Final Round of Sporting Leagues

SMP Partners Sporting League – 6th Round

The sixth and final round of the SMP Partners Sporting League was held at Meary Veg, Santon with 26 competitors taking part in dry cloudy conditions.

Stan Cross was the leader after the first two stands on 14, in second place on 13 were Juan Cowley and Kevin Oates, followed by Ben Richards on 12. Stan Cross increased his lead after the next two stands to three having a running total of 26, with Ben Richards and Jamie Hancox in equal second place on 23, followed by Juan Cowley and Nigel Moffatt on 22. It was all change after the last two stands with Juan Cowley cleaning the stands to tie with Stan Cross on 40 points for first place in A class, third in A went to Ben Richards on 35. Alan Wade won B class with 35 points, in second place on 34 was Giulio Fabrizio, with John Moore taking third place on 30. The juniors cleaned up in C class with Joe Faragher taking the class on 31 second place went to Allana Wade on 26 with David Cowin in third place on 20.

Results

A Class

  1. S Cross (40)
    J Cowley (40)
  2. B Richards (35)

B Class

  1. A Wade (35)
  2. G Fabrizio (34)
  3. J Moore (30)

C Class

  1. J Faragher Jnr (31)
  2. All Wade Jun Lady (26)
  3. D Cowin Jur (20)

Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting League – Last Round

In the afternoon the last round of the Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league was held with 20 competitors taking part again in dry conditions.

In C class David Cowin was second on 28, with Joe Faragher again taking first in class with 33 points. In B class John Moore and Jack Clague were in equal third place on 34, second place went to Arran Wade on 36, but once again Ben Richards took the class prize with 39 points. In A class Stan Cross was third on 38, with Marty Kneen taking second place on 39, but top of the class with 45 points and the only person to score more than 20 on each range was Alan Wade.

Results

A Class

  1. A Wade (23, 22 = 45)
  2. M Kneen (23, 16 = 39)
  3. S Cross (23, 15 = 38)

B Class

  1. B Richards (20, 19 = 39)
  2. Arr Wade Jnr (21, 15 = 36)
  3. J Moore (22, 12 = 34)
    J Clague (17, 17 = 34)

C Class

  1. J Faragher Jnr (18, 15 = 33)
  2. D Cowin (15, 13 = 28)

Next week is the last round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English Skeet league . Duty officers this week are J Moore & D Corlett

Sporting & Pro Sporting League – 5th Round

Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting

The fifth round of the Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league was held at Meary Veg Santon in near ideal conditions.

The leader after the first 25 was Stan Cross with 22 points, in second place on 21 was John Moore with Alan Wade third on 20. After the second 25 we had a three way tie for first place in C class with Mark Barnet, and juniors David Cowin and Joe Faragher all scoring 33 points. In B class Brian Faragher was second on 29 with John Moore taking first place on 39. Dave Corlett was third in A class with 34 points with Alan Wade taking second place on 40 but top of the class with 45 points was Stan Cross.

Results

A Class

  1. S Cross (45)
  2. A Wade (40)
  3. D Corlett (34)

B Class

  1. J Moore (39)
  2. B Faragher (29)

C Class

  1. D Cowin Jnr (33)
    J Faragher Jnr (33)
    M Barnet (33)

SMP Partners Sporting

In the afternoon we had the fifth round of the SMP Partners Sporting league again in ideal conditions.

We had a four way tie for first place after the first stand with Dave Corlett, Alan Wade, John Moore and Brian Faragher all scoring 9. Alan Wade was in the lead on his own after stand two with a running total of 18, John Moore was second on 17 with Dave Corlett third on 16. John Moore was the new leader after stand three on 25 with Dave Corlett and Alan wade in equal second place on 24. Moore was still in the lead after stand four on 27 with Corlett and Wade still equal in second place on 26 along with Cross who cleaned stand four to also be on 26.

Dave Corlett was the new leader after stand five on 34 with John Moore and Stan Cross in equal second place on 33 followed by Wade on 32. After the sixth and last stand Nicky Barnet was in third place in C class with 27 points, in second place on 31 was Joe Faragher with Mark Barnet taking C class with 35 points.

