done Neil.

Results

High Gun

  • N Parsons (75 E/S, 71 DTL, 42 O/S, 72 ABT, 57, SPT = 317 + 48)

A Class

  1. P Mihailovits (69 E/S, 68 DTL, 51 O/S, 63 ABT, 66 SPT = 317 + 42)
  2. D Clague (60 E/S, 70 DTL, 66 O/S, 57 ABT, 54 SPT = 307)
  3. =3rd J Moore (72 E/S, 68 DTL, 45 O/S, 63 ABT, 54 SPT = 302)
  4. =3rd J Corkill (72 E/S, 68 DTL, 51 O/S, 51 ABT, 60 SPT = 302)

B Class

  1. S Cross (72 E/S, 59 DTL, 60 O/S, 45 ABT, 63 SPT = 299)
  2. M Cross (60 E/S, 64 DTL, 42 O/S, 60 ABT, 63 SPT = 289)
  3. M Barnett (63 E/S, 55 DTL, 48 O/S, 45 ABT, 54 SPT = 265)

Team winners

  1. N Parsons & J Corkill (619)
  2. D Clague & J Moore (609)
  3. G Fabrizio & D Corlett (553)

Next week is the IOM Sport trap championship sponsored by Sadler Agricultural Supplies. Just a couple of spaces left for the Hospice shoot contact Peter to get an entry Duty Officers this week are S Craine & P Fabrizio

IOM DTL Championship

The Sadler Agricultural Supplies IOM DTL Championship was held at Meary Veg, Santon, in near perfect conditions.

The leader at the half way mark was Mike Walker with 50 straight for 147 points in equal second place on 145 were Peter Kelly and Mark Riley with Phil Ward in fourth place on 144 followed by Neil Parsons on 143. At the end of the third round Neil Parsons and Mark Riley were in equal first place on 217 with Mike Walker third on 216. At the end of the forth and final round the new IOM DTL Champion is Mike Walker with 289 points, we had to have a shoot off for second place between Neil Parson and Mark Riley with Neil taking second place by 73 to 68. The winning junior sponsored by Field and Range was Arran Wade on 278.

Results

Overall

  1. M Walker (25/74, 25/73, 23/69, 25/73 = 289)
  2. N Parsons (23/69, 25/74, 25/74, 24/71 = 288 + 73)
  3. M Riley (25/74, 24/71, 25/72, 24/71 = 288 + 68)

Class Winners

  • A Class: A Wade (287)
  • B Class: D Corlett
  • C Class: R Corlett (256)
  • Juniors: Arr Wade (278)

Tower Insurance DTL League

On Sunday morning we had the next round of the Tower Insurance DTL League. High gun on the day was Alan Wade with 50 straight for 147 points, in second place also with a 50 straight was Steven Craine with Mike Walker third on 143. George Davies was the B class winner on 130 with Mike Parr second on 126 followed by Rob Marshall in third place on 108. Rob Corlett won C class on 110 with Joseph Lapa second on 107.

Results

A Class

  1. A Wade (50/147)
  2. S Craine (50/145)
  3. M Walker (48/143)

B Class

  1. G Davies (45/130)
  2. M Parr (42/126)
  3. R Marshall (37/108)

C Class

  1. R Corlett (41/110)
  2. J Lapa (38/107)

Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT League

In the afternoon the next round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT league was held with the J D Faulkner high gun and Peter Kelly handicap cups up for grabs. We had a tie for first place between Peter Kelly and Alan wade for the Faulkner cup so a shoot off was required to find a winner and the winner was Alan Wade. The Peter Kelly handicap winner was Arran Wade with 55 points.

Results

Overall

  1. A Wade (21, 21 = 42 + 24)
  2. P Kelly (22, 20 = 42 + 19)
  3. A Stepka (19, 22 = 41)

Handicap

  1. Arr Wade (38, 17 = 55)

Manx Petroleum’s Olympic Skeet League

The final shoot of the day was the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic Skeet league which had the Cannell Crossing cup up for grabs and the winner was David Clague on 44 with Michael Cross second on 37 and Stan Cross third on 34. The Cannell crossing cup winning was also David Clague with 19 points.

