A Positively Summery end to Winter

Results from the Club All-Rounder

Our annual Winter All Round Championship was held at Meary Veg, Santon and was sponsored by Cu Plas Callow, Utopia Hair Salon and Brian Faragher, with 23 competitors taking part in near perfect conditions.

With DTL and English skeet being held at the same time the leader board at this stage saw Brian Faragher leading with 146 points having hit a perfect straight in English skeet and also a straight in DTL for 71 points. In second place on 141 was Michael Cross (J) who also had a straight in DTL scoring 72 points followed by George Davies on 135 with Paul Mihailovits one back in forth place on 134. In fifth place on 133 was Dave Corlett with Mike Walker making up the top six on 127.

The Pro Sporting was shot in reverse order over 25 targets once all the scores were calibrated. Nicky Barnett was the leading lady on 144, in the junior section David Cowin was forth on 125 with Joe Faragher taking third place on 154. In second place on 161 was Arran Wade but the run away winner on 192 was Michael Cross (J). Mark Riley was eighth overall on 163 with Will Rand taking seventh place on 170, one behind George Davies in sixth place on 171 who was two behind Paul Mihailovits in fifth place on 173. Dave Corlett took fourth place on 175 with Giulio Fabrizio bringing home third on 179 mainly thanks to hitting the best score in the sporting. Brian Faragher finished in second place on 185 but the overall winner on 192 was Michael Cross (J) who also took the junior prize as well as the team prize with Will Rand. Details in full on our results page.

Overall Positions
  1. M Cross (J) (192)
  2. B Faragher (185)
  3. G Fabrizio (179)
  4. D Corlett (175)
  5. P Mihailovits (173)
  6. G Davies (171)
  7. W Rand (170)
  8. M Riley (163)
Juniors
  1. M Cross (J) (192)
  2. A Wade (J) (161)
  3. J Faragher (J) (154)
Ladies
  1. N Barnett (L) (144)
Teams
  1. M Cross (J)
    W Rand (362)
  2. G Davies
    B Faragher (356)

All the prizes were presented after the shoot along with all the winter league prizes which can be picked up at the club house for those not able to make it. Next week is a work party for to get ready for the summer season.

All-Round Winners (left-to-right): Paul Mihailovits, Pietro Fabrizio, Will Rand, Giulio Fabrizio, Arran Wade, Peter Kelly, Micheal Cross, Dave Corlett, Joe Faragher, Nicky Barnett, Stan Cross, Brian Faragher, David Cowin

Winter Sporting Update

Pro Sporting League – 3rd Round

The third round of the Winter series Pro Sporting league was held at Meary Veg Santon with twenty competitors taking part in cold dry sunny conditions.

The leader at the half way stage was John Moore with 22 points, in second place on 20 was Michael Cross, with Andy Morgan next on 19, followed by Alan Wade, Brian Faragher and Dean Marchbank on 18. After the second twenty five Alan Wright finished in third place in C class on 19, with junior David Cowin in second place on 33, the winner of C class with 36 points was Mark Barnett. In B class Dean Marchbank and Jackie Clague were in equal second place on 34, with Brian Faragher taking B class with 35 points. In A class Alan Wade was third on 38, with John Moore taking second place on 40, in first place with a score of 41 and high gun on the day was junior Michael Cross.

Results

A Class

  1. M Cross Jnr (21, 20 = 41)
  2. J Moore (18, 22 = 40)
  3. A Wade (18, 20 = 38)

B Class

  1. B Faragher (17, 18 = 35)
  2. D Marchbank (16, 18 = 34)
    J Clague (15, 19 = 34)

C Class

  1. M Barnett (21, 15 = 36)
  2. D Cowin Jnr (14, 19 = 33)
  3. A Wright (7, 12 = 19)

Next week is the third round of the Utopia Hair Salon winter series English Skeet league, entries close at 10am. Duty officers this week are J Moore & N Barnett

Pro Sporting Winter League – 1st Round

The first round of the Winter Series Pro Sporting League sponsored by Stan Cross was held at Meary Veg, Santon with 18 competitors taking part in dull and wild conditions, which also had the Victor Annand cup up for grabs .