Brian Faragher was third in B class on 30 with John Moore taking second place on 39 and Alan Wade taking first place on 40. In A class Peter Kelly was third on 32 with Stan Cross taking second place on 38 but top of the class and highgun on the day was Dave Corlett with 41 points.

Results

A Class

  1. D Corlett (41)
  2. S Cross (38)
  3. P Kelly (32)

B Class

  1. A Wade (40)
  2. J Moore (39)
  3. B Faragher (30)

C Class

  1. M Barnet (35)
  2. J Faragher jnr (31)
  3. N Barnett ldy (27)

Next week on Saturday at 1-30 pm is an English skeet selection shoot and on Sunday is the fifth round of the Colin Bowen English skeet league. Duty officers this week are J Cowley & J Corkill

Bank Holiday Sporting Update

Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting GP

The Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting GP was held at Meary Veg, Santon over the bank holiday week end over 100 targets.

The leader after the first 25 were Peter Kelly and Paul Mihailovits with 23 points, in third place on 21 was Alan Wade. At the half way stage Paul Mihailovits was leading on 47 with Peter Kelly and Alan Wade in equal second place on 44 followed by Dave Corlett on 42. Alan Wade was the new leader after round three on 67 points with Peter Kelly second on 66 followed by Paul Mihailovits on 65 with Ben Richards next on 64 and making up the top six were Dave Corlett and John Moore on 62. After the forth and final stage junior Joe Faragher was third in C class on 63 with Will Rand taking second place on 67 but first in C class went to Peter Fabrizio on 70. In B class Brian Faragher was third on 77 with John Moore taking second place on 82 with Ben Richards taking B class with 83. Peter Kelly was third in A class with 83, second place went to Dave Corlett on 85 with Paul Mihailovits winning A class with 88 . The new Pro Sporting GP champion for 2020 is Alan Wade with 89 points .

Results

A Class

  1. P Mihailovits (23, 24, 18, 23 = 88)
  2. D Corlett (19, 23, 20, 23 = 85)
  3. P Kelly (23, 21, 22, 17 = 83)

B Class

  1. B Richards (20, 20, 24, 19 = 83)
  2. J Moore (19, 20, 23, 20 = 82)
  3. B Faragher (19, 21, 19, 18 = 77)

C Class

  1. P Fabrizio (20, 18, 17, 15 = 70)
  2. W Rand (16, 20, 12, 19 = 67)
  3. J Faragher (14, 17, 18, 14 = 63)

High Gun

  • A Wade (21, 23, 23, 22 = 89)

Manx Petroleum’s Sporting Medley

On the bank holiday Monday the Manx Petroleum’s Sporting Medley was held again in ideal conditions.

The leader after the Pro sporting section was Alan Wade on 22, with Ben Richards and John Moore next on 20. After the sporting section we had a new leader in Ben Richards on 41 points, with Alan Wade in second place on 40, followed by John Moore, Stan Cross and junior David Cowin in equal third place on 35. The Sport trap was the last discipline which was shot in reverse order and at the end Nicky Barnett was third in C class with 24 points, in second place hubby Mark Barnett on 50 points, with junior David Cowin taking C class with 51 points. In B Class Jack Clague was third on 50, with Stan Cross second on 54, with John Moore first on 57. In A class David Clague Dave Corlett were in equal second place on 49 but taking A class comfortably with 58 points was Ben Richards but once again the top spot on the day went to Alan Wade with 59 points, well done Alan.