Results

  1. D Clague (21, 23 = 44)
  2. M Cross (18, 19 = 37)
  3. S Cross (14, 20 = 34)

Next week is the Trap medley on Saturday afternoon with entries closing at 13:00 and the Fabrizio all round Championship on Sunday, entries closing at 10:00.

A Weekend of Skeet

Crowe Morgan English Skeet GP

The Crowe Morgan English Skeet GP was held on Saturday 11th July at Meary Veg Santon with 22 competitors taking part in dry but breezy conditions.

The leader at the half way stage was trap shooter Mark Riley with 48 points, in equal second place on 47, were Rob Corlett and John Moore, followed by Paul Mihailovits, James Simpson and Mike Walker on 46. After the second fifty Will Rand finished in third place in C class with 74 points, second place in C class went to mark Barnett but winning C class with 82 points was junior Joe Faragher. In B class Peter Fabrizio finished in third place with 76 points, with Brian Faragher taking second place on 80, but the winner of B class with 81 points was David Morgan. In A class James Simpson finished in third place with 92 points, with Paul Mihailovits and Rob Corlett on 93, but the new Crowe Morgan English Skeet GP 2020 Champion is Mark Riley with a well shot 97 . Well done Mark (who needs pad time) .

Results

A Class

  1. =1st R Corlett (22, 25, 23, 23 = 93)
  2. =1st P Mihailovits (23, 23, 25, 22 = 93)
  3. J Simpson (24, 22, 23, 23 = 92)

B Class

  1. D Morgan (18, 23, 22, 18 = 81)
  2. B Faragher (18, 22, 20, 20 = 80)
  3. P Fabrizio (19, 19, 17, 21 = 76)

C Class

  1. J Faragher Jnr (21, 20, 21, 20 = 82)
  2. M Barnett (21, 19, 20, 21 = 81)
  3. W Rand (16, 20, 19, 19 = 74)

Highgun

  • M Riley (25, 23, 25, 24 = 97)

Other Classes

  • 1st Lady R Bowen Matthews (89)
  • 1st Vet P Mihailovits (93)
  • 1st Junior J Faragher (82)
  • 1st Team D Morgan/M Riley (178)

Colin Bowen Memorial English Skeet League – 3rd Round

The next day Sunday 12th July was the third round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet league with 19 competitors taking part again in near ideal conditions which had the added incentive of having the Easter cups up for grabs.

The leader after the first round was James Simpson with a perfect 25 straight, in equal second place on 24 were Giulio Fabrizio, Dave Corlett, Paul Mihailovits, Jeff Corkill and Mark Barnett. After the second round Rob Marshall was third in C class with 36 points, with Joe Faragher taking second place on 43, with Mark Barnett taking C class with 46 points. Peter Fabrizio was third in B class with 41 points, with Dave Morgan and Brian Faragher in equal first place on 43. Rachael Bowen Matthews and Dave Corlett were in equal third place in A class with 47 points, taking second place with 48 was Giulio Fabrizio, but top of the class with a perfect 50 straight and retaining the Stan Cross high gun cup was James Simpson. We also had the George Costain handicap cup being shot for and the winner was Mark Barnett with 61 points, in seocnd place on 59 was junior Joe Faragher, with Steven Rand and Nicky Barnett in equal third place on 55.