The leader after the first 25 was Neil Parsons with 22 points, in second place on 21 was Michael Cross, with George Davies third on 20. At the end of the second round Peter Fabrizio and Nicky Barnett finished in equal second place in C class on 27 points, with Mark Barnett taking C class with 35 points. In B class Giulio Fabrizio and George Davies were in equal second place on 37, with Junior Arran Wade taking the class and equal highgun on 39 points. In A class Neil Parsons was third on 37, with Stan Cross second on 38, taking A class and also equal high gun was junior Michael Cross on 39 points.

The Victor Annand cup presented to the highest person who is on the Saturday rota or a referee was won by Michel Cross.

Results

A Class

  1. M Cross (22, 18 = 39)
  2. S Cross (18, 20 = 38)
  3. N Parsons (22, 16 = 38)

B Class

  1. A Wade Jnr (17, 22 = 39)
  2. G Davies (20, 17 = 37)
    G Fabrizio (16, 21 = 37)

C Class

  1. M Barnett (17, 18 = 35)
  2. N Barnett (15, 12 = 27)
    P Fabrizio (14, 13 = 27)

It is the annual dinner on Saturday 7th November and as it is remembrance Sunday on the 8th the range will be closed as a sign of respect to the fallen.

Final Round of Sporting Leagues

SMP Partners Sporting League – 6th Round

The sixth and final round of the SMP Partners Sporting League was held at Meary Veg, Santon with 26 competitors taking part in dry cloudy conditions.

Stan Cross was the leader after the first two stands on 14, in second place on 13 were Juan Cowley and Kevin Oates, followed by Ben Richards on 12. Stan Cross increased his lead after the next two stands to three having a running total of 26, with Ben Richards and Jamie Hancox in equal second place on 23, followed by Juan Cowley and Nigel Moffatt on 22. It was all change after the last two stands with Juan Cowley cleaning the stands to tie with Stan Cross on 40 points for first place in A class, third in A went to Ben Richards on 35. Alan Wade won B class with 35 points, in second place on 34 was Giulio Fabrizio, with John Moore taking third place on 30. The juniors cleaned up in C class with Joe Faragher taking the class on 31 second place went to Allana Wade on 26 with David Cowin in third place on 20.

Results

A Class

  1. S Cross (40)
    J Cowley (40)
  2. B Richards (35)

B Class

  1. A Wade (35)
  2. G Fabrizio (34)
  3. J Moore (30)

C Class

  1. J Faragher Jnr (31)
  2. All Wade Jun Lady (26)
  3. D Cowin Jur (20)

Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting League – Last Round

In the afternoon the last round of the Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league was held with 20 competitors taking part again in dry conditions.

In C class David Cowin was second on 28, with Joe Faragher again taking first in class with 33 points. In B class John Moore and Jack Clague were in equal third place on 34, second place went to Arran Wade on 36, but once again Ben Richards took the class prize with 39 points. In A class Stan Cross was third on 38, with Marty Kneen taking second place on 39, but top of the class with 45 points and the only person to score more than 20 on each range was Alan Wade.

Results

A Class

  1. A Wade (23, 22 = 45)
  2. M Kneen (23, 16 = 39)
  3. S Cross (23, 15 = 38)

B Class

  1. B Richards (20, 19 = 39)
  2. Arr Wade Jnr (21, 15 = 36)
  3. J Moore (22, 12 = 34)
    J Clague (17, 17 = 34)

C Class

  1. J Faragher Jnr (18, 15 = 33)
  2. D Cowin (15, 13 = 28)

Next week is the last round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English Skeet league . Duty officers this week are J Moore & D Corlett

Sporting & Pro Sporting League – 5th Round

Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting

The fifth round of the Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league was held at Meary Veg Santon in near ideal conditions.

