Double Trap Wrap for Ward

DTL League Round 6

The sixth and final round of the Tower Insurance DTL League was held at Meary Veg, Santon, with 16 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

The leader after the first round was Mike Walker with perfect 25/75 straight, in second place also with a straight  was B class shooter Rob Corlett on 25/74 and making up the top three was John Moore with 25/72. We then had six shooters on 71 points including the leading C class shooter Alan Wright.

After the second round Rob Marshall finished in third place in C class with 109 points with lady shooter Allana Wade taking second place with 111 and the winner of C class was Alan Wright with 119. Calum Craine was third in B class with 127 with George Davies taking second place on 135 with Rob Corlett winning B class with 140.

In A class junior Arran Wade was third on 142 with Mike Walker taking second place on 144 but winning A class in style was Phil Ward with fifty straight 50/146 with his second round being a perfect 25/75.

Results

Class A

  1. P Ward (50 / 146)
  2. M walker (48 / 144)
  3. A Wade (J) (48 / 142)

Class B

  1. R Corlett (48 / 140)
  2. G Davies (46 / 135)
  3. C Craine (44 / 127)

Class C

  1. A Wright (42 / 119)
  2. A Wade (L) (38 / 111)
  3. R Marshall (39 / 109)

Olympic Skeet League Round 6

In the afternoon the sixth round of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet league was held which included the Parkinson high gun cup. The winner was Jeff Corkill with 45 points beating James Bradley into second place on 43 with junior Ted Davis third on 30.

Results

  1. J Corkill (22, 23 = 45)
  2. J Bradley (22, 21 = 43)
  3. T Davis (15, 15 = 30)

ABT League Round 6

The sixth and final round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT league was also held. Stan Skinner and Phil Ward were in equal first place after the first round on 24 with Arran Wade and Rob Watterson next on 23. Phil Ward dropped to a 21 to finish in third place on 45 with junior Arran Wade taking second place on 46 but the winner with 47 points was Stan Skinner.

Results

  1. S Skinner (24, 23 = 47)
  2. A Wade (J) (23, 23 = 46)
  3. P Ward (24, 21 = 45)

Next week is the last round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet league. Duty officers this week are S and M Cross.

Wade and Craine in Shoot-Off

Summer DTL Round 4

The fifth round round of the Tower Insurance DTL League was held at Meary Veg, Santon, with 20 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions which also had the Ian Faragher Highgun cup up for grabs.

The leader after the first round was B class shooter Calum Craine with a perfect 25/75 straight, in equal second place were Alan Wade and Peter Kelly also with straights but for 25/74 points, in equal fourth place were junior Arran Wade and Mike Parr also with straights but only 25/73 and making up the top six was John Moore also with a straight 25/72. The leading C class shooter was Alan Wright with 22/63.

After the second round was completed we had a tie for third place in C class between two lady shooters Allana wade and Nicky Barnett on 105, second place in C went to Rob Marshall on 109 with Alan Wright keeping up the good scoring returning another 22 to finish first in C class on 129 points.

Dave Corlett was third in B class on 133 with son Rob taking second place on 137 but taking B class with a 50 straight for 149 points was Calum Craine which was also equal high gun with A class winner Alan Wade who also had 50 straight so a shoot off was required to find out who was the winner of the Ian Faragher Highgun cup. Mike Parr and junior Arran wade were in equal second place in a class on 143.

In the shoot off Alan maintained his good form hitting another perfect straight to win the Ian Faragher Highgun cup.

Results

Class A

  1. A Wade (50 / 149)
  2. M Parr (49 / 143)
  3. Arr Wade (J) (49 / 143)

Class B

  1. C Craine (50 / 149)
  2. R Corlett (46 / 137)
  3. D Corlett (45 / 133)

Class C

  1. A Wright (44 / 129)
  2. R Marshall (38 / 109)
  3. N Barnett (L) (35 / 105)
  4. A Wade (L) (35 / 105)
A Wright, M Parr, N Barnett (L), R Corlett, A Wade, Arr Wade (J), All Wade (L), R Marshall, D Corlett, C Craine

Summer ABT Round 5

In the afternoon the fifth round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT League was held and the winner was that man again Alan Wade with 47 points, in second place on 46 was Stan Skinner with Rob Watterson taking third place on 45. Mike Parr was fourth on 44 with junior Arran Wade taking fifth place on 43 and making up the top six was Peter Kelly on 42.

