All-Round Manx Championship in Glorious Sunshine

The Sadler Agricultural Supplies IOM All-Round Championship was held on Sunday 6th June at Meary Veg, Santon, in near ideal conditions.

Fierce Competition across 100 Targets

The joint leaders after the first discipline, Single Barrel DTL, were Mark Riley and junior Arran Wade with 24 points apiece, followed by Alan Wade in third place on 23. After the next discipline, ABT, we had another tie for first place with junior Arran Wade and Neil Parsons equal on 46 points, and in equal third place on 44 were Alan Wade and Mark Riley.

The next discipline was English skeet and we had a leader on his own in Neil Parsons with 69 followed by Alan Wade on 68 and Mark Riley in third on 67. The fourth and final discipline was 25 Sporting over four stands and at the end in the ladies section sponsored by Top Spec Fencing Nicky Barnett was the winner on 50 points.

In the junior section sponsored by Field and Range Arran Wade was the winner with 81 points. Third place overall was Mark Riley with 86 points with Neil Parsons taking second place on 88 points but taking the Championship with 89 points was Alan Wade.

Results

Overall

  1. A Wade (23, 21, 24, 21 = 89)
  2. N Parsons (22, 24, 23, 19 = 88)
  3. M Riley (24, 20, 23, 19 = 86)

Juniors

  1. Arr Wade (J) (24, 22, 20, 15 = 81)

Ladies

  1. N Barnett (11, 9, 21, 9 = 50)
Manx Champions: N Parsons, A Wade, M Riley, N Barnett (L) and Arr Wade (J)

Two glorious days round off May

We’re still catching up with our summer schedule at Meary Veg, and for once the weather’s been kind to us, providing two days of glorious sunshine and very little wind, not to mention temperatures approaching 19℃.

Pro Sporting Summer League, Round 1

The afternoon of Saturday 29th May saw 19 competitors taking part in the first round of the Isle of Man Clay Pigeon Shooting Club’s annual Pro Sporting Summer League in perfect conditions, sponsored once again by Pam & Dave Corlett.

With each shooter completing a challenging course of 50 targets, Will Rand seemed unstoppable in B class after the first round with 19 points from a possible 25, leading A class shooters Dave Corlett and John Moore with 18 a piece, followed by Marty Kneen on 17.

Round two saw a 3-way at the top between Rob Corlett, Ben Richards and junior David Cowin, each with 21 points from a possible 25. Richards secured the A class category with 37 points, leaving Moore and Kneen in second place with 36 each. Rand went on to claim top spot in B class with 35, closely followed by Cowin on 34 with Brian Faragher and Peter Kelly sharing second place on 32. Class C was scooped by Nicky Barnett on 18.

Results

Class A

  1. B Richards (37)
  2. J Moore (36)
    M Kneen (36)

Class B

  1. W Rand (35)
  2. D Cowin (J) (34)
  3. B Faragher (32)
    P Kelly (32)

Class C

  1. N Barnett (L) (18)

Fabrizio Cup

Conditions were once again ideal on Sunday 30th May, with nothing more than a touch of sunburn troubling the 14 competitors taking part in our annual Fabrizio Cup – a hotly contested 125 target event spanning all major disciplines – kindly sponsored by Giulio and Pietro Fabrizio.

Seasoned A class all-rounders Neil Parsons, Paul Mihailovits and John Moore dominated the first round of English Skeet with 72 points each, leaving Peter Kelly and Mark Barnett in second place with 69, and Brian Faragher, Pietro Fabrizio, Jackie Clague, and junior David Cowin all in third with 66.

A similar story unfolded during the Down The Line (DTL) round, with Parsons and Moore again sharing the lead on 72 points, and Mihailovits, Faragher, and Clague on 69, 65, and 64 respectively. Barnett slipped from joint second to second from last, joining his wife at the bottom of round two.

Olympic Skeet was on the menu for the third round of the day, and saw Stan Cross romping home at the top with 69 ahead of Giulio Fabrizio on 66, followed by Parsons with 60 and Moore on 54. Clague rallied gamely with his side-by-side but wasn’t able to replicate the success of his previous two rounds, crossing the line with 18 from a possible 75.

The Automatic Ball Trap (ABT) round once again saw Moore and Parsons battling it out at the top with 69 apiece, leaving Mihailovits and Faragher sharing second on 63, and Will Rand and Giulio Fabrizio third with 57.

This year the last round of the Fabrizio Cup consisted of 25 English Sporting targets across three stands; 5 instant pairs, 5 on-report pairs, and 5 singles. Parsons was well and truly into his element here and cleaned up with a perfect 75, closely followed by Mihailovits and Fabrizio on 72, with Faragher, Kelly, and Barnett each bagging 69 points.