The leader after the first 25 was Stan Cross with 22 points, in second place on 21 was John Moore with Alan Wade third on 20. After the second 25 we had a three way tie for first place in C class with Mark Barnet, and juniors David Cowin and Joe Faragher all scoring 33 points. In B class Brian Faragher was second on 29 with John Moore taking first place on 39. Dave Corlett was third in A class with 34 points with Alan Wade taking second place on 40 but top of the class with 45 points was Stan Cross.

Results

A Class

  1. S Cross (45)
  2. A Wade (40)
  3. D Corlett (34)

B Class

  1. J Moore (39)
  2. B Faragher (29)

C Class

  1. D Cowin Jnr (33)
    J Faragher Jnr (33)
    M Barnet (33)

SMP Partners Sporting

In the afternoon we had the fifth round of the SMP Partners Sporting league again in ideal conditions.

We had a four way tie for first place after the first stand with Dave Corlett, Alan Wade, John Moore and Brian Faragher all scoring 9. Alan Wade was in the lead on his own after stand two with a running total of 18, John Moore was second on 17 with Dave Corlett third on 16. John Moore was the new leader after stand three on 25 with Dave Corlett and Alan wade in equal second place on 24. Moore was still in the lead after stand four on 27 with Corlett and Wade still equal in second place on 26 along with Cross who cleaned stand four to also be on 26.

Dave Corlett was the new leader after stand five on 34 with John Moore and Stan Cross in equal second place on 33 followed by Wade on 32. After the sixth and last stand Nicky Barnet was in third place in C class with 27 points, in second place on 31 was Joe Faragher with Mark Barnet taking C class with 35 points.

Brian Faragher was third in B class on 30 with John Moore taking second place on 39 and Alan Wade taking first place on 40. In A class Peter Kelly was third on 32 with Stan Cross taking second place on 38 but top of the class and highgun on the day was Dave Corlett with 41 points.

Results

A Class

  1. D Corlett (41)
  2. S Cross (38)
  3. P Kelly (32)

B Class

  1. A Wade (40)
  2. J Moore (39)
  3. B Faragher (30)

C Class

  1. M Barnet (35)
  2. J Faragher jnr (31)
  3. N Barnett ldy (27)

Next week on Saturday at 1-30 pm is an English skeet selection shoot and on Sunday is the fifth round of the Colin Bowen English skeet league. Duty officers this week are J Cowley & J Corkill

Bank Holiday Sporting Update

Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting GP

The Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting GP was held at Meary Veg, Santon over the bank holiday week end over 100 targets.

The leader after the first 25 were Peter Kelly and Paul Mihailovits with 23 points, in third place on 21 was Alan Wade. At the half way stage Paul Mihailovits was leading on 47 with Peter Kelly and Alan Wade in equal second place on 44 followed by Dave Corlett on 42. Alan Wade was the new leader after round three on 67 points with Peter Kelly second on 66 followed by Paul Mihailovits on 65 with Ben Richards next on 64 and making up the top six were Dave Corlett and John Moore on 62. After the forth and final stage junior Joe Faragher was third in C class on 63 with Will Rand taking second place on 67 but first in C class went to Peter Fabrizio on 70. In B class Brian Faragher was third on 77 with John Moore taking second place on 82 with Ben Richards taking B class with 83. Peter Kelly was third in A class with 83, second place went to Dave Corlett on 85 with Paul Mihailovits winning A class with 88 . The new Pro Sporting GP champion for 2020 is Alan Wade with 89 points .