Results

High Gun

  • A Wade (22 Pro Sporting, 18 Sporting, 19 Sport Trap = 59)

A Class

  1. B Richards (20 Pro Sporting, 21 Sporting, 17 Sport Trap = 58)
  2. D Corlett (15 Pro Sporting, 17 Sporting, 17 Sport Trap = 49)
  3. D Clague (18 Pro Sporting, 16 Sporting,15 Sport Trap = 49)

B Class

  1. J Moore (20 Pro Sporting, 15 Sporting, 22 Sport Trap = 57)
  2. S Cross (17 Pro Sporting, 18 Sporting, 19 Sport Trap = 54)
  3. J Clague (13 Pro Sporting, 19 Sporting, 18 Sport Trap = 50)

C Class

  1. D Cowin (15 Pro Sporting, 20 Sporting, 16 Sport Trap =51)
  2. M Barnett (15 Pro Sporting, 17 Sporting, 18 Sport Trap =50)
  3. N Barnett (8 Pro Sporting, 7 Sporting, 9 Sport Trap = 24)

Next week is the fifth round of the Dave & Pam Corlett Pro sporting league with entries close at 10am and in the afternoon it is the fifth round of the SMP Partners Sporting league with entries close at 1pm. Duty officers this week are P Kelly & R Radcliffe.

Bank Holiday Sporting

Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting GP

The Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting GP was held at Meary Veg, Santon over the bank holiday week end over 100 targets.

The leader after the first 25 were Peter Kelly and Paul Mihailovits with 23 points, in third place on 21 was Alan Wade. At the half way stage Paul Mihailovits was leading on 47, with Peter Kelly and Alan Wade in equal second place on 44, followed by Dave Corlett on 42. Alan Wade was the new leader after round three on 67 points, with Peter Kelly second on 66, followed by Paul Mihailovits on 65, with Ben Richards next on 64 and making up the top six were Dave Corlett and John Moore on 62. After the forth and final stage junior Joe Faragher was third in C class on 63, with Will Rand taking second place on 67, but first in C class went to Peter Fabrizio on 70. In B class Brian Faragher was third on 77, with John Moore taking second place on 82, with Ben Richards taking B class with 83. Peter Kelly was third in A class with 83, second place went to Dave Corlett on 85, with Paul Mihailovits winning A class with 88. The new Pro Sporting GP champion for 2020 is Alan Wade with 89 points.

Results

A Class

  1. P Mihailovits (23, 24, 18, 23 = 88)
  2. D Corlett (19, 23, 20, 23 = 85)
  3. P Kelly (23, 21, 22, 17 = 83)

B Class

  1. B Richards (20, 20, 24, 19 = 83)
  2. J Moore (19, 20, 23, 20 = 82)
  3. B Faragher (19, 21, 19, 18 = 77)

C Class

  1. P Fabrizio (20, 18, 17, 15 = 70)
  2. W Rand (16, 20, 12, 19 = 67)
  3. J Faragher Jnr (14, 17, 18, 14 = 63)

High Gun

  • A Wade (21, 23, 23, 22 = 89)

Manx Petroleum’s Sporting Medley

On the bank holiday Monday the Manx Petroleum’s Sporting medley was held and again in ideal conditions.

The leader after the Pro sporting section was Alan Wade on 22, with Ben Richards and John Moore next on 20. After the sporting section we had a new leader in Ben Richards on 41 points, with Alan Wade in second place on 40, followed by John Moore, Stan Cross and junior David Cowin in equal third place on 35. The Sport trap was the last discipline which was shot in reverse order and at the end Nicky Barnett was third in C class with 24 points, in second place hubby Mark Barnett on 50, with junior David Cowin taking C class with 51 points. In B Class Jack Clague was third on 50, with Stan Cross second on 54, with John Moore first on 57. In A class David Clague and Dave Corlett were in equal second place on 49, but taking A class comfortably with 58 points was Ben Richards but once again the top spot on the day went to Alan Wade with 59 points, well done Alan.

Results

A Class

  1. B Richards (20 Pro, 21 spt, 17 sptr =58)
  2. D Corlett (15,17 spt,17 sptr = 49)
    D Clague (18 Pro, 16 spt, 15 sptr = 49)

B Class

  1. J Moore (20 Pro, 15 spt, 22 sptr = 57)
  2. S Cross (17 Pro, 18 spt, 19 sptr = 54)
  3. J Clague (13 Pro, 19 spt, 18 sptr = 50)

C Class

  1. D Cowin (15 Pro, 20 spt, 16 sptr = 51)
  2. M Barnett (15 Pro, 17 spt, 18 sptr = 50)
  3. N Barnett (8 Pro, 7 spt, 9 sptr = 24)

High gun

  • A Wade (22 Pro, 18 spt, 19 sptr = 59)

Next week is the fifth round of the Dave & Pam Corlett Pro sporting league with entries close at 10am and in the afternoon is the fifth round of the SMP Partners Sporting league with entries close at 1pm. Duty officers this week are P Kelly & R Radcliffe

Club All Round

Manx Petroleum’s Club All Round

The Club All Round was held at Meary Veg, Santon with 18 competitors taking part in mainly dry but windy conditions and kindly sponsored once again by Manx Petroleum.