Taking home the Fabrizio Cup in 2021 is Neil Parsons (348 points) with Paul Mihailovits heading A class on 330 points, and Brian Faragher at the top of B class on 314. The team event was won by Parsons and Clague with a combined score of 616.

Results

Class A

  1. P Mihailovits (330)
  2. J Moore (324)
  3. P Kelly (306)

Class B

  1. B Faragher (314)
  2. S Cross (291)
  3. M Barnett (279)

High Gun

  1. N Parsons (348)

Teams

  1. N Parsons &
    J Clague (616)
  2. J Moore &
    G Fabrizio (615)
  3. P Mihailovits &
    D Cowin (595)

P Mihailovits, D Cowin, J Moore, S Cross, G Fabrizio, B Faragher, N Parsons, P Kelly

A Positively Summery end to Winter

Results from the Club All-Rounder

Our annual Winter All Round Championship was held at Meary Veg, Santon and was sponsored by Cu Plas Callow, Utopia Hair Salon and Brian Faragher, with 23 competitors taking part in near perfect conditions.

With DTL and English skeet being held at the same time the leader board at this stage saw Brian Faragher leading with 146 points having hit a perfect straight in English skeet and also a straight in DTL for 71 points. In second place on 141 was Michael Cross (J) who also had a straight in DTL scoring 72 points followed by George Davies on 135 with Paul Mihailovits one back in forth place on 134. In fifth place on 133 was Dave Corlett with Mike Walker making up the top six on 127.

The Pro Sporting was shot in reverse order over 25 targets once all the scores were calibrated. Nicky Barnett was the leading lady on 144, in the junior section David Cowin was forth on 125 with Joe Faragher taking third place on 154. In second place on 161 was Arran Wade but the run away winner on 192 was Michael Cross (J). Mark Riley was eighth overall on 163 with Will Rand taking seventh place on 170, one behind George Davies in sixth place on 171 who was two behind Paul Mihailovits in fifth place on 173. Dave Corlett took fourth place on 175 with Giulio Fabrizio bringing home third on 179 mainly thanks to hitting the best score in the sporting. Brian Faragher finished in second place on 185 but the overall winner on 192 was Michael Cross (J) who also took the junior prize as well as the team prize with Will Rand. Details in full on our results page.

Overall Positions
  1. M Cross (J) (192)
  2. B Faragher (185)
  3. G Fabrizio (179)
  4. D Corlett (175)
  5. P Mihailovits (173)
  6. G Davies (171)
  7. W Rand (170)
  8. M Riley (163)
Juniors
  1. M Cross (J) (192)
  2. A Wade (J) (161)
  3. J Faragher (J) (154)
Ladies
  1. N Barnett (L) (144)
Teams
  1. M Cross (J)
    W Rand (362)
  2. G Davies
    B Faragher (356)

All the prizes were presented after the shoot along with all the winter league prizes which can be picked up at the club house for those not able to make it. Next week is a work party for to get ready for the summer season.

All-Round Winners (left-to-right): Paul Mihailovits, Pietro Fabrizio, Will Rand, Giulio Fabrizio, Arran Wade, Peter Kelly, Micheal Cross, Dave Corlett, Joe Faragher, Nicky Barnett, Stan Cross, Brian Faragher, David Cowin

Club All Round

Manx Petroleum’s Club All Round

The Club All Round was held at Meary Veg, Santon with 18 competitors taking part in mainly dry but windy conditions and kindly sponsored once again by Manx Petroleum.

The leader after the first two disciplines DTL and English skeet was James Bradley on 144 points, with Neil Parsons second on 141, and Stan Cross third on 138.

The next two disciplines Olympic skeet and ABT saw James Bradley increase his lead to ten points with 270 points, in second place now was John Moore on 260 with Stan Cross and Neil parsons in equal third place on 243, in fifth place on 241 was Mark Riley and making up the top six was Jeff Corkill on 232.

The fifth and last discipline was Sporting and when all the scores were added up, in the junior class kindly sponsored by Jamie Hancox, Arran Wade was third on 230, Michael Cross was second on 237, with David Cowin taking the junior prize on 246. In C class Will Rand finished in third place on 204, with Mark Barnett taking second place on 226, and with junior David Cowin winning C class with 246. Jack Clague was third in B class with 241, with Brian Faragher second on 286, but the winner of B class with 303 was Stan Cross. In A class Dave Corlett finished in third place on 295, with Mark Riley taking second place on 307, but pippin Mark by one point and taking A class with 308 was John Moore, but the man of the day was James Bradley who increased his lead to 22 points at the end and became the Club All Round Champion for 2020 with a fine score of 330, well done James.