Results

A Class

  1. P Mihailovits (23, 24, 18, 23 = 88)
  2. D Corlett (19, 23, 20, 23 = 85)
  3. P Kelly (23, 21, 22, 17 = 83)

B Class

  1. B Richards (20, 20, 24, 19 = 83)
  2. J Moore (19, 20, 23, 20 = 82)
  3. B Faragher (19, 21, 19, 18 = 77)

C Class

  1. P Fabrizio (20, 18, 17, 15 = 70)
  2. W Rand (16, 20, 12, 19 = 67)
  3. J Faragher (14, 17, 18, 14 = 63)

High Gun

  • A Wade (21, 23, 23, 22 = 89)

Manx Petroleum’s Sporting Medley

On the bank holiday Monday the Manx Petroleum’s Sporting Medley was held again in ideal conditions.

The leader after the Pro sporting section was Alan Wade on 22, with Ben Richards and John Moore next on 20. After the sporting section we had a new leader in Ben Richards on 41 points, with Alan Wade in second place on 40, followed by John Moore, Stan Cross and junior David Cowin in equal third place on 35. The Sport trap was the last discipline which was shot in reverse order and at the end Nicky Barnett was third in C class with 24 points, in second place hubby Mark Barnett on 50 points, with junior David Cowin taking C class with 51 points. In B Class Jack Clague was third on 50, with Stan Cross second on 54, with John Moore first on 57. In A class David Clague Dave Corlett were in equal second place on 49 but taking A class comfortably with 58 points was Ben Richards but once again the top spot on the day went to Alan Wade with 59 points, well done Alan.

Results

High Gun

  • A Wade (22 Pro Sporting, 18 Sporting, 19 Sport Trap = 59)

A Class

  1. B Richards (20 Pro Sporting, 21 Sporting, 17 Sport Trap = 58)
  2. D Corlett (15 Pro Sporting, 17 Sporting, 17 Sport Trap = 49)
  3. D Clague (18 Pro Sporting, 16 Sporting,15 Sport Trap = 49)

B Class

  1. J Moore (20 Pro Sporting, 15 Sporting, 22 Sport Trap = 57)
  2. S Cross (17 Pro Sporting, 18 Sporting, 19 Sport Trap = 54)
  3. J Clague (13 Pro Sporting, 19 Sporting, 18 Sport Trap = 50)

C Class

  1. D Cowin (15 Pro Sporting, 20 Sporting, 16 Sport Trap =51)
  2. M Barnett (15 Pro Sporting, 17 Sporting, 18 Sport Trap =50)
  3. N Barnett (8 Pro Sporting, 7 Sporting, 9 Sport Trap = 24)

Next week is the fifth round of the Dave & Pam Corlett Pro sporting league with entries close at 10am and in the afternoon it is the fifth round of the SMP Partners Sporting league with entries close at 1pm. Duty officers this week are P Kelly & R Radcliffe.

Bank Holiday Sporting

Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting GP

The Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting GP was held at Meary Veg, Santon over the bank holiday week end over 100 targets.

The leader after the first 25 were Peter Kelly and Paul Mihailovits with 23 points, in third place on 21 was Alan Wade. At the half way stage Paul Mihailovits was leading on 47, with Peter Kelly and Alan Wade in equal second place on 44, followed by Dave Corlett on 42. Alan Wade was the new leader after round three on 67 points, with Peter Kelly second on 66, followed by Paul Mihailovits on 65, with Ben Richards next on 64 and making up the top six were Dave Corlett and John Moore on 62. After the forth and final stage junior Joe Faragher was third in C class on 63, with Will Rand taking second place on 67, but first in C class went to Peter Fabrizio on 70. In B class Brian Faragher was third on 77, with John Moore taking second place on 82, with Ben Richards taking B class with 83. Peter Kelly was third in A class with 83, second place went to Dave Corlett on 85, with Paul Mihailovits winning A class with 88. The new Pro Sporting GP champion for 2020 is Alan Wade with 89 points.