Results

A Class

  1. J Simpson (25, 25 = 50)
  2. G Fabrizio (24, 24 = 48)
  3. D Corlett (24, 23 = 47)
    R Bowen Matthews (23, 24 = 47)

B Class

  1. D Morgan (22, 21 = 43)
    B Faragher (23, 20 = 43)
  2. P Fabrizio (19, 22 = 41)

C Class

  1. M Barnett (24, 22 = 46)
  2. J Faragher (21, 22 = 43)
  3. R Marshall (20, 16 = 36)

Handicap cup

  • M Barnett (46+ 15 = 61)

Fourteen shooters carried on to complete a 100 targets which included the Colin Bowen Team Cup. James Simpson made it 75 straight after the third round with Dave Corlett and Giulio Fabrizio next on 71. All eyes were on James Simpson to see if he could hit a 100 straight but he did not get any further than stand two missing the low house on the double to finish with a 22 for 97, in second place on 96 was Giulio Fabrizio with Dave Corlett third on 95. In the team event Brian Faragher and Giulio Fabrizio were the winners on 183, with Mark Barnett and Jeff Corkill second on 177, followed by Rachael Bowen Matthews, Joe Faragher and Ted Kermeen, Madeleine Simpson in equal third place on 176.

Results (100)

  1. J Simpson (97)
  2. G Fabrizio (96)
  3. D Corlett (95)
  4. P Mihailovits (93)
  5. R Bowen Matthews (92)
  6. M Simpson (90)

Next week is the IOM DTL Championship sponsored by Sadler Agricultural Supplies on Saturday afternoon ,entries close at 1-30 and then on Sunday is the next round of the Tower Insurance DTL league in the morning followed by the next round of the Manx Pettroleum’s Olympic Skeet league and the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT leagues in the afternoon . The sheet is now up in the club hose for the Hospice shoot on Saturday 15th August or contact Peter for an entry non shooters most welcome. Duty officers this week are P Kelly & R Radcliffe.

July Bank Holiday Update

Manx Petroleum Olympic Skeet League

It was yet another busy bank holiday weekend at Meary Veg with no less than five competitions taking place .The first one was the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet league on Saturday afternoon which also had the Parkinson High Gun cup up for grabs.

The winner was Mr Olympic skeet himself David Clague with 45 points with junior Michael Cross second on 44 followed by Neil Parsons on 42,the handicap winner was Will Rand with 59 points

Results

  1. D Clague (22, 23 = 45)
  2. M Cross (23, 21 = 44)
  3. N Parsons (20, 22 = 42)
  4. J Bradley (18, 19 = 37)
    J Corkill (17, 20 = 37)
  5. S Cross (19, 16 = 35)

Sadler Agricultural ABT League

The next round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT league was also held on Saturday afternoon and Mark Riley was the winner with 44 points with Mark hitting a 25 straight in his first round next was Alan Wade in second place on 42 followed by Mike Walker on 40 in third.Junior Arran Wade was the handicap winner with 53 points

Results

  1. M Riley (25, 19 = 44)
  2. A Wade (23, 19 = 42)
  3. M Walker (20, 20 = 40)
  4. P Kelly (19, 20 = 39)
  5. A Stepka (18, 19 = 37)
    B Faragher (18, 19 = 37)

Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league – 4th Round

On Sunday morning the forth round of the Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league was held with 21 shooters taking to the stands in very windy but dry conditions which had the Pam & Dave Corlett Highgun and the Meary Veg Handicap cup up for grabs.

The leaders at the half way stage were father and son, Stan and Michael Cross with 23 points followed by George Davies, John Moore and another father and son pairing Alan and Arran Wade on 20. At the end of the competition third place in C class went to junior Joe Faragher on 37, in second place on 38 was Mark Barnett with Will Rand taking C class with 39 points. Equal third in B class were Giulio Fabrizio and Arthur Hayes on 40 points, and we also had a tie for first place between John Moore and Junior Michael Cross on 41. In A class Alan wade was third on 41, with Stan Cross taking second place on 43, but top of the class with 44 points and winning the Pam and Dave Corlett high gun cup was George Davies who hit a fine 24 in his second round. The Meary Veg handicap winner was Mark Barnett with 66 points