Results

  1. A Wade (23, 24 = 47)
  2. Skinner (24, 22 = 46)
  3. R Watterson (22, 23 = 45)

Summer Olympic Skeet Round 5

The fifth round of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet league was also held and the winner was super vet Dave Clague on 41 with James Bradley taking second place on 38 with Ted Davis in third place on 37.

Results

  1. Clague (20, 21 = 41)
  2. J Bradley (20, 18 = 38)
  3. T Davis (18, 19 = 37)

Next week is the fifth round of the Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league in the morning with the fifth round of the Suntera Global Sporting League  in the afternoon. Duty officers this week are P Kelly & B Kelly.

Moore wins All-Rounder

Summer Club All-Round Championship

The IOM Clay Pigeon Shooting Club held their All Round Club Championship kindly sponsored by Manx Petroleum at Meary Veg, Santon, in very changeable conditions.

The leader after the first two disciplines English Skeet and DTL was Mark Barnett with 142 points, in equal second place on 137 were John Moore and junior Joe Faragher followed by Peter Kelly in fourth place on 136. In fifth place on 134 was Brian Faragher and making up the top six was Stan Cross on 132. Joe Faragher and John Moore had straights in English skeet while Mark Barnett was the only one in DTL to have a straight.

After the next two disciplines ABT and Olympic Skeet John Moore had forged a commanding lead going into the sporting section scoring 66 in Olympic skeet to have a running total of 254 to Stan Cross’s 246 in second place with Mark Barnett and Peter Kelly in equal third place on 244 followed by Brian Faragher in fifth place on 227 and making up the top six was Giulio Fabrizio on 220.

The final discipline was sporting and Mark Barnett had a complete melt down only scoring 30 points to finish in sixth place with Giulio Fabrizio on 274 points. In fourth place on 278 points was Brian Faragher with Stan Cross taking third  place on 294 points. Peter Kelly finished the runner up breaking the 300 barrier scoring 301 points but the Champion on the day was John Moore who finished in style, being the only one to clean the last stand of the sporting to take the title by 16 points with a final winning total of 317 – well done John!

John was also veteran champion with Allana Wade taking the honours in the ladies section. Joe Faragher was the junior winner with Stan Cross the senior winner. In the team event Stan Cross and Brian Faragher won with 572 points.

Results

High Gun

  • J Moore (317)
    75 ESK, 62 DTL, 66 OSK, 51 ABT, 63 ESP

Class B

  1. P Kelly (301)
    66 ESK, 70 DTL, 48 OSK, 60 ABT, 57 ESP
  2. S Cross (294)
    60 ESK, 72 DTL, 63 OSK, 51 ABT, 48 ESP
  3. B Faragher (278)
    66 ESK, 68 DTL, 48 OSK, 45 ABT, 51 ESP

Class C

  1. A Wade (L) (242)
    54 ESK, 56 DTL, 27 OSK, 54 ABT, 51 ESP
  2. A Wright (184)
    42 ESK, 52 DTL, 12 OSK, 33 ABT, 45 ESP
  3. N Barnett (L) (150)
    51 ESK, 27 DTL, 21 OSK, 12 ABT, 39 ESP

Veterans

  • J Moore (317)

Seniors

  • S Cross (294)

Ladies

  • A Wade (242)

Juniors

  • J Faragher (245)

Next week is Meary Veg sporting GP over 120 targets with prize money of over £900 up for grabs. Entries for this are now closed and the squad draw taking place on Wednesday 27th July at 3pm. Duty officers this week are S Craine and T Davis.

B Faragher, A Wade, A Wright, J Moore, N Barnett, S Cross, P Kelly

Sunshine and Wind for TT Weekend

Down the Line

The fourth round of the Tower Insurance DTL League was held at Meary Veg, Santon, with 17 competitors taking part in dry sunny but windy conditions.

The leader after the first round was newcomer and B class shooter Calum Craine hitting 24 targets for 72 points, in second place on 70 was Mike Walker with Mark Riley and John Moore in equal third place on 69. The leading C class shooter was Rob Marshall with 68 points.

In the second round round scoring was not any easier with the wind now gusting making the targets duck and dive. Brian Kelly in C class finished in third place with 92 points, taking second place in C was lady shooter Allana Wade with 115 points but winning C class with 127 points was Rob Marshall. George Davies finished in third place in B class with 134 points, second in B went to Rob Corlett with 136 points but the winner of B Class and equal High Gun was Calum Craine on 140 points.