Results

A Class

  1. P Mihailovits (23, 24, 18, 23 = 88)
  2. D Corlett (19, 23, 20, 23 = 85)
  3. P Kelly (23, 21, 22, 17 = 83)

B Class

  1. B Richards (20, 20, 24, 19 = 83)
  2. J Moore (19, 20, 23, 20 = 82)
  3. B Faragher (19, 21, 19, 18 = 77)

C Class

  1. P Fabrizio (20, 18, 17, 15 = 70)
  2. W Rand (16, 20, 12, 19 = 67)
  3. J Faragher Jnr (14, 17, 18, 14 = 63)

High Gun

  • A Wade (21, 23, 23, 22 = 89)

Manx Petroleum’s Sporting Medley

On the bank holiday Monday the Manx Petroleum’s Sporting medley was held and again in ideal conditions.

The leader after the Pro sporting section was Alan Wade on 22, with Ben Richards and John Moore next on 20. After the sporting section we had a new leader in Ben Richards on 41 points, with Alan Wade in second place on 40, followed by John Moore, Stan Cross and junior David Cowin in equal third place on 35. The Sport trap was the last discipline which was shot in reverse order and at the end Nicky Barnett was third in C class with 24 points, in second place hubby Mark Barnett on 50, with junior David Cowin taking C class with 51 points. In B Class Jack Clague was third on 50, with Stan Cross second on 54, with John Moore first on 57. In A class David Clague and Dave Corlett were in equal second place on 49, but taking A class comfortably with 58 points was Ben Richards but once again the top spot on the day went to Alan Wade with 59 points, well done Alan.

Results

A Class

  1. B Richards (20 Pro, 21 spt, 17 sptr =58)
  2. D Corlett (15,17 spt,17 sptr = 49)
    D Clague (18 Pro, 16 spt, 15 sptr = 49)

B Class

  1. J Moore (20 Pro, 15 spt, 22 sptr = 57)
  2. S Cross (17 Pro, 18 spt, 19 sptr = 54)
  3. J Clague (13 Pro, 19 spt, 18 sptr = 50)

C Class

  1. D Cowin (15 Pro, 20 spt, 16 sptr = 51)
  2. M Barnett (15 Pro, 17 spt, 18 sptr = 50)
  3. N Barnett (8 Pro, 7 spt, 9 sptr = 24)

High gun

  • A Wade (22 Pro, 18 spt, 19 sptr = 59)

Next week is the fifth round of the Dave & Pam Corlett Pro sporting league with entries close at 10am and in the afternoon is the fifth round of the SMP Partners Sporting league with entries close at 1pm. Duty officers this week are P Kelly & R Radcliffe

Trap Medley & Summer All-Round

The Creer and Kelly Trap Medley

The Creer and Kelly Trap Medley was held at Meary Veg, Santon on Saturday afternoon in dry sunny conditions.

The leader after the first discipline DTL was the DTL champion Mike Walker on 87 points, in second place on 86 was John Moore, with Peter Kelly third on 85, followed by Mark Riley in forth place on 84, with Dave Corlett fifth on 83, and making up the top six were farther and son Alan and Arran Wade on 82. Alan wade was in first place after the ABT on 166, with Mike Walker and Mark Riley in equal second place on 165, followed by Peter Kelly on 163. The last discipline Double Rise saw Mike Parr finish in second place in B class with 223 points, with Dave Corlett taking first place in B class with 233. John Moore was third in A class with 227, with Mark Riley taking second place on 237, Mike Walker won A class with 240, but taking the championship by one point was Alan Wade.

Results

A Class

  1. M Walker (240)
  2. M Riley (237)
  3. J Moore (227)

B Class

  1. D Corlett (233)
  2. M Parr (223)

Team Winners

  • J Moore & D Corlett (460)

High Gun

  • A Wade (241)

Fabrizio All Round Championship

On Sunday the Fabrizio All round Championship was held sponsored by Utopia Hair Salon again held in mainly dry sunny conditions.