Results

A Class

  1. G Davies (20, 24 = 44)
  2. S Cross (23, 20 = 43)
  3. A Wade (20, 21 = 41)

B Class

  1. =1st J Moore (20, 21 = 41)
    M Cross (23, 18 = 41)
  2. G Fabrizio (19, 21 = 40)
    A Hayes (19, 21 = 40)

C Class

  1. W Rand (20, 19 = 39)
  2. M Barnett (17, 21 = 38)
  3. J Faragher (16, 21 = 37)

Handicap

  • M Barnett (38 + 28 = 66)

SMP Partners Sporting League – 4th Round

The next competition was the forth round of the SMP Partners Sporting league on Sunday afternoon, this also had two cups up for grabs the Ted Gohl Highgun trophy and the Brian Faragher Handicap cup, nineteen shooters took part in this again in very windy conditions.

Roy Moore was in third place in C class with 25 points, with Mark Barnett taking second place on 30 points, with Will Rand winning C class with 31 points. We had a three way tie for third place in B class with Giulio Fabrizio, Arran Wade and Brian Faragher all scoring 31 points, in second place on 32 was Alan Wade with Peter Fabrizio taking B class with 33 points. Third place in A class went to Peter Kelly with 35 points, with Ben Richards taking second place on 38, in first place and winning the Ted Gohl Highgun trophy was Stan Cross with 39 points. In the handicap section it was a good day for Mark Barnett as he made it a double cup winning day by winning the Brian Faragher Handicap cup with 56 points.

Results

A Class

  1. S Cross (39)
  2. B Richards (38)
  3. P Kelly (35)

B Class

  1. P Fabrizio (33)
  2. A Wade (32)
  3. B Faragher (31)
    Arr Wade (31)
    G Fabrizio (31)

C Class

  1. W rand (31)
  2. M Barnett (30)
  3. R Moore (25)

Handicap

  • 1st M Barnett (30 + 26 = 56)

Cross Doubles

The fifth and final competition of the bank holiday weekend was the Cross Doubles kindly sponsored by The Cross Family, with 20 competitors taking part in very windy conditions making high scoring difficult.

The leader at the half way stage was Giulio Fabrizio with 42 points, in second place on 40 was James Simpson, with Paul Mihailovits in third place on 39, followed by John Moore and Stan Cross on 38. At the end of the shoot the ladies winner was Madeleine Simpson with 58 points, in third place in the junior section was David Cowin with 55 points, Joe Faragher was in second place on 66, but taking the junior class with 76 points was Michael Cross. In the team section Peter Kelly and John Moore were third on 151, with Giulio Fabrizio and Paul Mihailovits taking second place on 154, but the team winners were Dave Corlett and James Simpson on 158. In third place overall was John Moore on 80, with Dave Corlett beating John on count back for second place also with 80 points, but the new Cross Doubles champion is Jeff Corkill who scored 81 points in very difficult conditions.

Results

Adults

  1. J Corkill (18, 19, 21, 23 = 81)
  2. D Corlett (15, 21, 21, 23 = 80)
  3. J Moore (16, 22, 20, 22 = 80)

Ladies

  • M Simpson (10, 21, 13, 14 = 58)

Junior

  1. M Cross (18, 19, 16, 23 = 76)
  2. J Faragher (18, 16, 16, 16 = 66)
  3. D Cowin (14, 12, 11, 18 = 55)

This Saturday is the Crowe Morgan English Skeet GP over 100 targets, with morning and afternoon sessions, contact Peter for details. On Sunday is the next round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet league with the Easter Highgun and Handicap cups up for grabs entries close at 10am

Busy Weekends rounds off June

It has been another busy week at Meary Veg with  three competitions taking place:

Pro Sporting League – 3rd Round

First up on Tuesday evening was the third round of the Dave and Pam Corlett
Pro Sporting league with 16 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions. The leader at the half way stage was Alan Wade with a well shot 24, in equal second second place on 22 were Peter Kelly and the Cross boys Stan and Michael with Dave Corlett next on 21. After the final 25 the winner was Alan wade with 45 with Dave Corlett and Michael Cross in equal second place on 42 followed by Peter Kelly on 41 with Mark Riley and Stan Cross in equal fifth place on 40.

