Sunny Saturday Skeet and Trap

Saturday 24th July proved another busy day for the club as we ran the third rounds of our ABT and Olympic Skeet leagues, catching up with fixtures impacted by the third lockdown earlier this year.

Olympic Skeet

The third round of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic Skeet League was held at Meary Veg, Santon, on Saturday afternoon in very hot conditions.

Joint leaders after the first round were Stan Cross and Jeff Corkill on 21 with junior Michael Cross in third place on 20. After the second round Stan Cross was in third place on 41 with Jeff Corkill taking second place on 42 but top of the class with 43 points hitting a 23 in his second round was Michael Cross.

Results

  1. M Cross (J) (43)
  2. J Corkill (42)
  3. S Cross (41)
  4. W Rand (24)

ABT

The third round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT League was also held and leading the way with a 25 straight was veteran Peter Kelly. In second place on 24 was Alan Wade with Neil Parsons and Stan Skinner in equal third place on 23 followed by junior Arran Wade on 22. Making up the top six was Jack Clague on 21.

The high scoring was maintained in the second round with Stan Skinner hitting 24 to finish in third place on 47, one point ahead on 48 and recording a 25 straight in his second round was Neil Parsons. Top of the class with 49 points was Peter Kelly.

Results

  1. P Kelly (49)
  2. N Parsons (48)
  3. S Skinner (47)
  4. A Wade (45)
  5. Arr Wade (J) (42)
  6. S Craine (41)
ABT & OSK Winners: Arr Wade (J), A Wade, S Cross, P Kelly, N Parsons, M Cross (J), S Skinner

Lazy Sunday? Not at Meary Veg!

DTL League, Second Round

On Sunday morning 22 competitors took to the stands for the second round of the Tower Insurance DTL league which had the IOM Goats highgun cup and the Jack Harrison handicap cups up for grabs.

The leader at the half way stage was junior shooter Arran Wade who shot a perfect 25/75 one ahead of his dad Alan on 74 and three ahead of Mike Walker, Phil Ward and Mark Riley on 71. At the end of the second and final round  in C class Richie Radcliffe was third on 112 with junior shooter David Cowin second on 131. David had a 25 straight in his first round and taking C class with 133 points was Will Rand. In B class another junior Joe Faragher was third with 119 points with Jack Clague taking second place on 127. Winning B class with 133 points was Dave Corlett.

In A class Phil Ward hit a 25/74 straight to finish in third place on 145, Mark Riley went one better hitting a 25/75 straight to take second place on 146 but the star of the show hitting his second 25 straight to make 50 straight and winning the IOM Goats High Gun cup was junior shooter Arran Wade – well shot Arran!

Winning the Jack Harrison Handicap cup was Will Rand with 185 points 8 ahead of David Cowin in second place on 177 with Richie Radcliffe third on 163.

Results

A Class

  1. A Wade (J) (50 / 148)
  2. M Walker (49 / 146)
  3. P Ward (49 / 145)

B Class

  1. D Corlett (45 / 133)
  2. J Clague (43 / 127)
  3. J Faragher (J) (42 / 119)

C Class

  1. W Rand (45 / 133)
  2. D Cowin (J) (46 / 131)
  3. R Radcliffe (39 / 112)

Handicap cup

  1. W Rand (133 + 52 = 185)
  2. D Cowin (131 + 46 = 177)
  3. R Radcliffe (112 + 51 = 163)
DTL Winners: R Radcliffe, J Clague, M walker, S Cross, A Wade (J), D Cowin (J), W Rand

Olympic Skeet League, Second Round

In the afternoon the second round of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet was held which also included the Cannell Crossing cup.

The leader at the half way stage was James Bradley with 23 points with Stan Cross second on 21 and junior Ted Davis third on 20. Ted maintained station and finished in third place on 41 with James Bradley now in second place on 44 but the Cannell Crossing cup winner with his maiden 25 straight in Olympic skeet was Stan Cross on 46 points .

Results

Overall

  1. S Cross (21, 25 = 46)
  2. J Bradley (23, 21 = 44)
  3. T Davis (20, 21 = 41)

Cannell Crossing Cup

  1. S Cross (21)
  2. J Bradley (18)
  3. T Davis (17)
Olympic Skeet Winners: M Parr, J Moore, A Wade, M Riley, J Bradley, S Cross, T Davis

ABT League, Second Round

The final competition of the week was the second round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT League which had the J D Faulkner High Gun cup and the Peter Kelly Handicaps cups up for grabs.

We had a three way tie at the half way stage with Alan Wade, John Moore and Peter Kelly all on 23 with Mark Riley next on 22. John Moore slipped a bit in the second round but managed to finish in third place on 44 points. Mark Riley and Alan wade were both in the same squad and they went at it hammer and tongs, both hitting straights but Alan was the winner with 48 points to Mark’s 47. Mike Parr was the winner of the handicap cup with 54 points.