The leader after the first two disciplines was Neil parsons on 146, we had a three way tie for second place between Peter Kelly, Jeff Corkill and Jon Moore with 140 points. Neil Parsons stretched his lead after the next two disciplines having a running total on 260, with Dave Clague in second place on 253, followed by Paul Mihailovits on 251. The final discipline Pro sporting saw Mark Barnett take third place in B class with 265 points, in second place on 289 was junior Michael Cross, but taking B Class with 299 points was Stan Cross. In A class Jeff Corkill and John Moore finished in equal third place on 302, in second place on 307 was Dave Clague, but we had a tie for first place between Neil Parsons and Paul Mihailovits on 317, so a shoot off was required to find a winner and the discipline drawn was Olympic skeet which neither specialize in and the winner was Neil Parsons scoring 48 points to Pauls 42,well done Neil.

Results

High Gun

  • N Parsons (75 E/S, 71 DTL, 42 O/S, 72 ABT, 57, SPT = 317 + 48)

A Class

  1. P Mihailovits (69 E/S, 68 DTL, 51 O/S, 63 ABT, 66 SPT = 317 + 42)
  2. D Clague (60 E/S, 70 DTL, 66 O/S, 57 ABT, 54 SPT = 307)
  3. =3rd J Moore (72 E/S, 68 DTL, 45 O/S, 63 ABT, 54 SPT = 302)
  4. =3rd J Corkill (72 E/S, 68 DTL, 51 O/S, 51 ABT, 60 SPT = 302)

B Class

  1. S Cross (72 E/S, 59 DTL, 60 O/S, 45 ABT, 63 SPT = 299)
  2. M Cross (60 E/S, 64 DTL, 42 O/S, 60 ABT, 63 SPT = 289)
  3. M Barnett (63 E/S, 55 DTL, 48 O/S, 45 ABT, 54 SPT = 265)

Team winners

  1. N Parsons & J Corkill (619)
  2. D Clague & J Moore (609)
  3. G Fabrizio & D Corlett (553)

Next week is the IOM Sport trap championship sponsored by Sadler Agricultural Supplies. Just a couple of spaces left for the Hospice shoot contact Peter to get an entry Duty Officers this week are S Craine & P Fabrizio

July Bank Holiday Update

Manx Petroleum Olympic Skeet League

It was yet another busy bank holiday weekend at Meary Veg with no less than five competitions taking place .The first one was the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet league on Saturday afternoon which also had the Parkinson High Gun cup up for grabs.

The winner was Mr Olympic skeet himself David Clague with 45 points with junior Michael Cross second on 44 followed by Neil Parsons on 42,the handicap winner was Will Rand with 59 points

Results

  1. D Clague (22, 23 = 45)
  2. M Cross (23, 21 = 44)
  3. N Parsons (20, 22 = 42)
  4. J Bradley (18, 19 = 37)
    J Corkill (17, 20 = 37)
  5. S Cross (19, 16 = 35)

Sadler Agricultural ABT League

The next round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT league was also held on Saturday afternoon and Mark Riley was the winner with 44 points with Mark hitting a 25 straight in his first round next was Alan Wade in second place on 42 followed by Mike Walker on 40 in third.Junior Arran Wade was the handicap winner with 53 points

Results

  1. M Riley (25, 19 = 44)
  2. A Wade (23, 19 = 42)
  3. M Walker (20, 20 = 40)
  4. P Kelly (19, 20 = 39)
  5. A Stepka (18, 19 = 37)
    B Faragher (18, 19 = 37)

Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league – 4th Round

On Sunday morning the forth round of the Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league was held with 21 shooters taking to the stands in very windy but dry conditions which had the Pam & Dave Corlett Highgun and the Meary Veg Handicap cup up for grabs.