We had a three way tie for third place in A class between Brian Faragher, Peter Kelly and last weeks IOM DTL Champion Alan Wade all with 137 points, in second place on 139 was Mike Walker but taking A class with 140 and equalling Calum Craine’s score was Dad Steven who hit the only 25 straight of the day for 140 points, so morally took High Gun on count back.

Results

Class A

  1. S Craine (48 / 140)
  2. M Walker (47 / 139)
  3. P Kelly (47 / 137)
  4. A Wade (47 / 137)
  5. B Faragher (48 / 137)

Class B

  1. C Craine (48 / 140)
  2. R Corlett (47 / 136)
  3. G Davies (48 / 134)

Class C

  1. R Marshall (43 / 124)
  2. All Wade (L) (43 / 115)
  3. B Kelly (33 / 93)
G Davies, B Kelly, All Wade, R Marshall, A Wade, C Craine, M Walker, S Craine, B Kelly, R Corlett

Automatic Balltrap

In the afternoon the fourth round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT League was held again in windy conditions.

Mark Riley lead the way after the first round only dropping one target for a 24, in second place on 22 were Alan Wade and Mike Walker with Steven and Calum Craine next on 21.

After the second round Steven Craine and Mike Walker finished in equal third place on 43 with Alan wade taking second place on 45 but storming first place was Mark Riley who hit all 25 targets including a lucky second barrel on his last target for 49 points.

Results

  1. M Riley (24, 25 = 49)
  2. A Wade (22, 23 = 45)
  3. M Walker (22, 21 = 43)
  4. S Craine (21, 22 = 43)

Olympic Skeet

The forth round of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic Skeet League was also held and super vet Dave Clague was the winner with 42 points with James Bradley second on 39 and Stan Cross third on 35.

M Parr, D Clague, A Wade, M Riley, M Walker, S Craine

Perfect Day for Down the Line

2022 Manx DTL Championship

The IOM DTL Championship sponsored by Sadler Agricultural Supplies was held at Meary Veg Santon in near perfect conditions.

The joint leaders after the first round were reigning champion Alan Wade and James Bradley with perfect 25/75 scores, in third place was Peter Kelly with a 25/74 straight followed by Steven Craine in forth place with a 25/73 straight and making up the top six were John Moore 25/71 and junior Arran Wade on 71/24.

Alan Wade was in the lead on his own after round two with fifty straight for 149 points, in second place on also with a fifty straight for 148 points was Steven Craine with Peter Kelly third on 145 followed by junior Arran Wade on 144, fifth place went to James Bradley on 143 and making up the top six were John Moore and Mark Riley on 140.

We had a new leader after round three in Steven Craine who lead by three points on 220 from Alan Wade on 217 followed by Arran Wade in third place on 213 with Mark Riley and John Moore next on 212 with James Bradley in sixth place on 211.

In the fourth and final round Dave Corlett finished in first place in B class with 90/269 with Calum Craine taking second place on 91/264. In A Class John Moore was in second place on 97/282 with Arran Wade claiming first place on 97/283 who also took the junior prize with Joe Faragher second on 95/274, these prizes were sponsored by Pro Fab Welding. Mark Riley was third overall on 98/284 but we had a tie for first place between Alan Wade and Steven Craine who both scored 98/290 with Alan having a straight in his last round and it looked like Steven would as well to take the championship by three points  but he missed his last target out, so a shoot off was required to find a winner.

In the shoot off Craine got off to a shaky start second barrelling his third target and missing his fifth target out, it was all first barrel kills till the twentieth target when Wade missed his target, so it was down to the last five targets to find a Champion and Wade was the victor hitting his targets first barrel to take the championship by one point from Craine.

Results

High Gun

  1. A Wade (98 / 290 + 72)
  2. S Craine (98 / 290 + 71)
  3. M Riley (98 / 284)

Class B

  1. D Corlett (90 / 269)
  2. C Craine (91 / 264)
  3. S Cross (92 / 262)

Class A

  1. Arr Wade (97 / 283)
  2. J Moore (97 / 282)
  3. P Kelly (95 / 280)

Juniors

  1. Arr Wade (97 / 283)
  2. J Faragher (95 / 274)
J Moore, M Riley, D Corlett, A Wade, Arr Wade, C Craine, S Craine