Results

Highgun

  • J Bradley (72 ES, 72 DTL, 66 OS, 60 ABT, 60 SPT = 330)

A Class

  1. J Moore (72 ES, 65 DTL, 69 OS, 54 ABT, 48 SPT = 308)
  2. M Riley (60 ES, 73 DTL, 45 OS, 63 ABT, 66 SPT = 307)
  3. D Corlett (63 ES, 70 DTL, 42 OS, 51 ABT, 69 SPT = 295)

B Class

  1. S Cross (75 ES, 63 DTL, 51 OS, 54 ABT, 60 SPT = 303)
  2. B Faragher (63 ES, 61 DTL, 45 OS, 60 ABT, 57 SPT = 286)
  3. J Clague (48 ES, 67 DTL, 48 OS, 42 ABT, 36 SPT = 241)

C Class

  1. D Cowin – Jnr (69 ES, 57 DTL, 30 OS, 45 ABT, 45 SPT = 246)
  2. M Barnett (66 ES, 49 DTL, 48 OS, 33 ABT, 30 SPT = 226)
  3. W Rand (54 ES, 60 DTL, 30 OS, 24 ABT, 36 SPT = 204)

Ladies Class

  • N Barnett (48 ES, 39 DTL, 36 OS, 12 ABT, 30 SPT = 165)

Next week is the Pro Sporting GP over 100 targets on Sunday with the Sporting Medley over 75 targets on Monday, entries close at 10am for both. Duty officers this week are J Moore & D Corlett

Trap Medley & Summer All-Round

The Creer and Kelly Trap Medley

The Creer and Kelly Trap Medley was held at Meary Veg, Santon on Saturday afternoon in dry sunny conditions.

The leader after the first discipline DTL was the DTL champion Mike Walker on 87 points, in second place on 86 was John Moore, with Peter Kelly third on 85, followed by Mark Riley in forth place on 84, with Dave Corlett fifth on 83, and making up the top six were farther and son Alan and Arran Wade on 82. Alan wade was in first place after the ABT on 166, with Mike Walker and Mark Riley in equal second place on 165, followed by Peter Kelly on 163. The last discipline Double Rise saw Mike Parr finish in second place in B class with 223 points, with Dave Corlett taking first place in B class with 233. John Moore was third in A class with 227, with Mark Riley taking second place on 237, Mike Walker won A class with 240, but taking the championship by one point was Alan Wade.

Results

A Class

  1. M Walker (240)
  2. M Riley (237)
  3. J Moore (227)

B Class

  1. D Corlett (233)
  2. M Parr (223)

Team Winners

  • J Moore & D Corlett (460)

High Gun

  • A Wade (241)

Fabrizio All Round Championship

On Sunday the Fabrizio All round Championship was held sponsored by Utopia Hair Salon again held in mainly dry sunny conditions.

The leader after the first two disciplines was Neil parsons on 146, we had a three way tie for second place between Peter Kelly, Jeff Corkill and Jon Moore with 140 points. Neil Parsons stretched his lead after the next two disciplines having a running total on 260, with Dave Clague in second place on 253, followed by Paul Mihailovits on 251. The final discipline Pro sporting saw Mark Barnett take third place in B class with 265 points, in second place on 289 was junior Michael Cross, but taking B Class with 299 points was Stan Cross. In A class Jeff Corkill and John Moore finished in equal third place on 302, in second place on 307 was Dave Clague, but we had a tie for first place between Neil Parsons and Paul Mihailovits on 317, so a shoot off was required to find a winner and the discipline drawn was Olympic skeet which neither specialize in and the winner was Neil Parsons scoring 48 points to Pauls 42,well done Neil.

Results

High Gun

  • N Parsons (75 E/S, 71 DTL, 42 O/S, 72 ABT, 57, SPT = 317 + 48)

A Class

  1. P Mihailovits (69 E/S, 68 DTL, 51 O/S, 63 ABT, 66 SPT = 317 + 42)
  2. D Clague (60 E/S, 70 DTL, 66 O/S, 57 ABT, 54 SPT = 307)
  3. =3rd J Moore (72 E/S, 68 DTL, 45 O/S, 63 ABT, 54 SPT = 302)
  4. =3rd J Corkill (72 E/S, 68 DTL, 51 O/S, 51 ABT, 60 SPT = 302)

B Class

  1. S Cross (72 E/S, 59 DTL, 60 O/S, 45 ABT, 63 SPT = 299)
  2. M Cross (60 E/S, 64 DTL, 42 O/S, 60 ABT, 63 SPT = 289)
  3. M Barnett (63 E/S, 55 DTL, 48 O/S, 45 ABT, 54 SPT = 265)

Team winners

  1. N Parsons & J Corkill (619)
  2. D Clague & J Moore (609)
  3. G Fabrizio & D Corlett (553)

Next week is the IOM Sport trap championship sponsored by Sadler Agricultural Supplies. Just a couple of spaces left for the Hospice shoot contact Peter to get an entry Duty Officers this week are S Craine & P Fabrizio