Second Round of Summer Skeet

Colin Bowen Memorial League

The second round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English Skeet League was held at Meary Veg, Santon, with 22 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions. An added incentive was provided in the form of the lockdown-delayed Easter cups.

The leader after the first round was Paul Mihailovits with a 25 straight. In equal second place on 24 were Stan Cross, Rachael Bowen Matthews, James Simpson and junior Joe Faragher. In the second round Mihailovits showed no let up hitting another straight to take the highgun cup and A class with a perfect 50. In second place in A on 49 was James Simpson, with a three way tie for third place between Stan Cross, Rachael Bowen Matthews and Dave Corlett.

In B class Junior Joe Faragher took first with 48, followed by Peter Fabrizio and Peter Kelly in equal second place on 46. Steven Rand was the winner of C class on 45 with Richie Radcliffe in second place on 40. Taking third place in C class with 39 points was lady shooter Nicky Barnett.

In the handicap section for the George Costain Handicap Cup Steven Rand was the winner with 58 points one ahead of junior Joe Faragher on 57 and in equal third place on 54 were junior Zac Bellhouse and Nicky Barnett.

P Fabrizio, R Radcliffe, P Mihailovits, P Kelly, S Cross, D Corlett, S Rand, J Faragher, J Simpson

Colin Bowen Team Cup

Fifteen shooters carried on for a 100 targets which also doubled up as a team event for the Colin Bowen Team Cup. Third place in the team cup at the half way stage were Stan Cross and Steven Rand on 92 with James Simpson and Arthur Hayes second on 94 but the leaders were Paul Mihailovits and Peter Fabrizio on 96.

After the final round Dave Corlett and Giulio Fabrizio finished in third place on 183 one behind Madeleine Simpson and Michael Cross in second place on 184 but the winners with a fine 190 were Peter Fabrizio and Paul Mihailovits

 To make it an all conquering day for Paul Mihailovits, he took the honours in the 100 league with a well shot 99 with the Cross boys Stan and Michael second and third with Stan beating Michael for second place by one on 96 to Michaels 95.

Results

Class A

  1. P Mihailovits (50)
  2. J Simpson (49)
  3. S Cross (47)
  4. R B Matthews (47)
  5. D Corlett (47)

Class B

  1. J Faragher (J) (48)
  2. P Kelly (46)
  3. P Fabrizio (46)

Class C

  1. S Rand (45)
  2. R Radcliffe (40)
  3. N Barnett (L) (39)

Easter High Gun Cup

  1. P Mihailovits (50)

Easter Handicap Cup

  1. S Rand (45)

Colin Bowen Team Cup

  1. P Mihailovits
    P Fabrizio (190)
  2. M Simpson (L)
    M Cross (J) (184)
  3. D Corlett
    G Fabrizio (183)
  4. S Cross
    S Rand (177)
  5. J Faragher (J)
    T Kermeen (175)
  6. R Bowen Matthews (L)
    N Barnett (L) (171)
  7. J Simpson
    A Hayes (160)
  8. J Moore
    C Workman (117)
G Fabrizio, P Mihailovits, D Corlett, P Fabrizio, M Cross, M Simpson

All-Round Manx Championship in Glorious Sunshine

The Sadler Agricultural Supplies IOM All-Round Championship was held on Sunday 6th June at Meary Veg, Santon, in near ideal conditions.

Fierce Competition across 100 Targets

The joint leaders after the first discipline, Single Barrel DTL, were Mark Riley and junior Arran Wade with 24 points apiece, followed by Alan Wade in third place on 23. After the next discipline, ABT, we had another tie for first place with junior Arran Wade and Neil Parsons equal on 46 points, and in equal third place on 44 were Alan Wade and Mark Riley.

The next discipline was English skeet and we had a leader on his own in Neil Parsons with 69 followed by Alan Wade on 68 and Mark Riley in third on 67. The fourth and final discipline was 25 Sporting over four stands and at the end in the ladies section sponsored by Top Spec Fencing Nicky Barnett was the winner on 50 points.

In the junior section sponsored by Field and Range Arran Wade was the winner with 81 points. Third place overall was Mark Riley with 86 points with Neil Parsons taking second place on 88 points but taking the Championship with 89 points was Alan Wade.

Results

Overall

  1. A Wade (23, 21, 24, 21 = 89)
  2. N Parsons (22, 24, 23, 19 = 88)
  3. M Riley (24, 20, 23, 19 = 86)

Juniors

  1. Arr Wade (J) (24, 22, 20, 15 = 81)

Ladies

  1. N Barnett (11, 9, 21, 9 = 50)
Manx Champions: N Parsons, A Wade, M Riley, N Barnett (L) and Arr Wade (J)

Two glorious days round off May

We’re still catching up with our summer schedule at Meary Veg, and for once the weather’s been kind to us, providing two days of glorious sunshine and very little wind, not to mention temperatures approaching 19℃.