Results

A Class

  1. A wade (24, 21 = 45)
  2. D Corlett (21, 21 = 42)
  3. P Kelly (22, 19 = 41)

B Class

  1. M Cross (jnr) (22, 20 = 42)
  2. J Moore (18, 19 = 37)
  3. B Faragher (15, 16 = 31)

C Class

  1. W Rand (15, 20 = 35)
  2. A Stepka (15, 14 = 29)
  3. D Cowin (jnr) (12, 15 = 27)

DTL League – 3rd Round

The next competition on Saturday afternoon was the third round of the Tower
Insurance DTL league with 19 competitors taking part in breezy dry conditions and again Alan wade was the leader at the half way stage hitting a 25 straight for 74 points only second barrelling his last target for a perfect round. In second place on 72 was Mark Riley with Peter Kelly and Neil parsons in equal third place on 71. Alan Wade made no mistake in  his second round hitting all targets with his first barrel for a perfect 25/75 for a final score of 50/149 with Mark Riley second on 49/145 followed by Neil Parsons and Peter Kelly on 49/144 .

Results

A Class

  1. A Wade (50 / 149)
  2. M Riley (49 / 145)
  3. P Kelly
    N Parsons (49 / 144)

B Class

  1. D Corlett (47 / 137)
  2. M Parr (45 / 134)
  3. S Cross (45 / 125)

C Class

  1. R Corlett (45 / 128)
  2. R Moore (40 / 118)
  3. J Lapa (40 / 110)

IOM Olympic Skeet Championship

The final shoot on Sunday was the IOM Olympic Skeet Championship sponsored
by Sadler Agricultural Supplies with 13 competitors taking part in very wet and windy conditions.

The leader after the first round was junior Ted Davis with 18 with James Bradley and  father and son Stan Cross and Michael Cross in equal second place on 17 followed by Jeff Corkill and John Moore on 16.With the weather deteriorating making putting in a good score was difficult but James Bradley managed just that scoring 21 to lead on 38, in equal second place on 34 were Michael Cross and John Moore with Ted Davis and Neil Parsons next on 33. It was status quo after round three with James Bradley leading on 55 followed by  Michael Cross and Neil Parsons on 51. After the fourth and final round Dave Clague hit the best round of the day a 22 to finish in third place on 70,Michel Cross also got into the twenties scoring 20 to finish in second place on 71 and also take the junior prize sponsored by Neil Parsons and Stan Cross, but the IOM Olympic skeet champion for 2020 is James Simpson with 72 points – well done James!

Results

Overall

  1. J Bradley (17, 21, 17, 17 = 72)
  2. M Cross (17, 17, 17, 20 = 71)
  3. D Clague (14, 16, 18, 22 = 70)

Juniors

  1. M Cross (71)
  2. T Davis (65)
Olympic Skeet Winners: M Cross, J Bradley, and D Clague

Next week on Saturday is the next round of the Sadler Agricultural supplies ABT league and the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet league, On Sunday is the next round of the Pam and Dave Corlett Pro Sporting league in the morning and in the afternoon the next round of the SMP Parners Sporting league, on bank holiday Monday is the Cross Doubles sponsored by the Cross family, this is a phone in entries shoot, please contact Peter or Stan. Duty officers this Saturday morning are J Moore & D Corlett

First Rounds of 2020 Sporting

SMP Partners Sporting League

The first round of the SMP Partners Sporting league was held at Meary Veg, Santon with 21 competitors taking part in dry but cold windy conditions.