The leader after the first two disciplines DTL and English skeet was James Bradley on 144 points, with Neil Parsons second on 141, and Stan Cross third on 138.

The next two disciplines Olympic skeet and ABT saw James Bradley increase his lead to ten points with 270 points, in second place now was John Moore on 260 with Stan Cross and Neil parsons in equal third place on 243, in fifth place on 241 was Mark Riley and making up the top six was Jeff Corkill on 232.

The fifth and last discipline was Sporting and when all the scores were added up, in the junior class kindly sponsored by Jamie Hancox, Arran Wade was third on 230, Michael Cross was second on 237, with David Cowin taking the junior prize on 246. In C class Will Rand finished in third place on 204, with Mark Barnett taking second place on 226, and with junior David Cowin winning C class with 246. Jack Clague was third in B class with 241, with Brian Faragher second on 286, but the winner of B class with 303 was Stan Cross. In A class Dave Corlett finished in third place on 295, with Mark Riley taking second place on 307, but pippin Mark by one point and taking A class with 308 was John Moore, but the man of the day was James Bradley who increased his lead to 22 points at the end and became the Club All Round Champion for 2020 with a fine score of 330, well done James.

Results

Highgun

  • J Bradley (72 ES, 72 DTL, 66 OS, 60 ABT, 60 SPT = 330)

A Class

  1. J Moore (72 ES, 65 DTL, 69 OS, 54 ABT, 48 SPT = 308)
  2. M Riley (60 ES, 73 DTL, 45 OS, 63 ABT, 66 SPT = 307)
  3. D Corlett (63 ES, 70 DTL, 42 OS, 51 ABT, 69 SPT = 295)

B Class

  1. S Cross (75 ES, 63 DTL, 51 OS, 54 ABT, 60 SPT = 303)
  2. B Faragher (63 ES, 61 DTL, 45 OS, 60 ABT, 57 SPT = 286)
  3. J Clague (48 ES, 67 DTL, 48 OS, 42 ABT, 36 SPT = 241)

C Class

  1. D Cowin – Jnr (69 ES, 57 DTL, 30 OS, 45 ABT, 45 SPT = 246)
  2. M Barnett (66 ES, 49 DTL, 48 OS, 33 ABT, 30 SPT = 226)
  3. W Rand (54 ES, 60 DTL, 30 OS, 24 ABT, 36 SPT = 204)

Ladies Class

  • N Barnett (48 ES, 39 DTL, 36 OS, 12 ABT, 30 SPT = 165)

Next week is the Pro Sporting GP over 100 targets on Sunday with the Sporting Medley over 75 targets on Monday, entries close at 10am for both. Duty officers this week are J Moore & D Corlett

July Bank Holiday Update

Manx Petroleum Olympic Skeet League

It was yet another busy bank holiday weekend at Meary Veg with no less than five competitions taking place .The first one was the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet league on Saturday afternoon which also had the Parkinson High Gun cup up for grabs.

The winner was Mr Olympic skeet himself David Clague with 45 points with junior Michael Cross second on 44 followed by Neil Parsons on 42,the handicap winner was Will Rand with 59 points

Results

  1. D Clague (22, 23 = 45)
  2. M Cross (23, 21 = 44)
  3. N Parsons (20, 22 = 42)
  4. J Bradley (18, 19 = 37)
    J Corkill (17, 20 = 37)
  5. S Cross (19, 16 = 35)

Sadler Agricultural ABT League

The next round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT league was also held on Saturday afternoon and Mark Riley was the winner with 44 points with Mark hitting a 25 straight in his first round next was Alan Wade in second place on 42 followed by Mike Walker on 40 in third.Junior Arran Wade was the handicap winner with 53 points