The leaders at the half way stage were father and son, Stan and Michael Cross with 23 points followed by George Davies, John Moore and another father and son pairing Alan and Arran Wade on 20. At the end of the competition third place in C class went to junior Joe Faragher on 37, in second place on 38 was Mark Barnett with Will Rand taking C class with 39 points. Equal third in B class were Giulio Fabrizio and Arthur Hayes on 40 points, and we also had a tie for first place between John Moore and Junior Michael Cross on 41. In A class Alan wade was third on 41, with Stan Cross taking second place on 43, but top of the class with 44 points and winning the Pam and Dave Corlett high gun cup was George Davies who hit a fine 24 in his second round. The Meary Veg handicap winner was Mark Barnett with 66 points

Results

A Class

  1. G Davies (20, 24 = 44)
  2. S Cross (23, 20 = 43)
  3. A Wade (20, 21 = 41)

B Class

  1. =1st J Moore (20, 21 = 41)
    M Cross (23, 18 = 41)
  2. G Fabrizio (19, 21 = 40)
    A Hayes (19, 21 = 40)

C Class

  1. W Rand (20, 19 = 39)
  2. M Barnett (17, 21 = 38)
  3. J Faragher (16, 21 = 37)

Handicap

  • M Barnett (38 + 28 = 66)

SMP Partners Sporting League – 4th Round

The next competition was the forth round of the SMP Partners Sporting league on Sunday afternoon, this also had two cups up for grabs the Ted Gohl Highgun trophy and the Brian Faragher Handicap cup, nineteen shooters took part in this again in very windy conditions.

Roy Moore was in third place in C class with 25 points, with Mark Barnett taking second place on 30 points, with Will Rand winning C class with 31 points. We had a three way tie for third place in B class with Giulio Fabrizio, Arran Wade and Brian Faragher all scoring 31 points, in second place on 32 was Alan Wade with Peter Fabrizio taking B class with 33 points. Third place in A class went to Peter Kelly with 35 points, with Ben Richards taking second place on 38, in first place and winning the Ted Gohl Highgun trophy was Stan Cross with 39 points. In the handicap section it was a good day for Mark Barnett as he made it a double cup winning day by winning the Brian Faragher Handicap cup with 56 points.

Results

A Class

  1. S Cross (39)
  2. B Richards (38)
  3. P Kelly (35)

B Class

  1. P Fabrizio (33)
  2. A Wade (32)
  3. B Faragher (31)
    Arr Wade (31)
    G Fabrizio (31)

C Class

  1. W rand (31)
  2. M Barnett (30)
  3. R Moore (25)

Handicap

  • 1st M Barnett (30 + 26 = 56)

Cross Doubles

The fifth and final competition of the bank holiday weekend was the Cross Doubles kindly sponsored by The Cross Family, with 20 competitors taking part in very windy conditions making high scoring difficult.

The leader at the half way stage was Giulio Fabrizio with 42 points, in second place on 40 was James Simpson, with Paul Mihailovits in third place on 39, followed by John Moore and Stan Cross on 38. At the end of the shoot the ladies winner was Madeleine Simpson with 58 points, in third place in the junior section was David Cowin with 55 points, Joe Faragher was in second place on 66, but taking the junior class with 76 points was Michael Cross. In the team section Peter Kelly and John Moore were third on 151, with Giulio Fabrizio and Paul Mihailovits taking second place on 154, but the team winners were Dave Corlett and James Simpson on 158. In third place overall was John Moore on 80, with Dave Corlett beating John on count back for second place also with 80 points, but the new Cross Doubles champion is Jeff Corkill who scored 81 points in very difficult conditions.

Results

Adults

  1. J Corkill (18, 19, 21, 23 = 81)
  2. D Corlett (15, 21, 21, 23 = 80)
  3. J Moore (16, 22, 20, 22 = 80)

Ladies

  • M Simpson (10, 21, 13, 14 = 58)

Junior

  1. M Cross (18, 19, 16, 23 = 76)
  2. J Faragher (18, 16, 16, 16 = 66)
  3. D Cowin (14, 12, 11, 18 = 55)

This Saturday is the Crowe Morgan English Skeet GP over 100 targets, with morning and afternoon sessions, contact Peter for details. On Sunday is the next round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet league with the Easter Highgun and Handicap cups up for grabs entries close at 10am