Results

  1. A Wade (23, 25 = 48)
  2. M Riley (22, 25 = 47)
  3. J Moore (23, 21 = 44)
  4. P Kelly (23, 20 = 43)
  5. A Wade (J) (21, 21 = 42)
  6. J Clague (18, 22 = 40)
    A Hayes (19, 21 = 40)

Two glorious days round off May

We’re still catching up with our summer schedule at Meary Veg, and for once the weather’s been kind to us, providing two days of glorious sunshine and very little wind, not to mention temperatures approaching 19℃.

Pro Sporting Summer League, Round 1

The afternoon of Saturday 29th May saw 19 competitors taking part in the first round of the Isle of Man Clay Pigeon Shooting Club’s annual Pro Sporting Summer League in perfect conditions, sponsored once again by Pam & Dave Corlett.

With each shooter completing a challenging course of 50 targets, Will Rand seemed unstoppable in B class after the first round with 19 points from a possible 25, leading A class shooters Dave Corlett and John Moore with 18 a piece, followed by Marty Kneen on 17.

Round two saw a 3-way at the top between Rob Corlett, Ben Richards and junior David Cowin, each with 21 points from a possible 25. Richards secured the A class category with 37 points, leaving Moore and Kneen in second place with 36 each. Rand went on to claim top spot in B class with 35, closely followed by Cowin on 34 with Brian Faragher and Peter Kelly sharing second place on 32. Class C was scooped by Nicky Barnett on 18.

Results

Class A

  1. B Richards (37)
  2. J Moore (36)
    M Kneen (36)

Class B

  1. W Rand (35)
  2. D Cowin (J) (34)
  3. B Faragher (32)
    P Kelly (32)

Class C

  1. N Barnett (L) (18)

Fabrizio Cup

Conditions were once again ideal on Sunday 30th May, with nothing more than a touch of sunburn troubling the 14 competitors taking part in our annual Fabrizio Cup – a hotly contested 125 target event spanning all major disciplines – kindly sponsored by Giulio and Pietro Fabrizio.

Seasoned A class all-rounders Neil Parsons, Paul Mihailovits and John Moore dominated the first round of English Skeet with 72 points each, leaving Peter Kelly and Mark Barnett in second place with 69, and Brian Faragher, Pietro Fabrizio, Jackie Clague, and junior David Cowin all in third with 66.

A similar story unfolded during the Down The Line (DTL) round, with Parsons and Moore again sharing the lead on 72 points, and Mihailovits, Faragher, and Clague on 69, 65, and 64 respectively. Barnett slipped from joint second to second from last, joining his wife at the bottom of round two.

Olympic Skeet was on the menu for the third round of the day, and saw Stan Cross romping home at the top with 69 ahead of Giulio Fabrizio on 66, followed by Parsons with 60 and Moore on 54. Clague rallied gamely with his side-by-side but wasn’t able to replicate the success of his previous two rounds, crossing the line with 18 from a possible 75.

The Automatic Ball Trap (ABT) round once again saw Moore and Parsons battling it out at the top with 69 apiece, leaving Mihailovits and Faragher sharing second on 63, and Will Rand and Giulio Fabrizio third with 57.

This year the last round of the Fabrizio Cup consisted of 25 English Sporting targets across three stands; 5 instant pairs, 5 on-report pairs, and 5 singles. Parsons was well and truly into his element here and cleaned up with a perfect 75, closely followed by Mihailovits and Fabrizio on 72, with Faragher, Kelly, and Barnett each bagging 69 points.

Taking home the Fabrizio Cup in 2021 is Neil Parsons (348 points) with Paul Mihailovits heading A class on 330 points, and Brian Faragher at the top of B class on 314. The team event was won by Parsons and Clague with a combined score of 616.

Results

Class A

  1. P Mihailovits (330)
  2. J Moore (324)
  3. P Kelly (306)

Class B

  1. B Faragher (314)
  2. S Cross (291)
  3. M Barnett (279)

High Gun

  1. N Parsons (348)

Teams

  1. N Parsons &
    J Clague (616)
  2. J Moore &
    G Fabrizio (615)
  3. P Mihailovits &
    D Cowin (595)

P Mihailovits, D Cowin, J Moore, S Cross, G Fabrizio, B Faragher, N Parsons, P Kelly

More Summer League First Rounds

The 2021 Summer League is now well and truly underway with opening rounds shot for Automatic Ball Trap (ABT), Olympic Skeet, and Down the Line (DTL), all on a perfect day in May. It’s a shame that lockdown has forced us to condense some of our competitions into the remainder of the year, but if the rest of the season carries on like this then we’re not complaining – especially as the deluge held off until everyone made it safely home.