Pro Sporting Summer League, Round 1

The afternoon of Saturday 29th May saw 19 competitors taking part in the first round of the Isle of Man Clay Pigeon Shooting Club’s annual Pro Sporting Summer League in perfect conditions, sponsored once again by Pam & Dave Corlett.

With each shooter completing a challenging course of 50 targets, Will Rand seemed unstoppable in B class after the first round with 19 points from a possible 25, leading A class shooters Dave Corlett and John Moore with 18 a piece, followed by Marty Kneen on 17.

Round two saw a 3-way at the top between Rob Corlett, Ben Richards and junior David Cowin, each with 21 points from a possible 25. Richards secured the A class category with 37 points, leaving Moore and Kneen in second place with 36 each. Rand went on to claim top spot in B class with 35, closely followed by Cowin on 34 with Brian Faragher and Peter Kelly sharing second place on 32. Class C was scooped by Nicky Barnett on 18.

Results

Class A

  1. B Richards (37)
  2. J Moore (36)
    M Kneen (36)

Class B

  1. W Rand (35)
  2. D Cowin (J) (34)
  3. B Faragher (32)
    P Kelly (32)

Class C

  1. N Barnett (L) (18)

Fabrizio Cup

Conditions were once again ideal on Sunday 30th May, with nothing more than a touch of sunburn troubling the 14 competitors taking part in our annual Fabrizio Cup – a hotly contested 125 target event spanning all major disciplines – kindly sponsored by Giulio and Pietro Fabrizio.

Seasoned A class all-rounders Neil Parsons, Paul Mihailovits and John Moore dominated the first round of English Skeet with 72 points each, leaving Peter Kelly and Mark Barnett in second place with 69, and Brian Faragher, Pietro Fabrizio, Jackie Clague, and junior David Cowin all in third with 66.

A similar story unfolded during the Down The Line (DTL) round, with Parsons and Moore again sharing the lead on 72 points, and Mihailovits, Faragher, and Clague on 69, 65, and 64 respectively. Barnett slipped from joint second to second from last, joining his wife at the bottom of round two.

Olympic Skeet was on the menu for the third round of the day, and saw Stan Cross romping home at the top with 69 ahead of Giulio Fabrizio on 66, followed by Parsons with 60 and Moore on 54. Clague rallied gamely with his side-by-side but wasn’t able to replicate the success of his previous two rounds, crossing the line with 18 from a possible 75.

The Automatic Ball Trap (ABT) round once again saw Moore and Parsons battling it out at the top with 69 apiece, leaving Mihailovits and Faragher sharing second on 63, and Will Rand and Giulio Fabrizio third with 57.

This year the last round of the Fabrizio Cup consisted of 25 English Sporting targets across three stands; 5 instant pairs, 5 on-report pairs, and 5 singles. Parsons was well and truly into his element here and cleaned up with a perfect 75, closely followed by Mihailovits and Fabrizio on 72, with Faragher, Kelly, and Barnett each bagging 69 points.

Taking home the Fabrizio Cup in 2021 is Neil Parsons (348 points) with Paul Mihailovits heading A class on 330 points, and Brian Faragher at the top of B class on 314. The team event was won by Parsons and Clague with a combined score of 616.

Results

Class A

  1. P Mihailovits (330)
  2. J Moore (324)
  3. P Kelly (306)

Class B

  1. B Faragher (314)
  2. S Cross (291)
  3. M Barnett (279)

High Gun

  1. N Parsons (348)

Teams

  1. N Parsons &
    J Clague (616)
  2. J Moore &
    G Fabrizio (615)
  3. P Mihailovits &
    D Cowin (595)

P Mihailovits, D Cowin, J Moore, S Cross, G Fabrizio, B Faragher, N Parsons, P Kelly

Simpson on top for Manx Championship

The Sadler Agricultural Supplies IOM English Skeet Championship was held at Meary Veg, Santon, in dry but windy conditions, making the targets difficult for all 22 competitors taking part.

English Skeet, Manx Championship

The joint leaders after the first round were Jeff Corkill and Mark Barnett on 24 with James Simpson, Arthur Hayes and John Moore next on 23. James Simpson was in the lead on his own after round two with 47 points in second place on 46 was Stan Cross with Dave Corlett, Arthur Hayes and John Moore in equal third place on 45. The leading lady at this point was Nicky Barnett on 41 with Joe Faragher the leading junior on 44.

James Simpson was still in the lead after round three with 71 points  with Stan Cross and Dave Corlett in equal second place on 68 followed by John Moore and Jeff Corkill on 67. We had a tie in the ladies between Nicky Barnett and Madeleine Simpson on 61, Joe Faragher was still the leading junior on 64. The highlight of the round was by Will Rand who hit a straight which as it turned out the only one recorded on the day.