The leader after the first stand was Marty Kneen on 6, with Dave Corlett, Dean Marchbank and Wayne Tomlinson in equal second place on 5, followed by Ben Richards, Dave Clague, Brian Faragher, Alan wade, Michael Cross, Paul Mihailovits and Giulio Fabrizio on 4. Marty Kneen was stil in the lead after stand two on 10, followed by Dave Corlett, Brian Faragher, Alan Wade, Michael Cross and Wayne Tomlinson on 9. We had joint leaders after stand tree with Marty Kneen and Stan Cross tying on 15, for first place with Ben Richards in third place on 13. It was status quo after stand four with Kneen and Cross on 20, followed by Richards on 18.

It was all change after stand five with Cross in the lead on 29, followed now by Richards on 26, with Kneen now third on 25. After stand six Cross and Kneen were now the joint leaders on 34, with Dave Corlett now third on 32, followed by Dave Clague on 31, with Ben Richards now fifth on 30, and making up the top six were juniors Arran Wade and Michael Cross on 29. After the seventh and last stand David Cowin was second in C class with 12 points, with Will Rand first on 23. In B class Michael Cross and Dean Marchbank were in equal second place on 30, but taking the honours in B class was Brian Faragher on 32. In A class Dave Corlett and Ben Richards tied for third place on 35, with Stan Cross taking second place on 38, but top of the class was Marty Kneen on 39.

Results

A Class

  1. M Kneen (39)
  2. S Cross (38)
  3. D Corlett (35)
    B Richards (35)

B Class

  1. B Faragher (32)
  2. M Cross (30)
    D Marchbank (30)

C Class

  • W Rand (23)
  • D Cowin (12)

Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting League

In the afternoon the first round of the Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league was held with 17 competitors taking part again in dry but windy conditions.

The leader after the first set of 25 was Alan wade on 22, followed by Stan Cross and Marty Kneen on 21, with junior Michael Cross next on 20, we then had junior Arran Wade on 18, with Juan Cowley, Paul Mihailovits, Giulio Fabrizio, Dave Corlett and John Moore in equal sixth place on 17. After the second set of 25, Will rand was first in C class with 25 points, in B class John Moore was third on 32, with Giulio Fabrizio in second place on 34, with Michael Cross taking the honours in B class with 36 points. In A Class we had a three way tie for first place between Juan Cowley who had the best score of the second round with 21 points, Stan Cross and Alan wade on 38 points.

Results

A Class

  1. J Cowley (17, 21 = 38)
    S Cross (21, 17 = 38)
    A Wade (22, 16 = 38)

B Class

  1. M Cross (20, 16 = 36)
  2. G Fabrizio (17, 17 = 34)
  3. J Moore (17, 15 = 32)

C Class

  1. W Rand (16, 9 = 25)

Next week is the first round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet league. Duty officers this week are J Moore & A Pearson

Winter All-Round Club Championship

The Winter all round club Championship was held at Meary Veg, Santon with 22 competitors taking part in very windy but dry conditions.

The first two disciplines DTL and Pro sporting were shot first and the leader at this stage was B class shooter George Davies on 130 points in second place on 128 was Paul Mihailovits with Stan Cross and Peter Kelly in equal third place on 125. In fifth place on 123 was junior Michael Cross with John Moore making up the top six on 122.

The last discipline English skeet was next which was shot in reverse order and with the wind getting even stronger good scores were hard to come by. In C class third place went to Joseph Lapa on 89 points, in second place on 131 was Will Rand but taking first place on 136 was Arthur Stepka. In equal sixth place overall and equal third place in A class were Dave Corlett and Juan Cowley who missed low house seven for a straight on 177, in fourth place overall and second in A was John Moore on 188, in third place overall and first in A class was Paul Mihailovits with 191 points. Second place overall was B class shooter Michael Cross on 192 but top of the pile and Winter club all round Champion, with his new gun, was B class shooter George Davies – well done George!