Busy Weekends rounds off June

It has been another busy week at Meary Veg with  three competitions taking place:

Pro Sporting League – 3rd Round

First up on Tuesday evening was the third round of the Dave and Pam Corlett
Pro Sporting league with 16 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions. The leader at the half way stage was Alan Wade with a well shot 24, in equal second second place on 22 were Peter Kelly and the Cross boys Stan and Michael with Dave Corlett next on 21. After the final 25 the winner was Alan wade with 45 with Dave Corlett and Michael Cross in equal second place on 42 followed by Peter Kelly on 41 with Mark Riley and Stan Cross in equal fifth place on 40.

Results

A Class

  1. A wade (24, 21 = 45)
  2. D Corlett (21, 21 = 42)
  3. P Kelly (22, 19 = 41)

B Class

  1. M Cross (jnr) (22, 20 = 42)
  2. J Moore (18, 19 = 37)
  3. B Faragher (15, 16 = 31)

C Class

  1. W Rand (15, 20 = 35)
  2. A Stepka (15, 14 = 29)
  3. D Cowin (jnr) (12, 15 = 27)

DTL League – 3rd Round

The next competition on Saturday afternoon was the third round of the Tower
Insurance DTL league with 19 competitors taking part in breezy dry conditions and again Alan wade was the leader at the half way stage hitting a 25 straight for 74 points only second barrelling his last target for a perfect round. In second place on 72 was Mark Riley with Peter Kelly and Neil parsons in equal third place on 71. Alan Wade made no mistake in  his second round hitting all targets with his first barrel for a perfect 25/75 for a final score of 50/149 with Mark Riley second on 49/145 followed by Neil Parsons and Peter Kelly on 49/144 .

Results

A Class

  1. A Wade (50 / 149)
  2. M Riley (49 / 145)
  3. P Kelly
    N Parsons (49 / 144)

B Class

  1. D Corlett (47 / 137)
  2. M Parr (45 / 134)
  3. S Cross (45 / 125)

C Class

  1. R Corlett (45 / 128)
  2. R Moore (40 / 118)
  3. J Lapa (40 / 110)

IOM Olympic Skeet Championship

The final shoot on Sunday was the IOM Olympic Skeet Championship sponsored
by Sadler Agricultural Supplies with 13 competitors taking part in very wet and windy conditions.

The leader after the first round was junior Ted Davis with 18 with James Bradley and  father and son Stan Cross and Michael Cross in equal second place on 17 followed by Jeff Corkill and John Moore on 16.With the weather deteriorating making putting in a good score was difficult but James Bradley managed just that scoring 21 to lead on 38, in equal second place on 34 were Michael Cross and John Moore with Ted Davis and Neil Parsons next on 33. It was status quo after round three with James Bradley leading on 55 followed by  Michael Cross and Neil Parsons on 51. After the fourth and final round Dave Clague hit the best round of the day a 22 to finish in third place on 70,Michel Cross also got into the twenties scoring 20 to finish in second place on 71 and also take the junior prize sponsored by Neil Parsons and Stan Cross, but the IOM Olympic skeet champion for 2020 is James Simpson with 72 points – well done James!

Results

Overall

  1. J Bradley (17, 21, 17, 17 = 72)
  2. M Cross (17, 17, 17, 20 = 71)
  3. D Clague (14, 16, 18, 22 = 70)

Juniors

  1. M Cross (71)
  2. T Davis (65)
Olympic Skeet Winners: M Cross, J Bradley, and D Clague

Next week on Saturday is the next round of the Sadler Agricultural supplies ABT league and the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet league, On Sunday is the next round of the Pam and Dave Corlett Pro Sporting league in the morning and in the afternoon the next round of the SMP Parners Sporting league, on bank holiday Monday is the Cross Doubles sponsored by the Cross family, this is a phone in entries shoot, please contact Peter or Stan. Duty officers this Saturday morning are J Moore & D Corlett