Building clouds overlook DTL shooters P Kelly, J Faragher (J), P Ward, and R Radcliffe

DTL League – 1st Round

The first round of the Tower Insurance DTL League was held at Meary Veg, Santon, with 22 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

The joint leaders after the first round were past champions Alan Wade and Mike Walker with perfect 25/75 rounds, in third place on 72 was Phil Ward who missed his first target out followed by junior Arran Wade on 71 and making up the top six were Brian Faragher and Ted Kermeen on 69.

After the second round Will Rand and Rob Marshall finished in equal third place in C class on 112 with Mark Barnett taking second place on 118. In first place on 123 was junior David Cowin. Rob Corlett was third in B class on 124, with another junior Joe Faragher taking second place on 131. Giulio Fabrizio won B Class with 135 points.

In A Class another of our juniors Arran Wade who hit a straight in his second round to finish in third place on 144 with Mike Walker hitting another straight but had two second barrels to finish on 148 and the winner of A class also with another straight was Alan Wade on 149.

DTL winners: G Fabrizio, M Walker, W Rand, A Wade, R Marshall, A Wade (J), D Cowin (J), J Faragher (J)

Results

Class A

  1. A Wade (50/149)
  2. M Walker (50/148)
  3. A Wade (J) (49/144)

Class B

  1. G Fabrizio (46/135)
  2. J Faragher (45/131)
  3. R Corlett (42/124)

Class C

  1. D Cowin (43/123)
  2. M Barnett (42/118)
  3. R Marshall (40/112)
    W Rand (38/112)

Olympic Skeet – 1st Round

Also held was the first round of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet league, and here Stan Cross and James Bradley were the first round leaders on 23 with Michael Cross in third place on 22.

After the second round Michael Cross and James Bradley finished in equal second place on 41, in first place with a well shot 45 and no practice was Stan Cross. In the handicap section we had a tie between Giulio Fabrizio and Mark Barnett on 58 points.

Results

High Gun

  1. S Cross (45)
  2. J Bradley (41)
  3. M Cross (J) (41)

Handicap

  1. G Fabrizio (58)
    M Barnett (58)

ABT – 1st Round

In the afternoon the first round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT League was held again in ideal conditions.

Mike Walker lead the way with a 25 straight in his first round followed by Stan Skinner and Steven Craine on 24 with Alan Wade and Mark Riley next on 23. After the second round it was still tight at the top with Alan wade and Mark Riley tying for third place on 47, and we still had a tie at the top between Steven Craine and Stan Skinner who both shot straight to finish on 49. Mike Parr was the handicap winner on 61.

ABT & Olympic Skeet Winners: S Craine, J Bradley, S Cross, A Wade, S Skinner, M Riley

Results

High Gun

1. S Craine (24, 25 = 49)
1. S Skinner (24, 25 = 49)
3. M Riley (23, 24 = 47)
3. A Wade (23, 24 = 47)

Handicap

  1. M Parr (44, 17 = 61)

Final Rounds for DTL, ABT, and Olympic Skeet

Tower Insurance DTL League

The final round of the Tower Insurance DTL league was held at Meary Veg, Santon with 18 competitors taking part in dull but dry conditions.

The leader after the first round was John Moore who hit a 25/74 straight, in second place on 24/71 was junior Arran Wade, with Arthur Stepka, Peter Kelly and Mike Parr in equal third place on 24/69. After the second round David Cowin finished in third place in C class with 108 points, in second place on 122 was Peter Fabrizio, with Rob Corlett taking C class with 134 points. George Davies was third in B class with 131 points, second place went to Arthur Hayes on 134, with Mike Parr winning B class with 137 points. Mike Walker was third in A class with 138 points, with Arthur Stepka taking second place on 139 but top gun on the day with 50 straight was John Moore with 146 points.

Results

A Class

  1. J Moore (50/146)
  2. A Stepka (48/139)
  3. M Walker (47/138)

B Class

  1. M Parr (46/137)
  2. A Hayes (45/134)
  3. G Davies (45/131)

C Class

  1. R Corlett (46/134)
  2. P Fabrizio (43/122)
  3. D Cowin Jnr (39/108)

Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT League

In the afternoon the last round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT league was held and the joint winners were father and son Alan and Arran Wade with 44 points, in third place on 41 was Peter Kelly, with Mike Walker forth on 40, followed by John Moore on 38, and making up the top six was Arthur Hayes on 37.

Manx Petroleum’s Olympic Skeet League

The last round of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet league was also held and the winner was James Bradley with 46 points, followed by David Clague on 39, and junior Ted Davis on 36.

Next week is the last shoot of the summer season which is 50 Manx Skeet sponsored by John Moore. Duty officers this week are J Cowley & J Corkill