The scores on the doors after the fourth and final round: in C Class Steven Rand was second on 75 with Nicky Barnett taking first prize on 77. Peter Kelly was second in B Class on 85  with Joe Faragher (J) in first place on 88. In A Class Arthur Hayes was second on 88 with Paul Mihailovits in first place on 90. In the Junior section sponsored by Field and Range Zac Bellhouse was third on 61 with Arran Wade taking second place on 78 and to finish the day off well Joe Faragher won the junior section on 88. In the ladies section sponsored by Top Spec Fencing, Nicky Barnett was third on 77 with Madeleine Simpson second on 79 but taking the ladies top prize with 82 was Rachael Bowen Matthews.

This only leaves the top three and in third place on 91 was Dave Corlett with Stan Cross taking second place on 92, but taking the championship with as core of 93 was James Simpson – well done James!

English Skeet Manx Champions: P Mihailovits, A Hayes, D Corlett, J Faragher, P Kelly, A Wade, N Barnett, S Rand, M Simpson, J Simpson, R Bowen Matthews, S Cross

Results

A Class

  1. P Mihailovits (21, 21, 24, 24 = 90)
  2. A Hayes (23, 22, 20, 23 = 88)

B Class

  • J Faragher (J) (21, 23, 20, 24 = 88)
  • P Kelly (22, 22, 19, 22 = 85)

C Class

  1. N Barnett (L) (21, 20, 20, 16 = 77)
  2. S Rand (19, 17, 20, 19 = 75)

High Gun

  1. J Simpson (23, 24, 24, 22 = 93)
  2. S Cross (22, 24, 22, 24 = 92)
  3. D Corlett (22, 23, 23, 23 = 91)

Ladies

  1. R Bowen Matthews (L) (82)
  2. M Simpson (L) (79)
  3. N Barnett (L) (77)

Juniors

  1. J Faragher (J) (88)
  2. A Wade (J) (78)
  3. Z Bellhouse (J) (61)

Next week is the first round of the Tower Insurance DTL League entries close at 10am, then in the afternoon the first rounds of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT league and the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic Skeet league with entries close at 1pm. Don’t forget your Hospice entry as the entry sheet is filling up fast.

Summer 2021 underway with English Skeet and MCTSA selection shoots

Sport Trap Selection Shoot

The IOM Clay Pigeon shooting club hosted a 100 bird Sport Trap selection shoot at Meary Veg, Santon, with 21 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

The leader at the half way stage was Alan Wade with 46 points, in equal second place on 43 were Nigel Moffatt, Ben Richards, and Alan Kinrade followed by the first junior Michael Cross on 42. Making up the top six were Neil Parsons and Stan Cross, each on 39.

After a short break to change the schemes on the layouts Dave Corlett finished in sixth place on 77 with Michael Cross taking fifth overall as well as leading junior on 80. We then had a three way tie for overall second place on 81 points between Alan Wade, Ben Richards and Nigel Moffatt, but the convincing winner five points ahead of everyone else on 86 points was Alan Kinrade – well shot Alan!

Results

Overall

  1. A Kinrade (20, 23, 21, 22 = 86)
  2. N Moffatt (19, 24, 19, 19 = 81)
    B Richards (20, 23, 19, 19 = 81)
    A Wade (23, 23, 14, 21 = 81)
  3. M Cross (J) (23, 19, 19, 19 = 80)
  4. D Corlett (15, 22, 20, 20 = 77)

Juniors

  1. M Cross (J) (80)
  2. J Faragher (J) (66)
  3. A Wade (J) (59)

Ladies

  1. Lady C Moffatt (L) (64)
  2. N Barnett (L) (57)

Colin Bowen Memorial 100 English Skeet

On Bank Holiday Monday the first round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet was held, and what a difference in the weather with driving rain and at times hail and sleet greeting the 14 hardy shooters taking to the stands.

The leader after the first round was B class shooter Chris Workman with 21. In equal second place on 20 were Rachael Bowen Matthews and Stan Cross, with his new gun, and Brian Faragher. Dave Corlett was in fifth place on 19 and making up the top six were Jeff Corkill and John Moore on 18.

With the weather not improving for the second round junior Zach Bellhouse finished in second place in C class on 21 points, with Nicky Barnett taking C class with 30 points. Will Rand was in third place in B class with 31 points with Brian Faragher and Chris Workman in equal first place with 40 points.

In A class we had a three way for first place on 41 points between Stan Cross, Rachael Bowen Matthews and Dave Corlett who had the best round of the day with 22 in his second.

English Skeet Winners: W Rand, N Barnett (L), R Bowen Matthews (L), S Cross, Z Bellhouse (J), D Corlett, B Faragher, C Workman

Results

A Class

  1. 1st D Corlett (41)
    S Cross (41)
    R Bowen Matthews (L) (41)

B Class

  1. B Faragher (40)
    C Workman (40)
  2. W Rand (31)

C Class

  1. N Barnett (L) (30)
  2. Z Bellhouse (J) (21)

Next week is the IOM English skeet Championship sponsored by Sadler Agricultural Supplies over 100 targets, entries close at 10am prompt

Entries are also now open for the Hospice shoot on Saturday June 26th which can be done on line at iomclays.com/hospice, non shooters/members most welcome.