Results

A Class

  1. P Mihailovits (63, 65, 63 = 191)
  2. J Moore (66, 68, 54 = 188)
  3. D Corlett (60, 63, 54)
    J Cowley (72, 60, 45 = 177)

B Class

  1. G Davies (63, 67, 63 = 193)
  2. M Cross (69, 66, 57 = 192)
  3. J Corkill (63, 51, 57 = 171)

C Class

  1. A Stepka (54, 55, 27 = 136)
  2. W rand (48, 47, 36 = 131)
  3. J Lapa (30, 32, 27 = 89)

High Gun

  • G Davies 63 ES, 67 DTL, 63PS = 193

Next week is a come and try it day for anybody wanting to come and have a go at clay shooting the cost is £5 for 15 shots with all equipment coaching supplied, so come along and have a go, it is also a work party to get the range ready for the Summer season.

In Memoriam of George R Costain

It is with regret that we report that our Patron, George Costain, passed away on Wednesday 10th January. 

Whilst this is a moment for sad reflection it should also be a time to celebrate happy times spent in George’s company and all the things that George has done to help our Club thrive and create the wonderful facilities we enjoy today.

Old group photo showing the original MCPSA
From left to right: Eddie Corlett, Ron Casey, Billy Moore, Margaret Corlett, Ned Christian, George Costain, Edward Corlett, Roy Christian, ? Rimmington, Wilf Cannell, Col. Erington Brewis, Alan Raynor, John Moore, John Quilliam, Eddie Kelly, Peter Kelly, Jack Clague

George was one of our founding members, when the Douglas Gun Club and The Southern Game Preservation Society amalgamated in the early 1970’s.  As Chairman, President and Patron George was a driving force in the promotion and establishment of both our club and clay shooting on the Island.  George was the founding Chairman of the MCPSA and shot for the Island many times including at the first CSFED Games that the Isle of Man competed in and at Home Countries Skeet Internationals.  He was Shooting Manager for the Commonwealth Games Team in New Zealand in 1990 and the Commonwealth Shooting Federation Games in India in 1995.  

Many of us will have memories of game shooting with George both on and off the Island where his Manx ‘skeet’ made a three hour journey seem to pass in half an hour!  At the drinks and lunch breaks George would take photographs and often produce from his pocket, along with a bag of sweets, old photographs to remind all of previous happy days spent together.  George was an excellent game shot being an early member of the exclusive Bols Snippen Club for getting a left and right Woodcock and such feats as bringing down a duck that everyone else had thought out of range (shame it was white and carried a penalty of £25!).  

Initially our club shot at Broogh Fort, Santon and many will remember enjoying bacon baps in our port-a-cabin whilst outside the clays often disappeared into the cold mist!  When we lost the use of Broogh Fort George was instrumental in holding the club together and, after several years in the wilderness using temporary ranges, eventually charmed and persuaded politicians and civil servants to grant us a lease on Meary Veg.  George helped to get planning permission (becoming an expert on the Manx Chough and managing to get a cup of tea out of the planning appeal committee in the process!) and finally assisting with encouragement, shovel, saw, hammer, brush, pork pies and tea as our new home emerged.

George was small in stature but full of energy and a larger than life character in his own polite, understated, gentlemanly but mischievous way.  Clay, game and rifle shooting were just a small part of his life.  A skilled motorcyclist ‘Sparrow’ Costain won the 1954 Senior MGP in an epic race in atrocious weather – a report on the race is well worth a read. 

George was also an instrumental member of The Southern Motorcycle Club helping them to establish racing at the Billown Circuit in the 1950’s.  

There are many more stories to be told of George’s sporting achievements and his working life as a butcher and farmer.  Our sympathies go to George’s family, of whom he was so proud.  Like us we are sure that they have many happy proud memories and stories to tell of a Manx gentleman it has been a privilege for us all to have loved and call a friend.

Black and white image of a vintage motorcycle racer
George Costain in the Senior Manx Grand Prix of 1954 – © Island Photographics