Results

  1. M Riley (25, 19 = 44)
  2. A Wade (23, 19 = 42)
  3. M Walker (20, 20 = 40)
  4. P Kelly (19, 20 = 39)
  5. A Stepka (18, 19 = 37)
    B Faragher (18, 19 = 37)

Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league – 4th Round

On Sunday morning the forth round of the Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league was held with 21 shooters taking to the stands in very windy but dry conditions which had the Pam & Dave Corlett Highgun and the Meary Veg Handicap cup up for grabs.

The leaders at the half way stage were father and son, Stan and Michael Cross with 23 points followed by George Davies, John Moore and another father and son pairing Alan and Arran Wade on 20. At the end of the competition third place in C class went to junior Joe Faragher on 37, in second place on 38 was Mark Barnett with Will Rand taking C class with 39 points. Equal third in B class were Giulio Fabrizio and Arthur Hayes on 40 points, and we also had a tie for first place between John Moore and Junior Michael Cross on 41. In A class Alan wade was third on 41, with Stan Cross taking second place on 43, but top of the class with 44 points and winning the Pam and Dave Corlett high gun cup was George Davies who hit a fine 24 in his second round. The Meary Veg handicap winner was Mark Barnett with 66 points

Results

A Class

  1. G Davies (20, 24 = 44)
  2. S Cross (23, 20 = 43)
  3. A Wade (20, 21 = 41)

B Class

  1. =1st J Moore (20, 21 = 41)
    M Cross (23, 18 = 41)
  2. G Fabrizio (19, 21 = 40)
    A Hayes (19, 21 = 40)

C Class

  1. W Rand (20, 19 = 39)
  2. M Barnett (17, 21 = 38)
  3. J Faragher (16, 21 = 37)

Handicap

  • M Barnett (38 + 28 = 66)

SMP Partners Sporting League – 4th Round

The next competition was the forth round of the SMP Partners Sporting league on Sunday afternoon, this also had two cups up for grabs the Ted Gohl Highgun trophy and the Brian Faragher Handicap cup, nineteen shooters took part in this again in very windy conditions.

Roy Moore was in third place in C class with 25 points, with Mark Barnett taking second place on 30 points, with Will Rand winning C class with 31 points. We had a three way tie for third place in B class with Giulio Fabrizio, Arran Wade and Brian Faragher all scoring 31 points, in second place on 32 was Alan Wade with Peter Fabrizio taking B class with 33 points. Third place in A class went to Peter Kelly with 35 points, with Ben Richards taking second place on 38, in first place and winning the Ted Gohl Highgun trophy was Stan Cross with 39 points. In the handicap section it was a good day for Mark Barnett as he made it a double cup winning day by winning the Brian Faragher Handicap cup with 56 points.

Results

A Class

  1. S Cross (39)
  2. B Richards (38)
  3. P Kelly (35)

B Class

  1. P Fabrizio (33)
  2. A Wade (32)
  3. B Faragher (31)
    Arr Wade (31)
    G Fabrizio (31)

C Class

  1. W rand (31)
  2. M Barnett (30)
  3. R Moore (25)

Handicap

  • 1st M Barnett (30 + 26 = 56)

Cross Doubles

The fifth and final competition of the bank holiday weekend was the Cross Doubles kindly sponsored by The Cross Family, with 20 competitors taking part in very windy conditions making high scoring difficult.

The leader at the half way stage was Giulio Fabrizio with 42 points, in second place on 40 was James Simpson, with Paul Mihailovits in third place on 39, followed by John Moore and Stan Cross on 38. At the end of the shoot the ladies winner was Madeleine Simpson with 58 points, in third place in the junior section was David Cowin with 55 points, Joe Faragher was in second place on 66, but taking the junior class with 76 points was Michael Cross. In the team section Peter Kelly and John Moore were third on 151, with Giulio Fabrizio and Paul Mihailovits taking second place on 154, but the team winners were Dave Corlett and James Simpson on 158. In third place overall was John Moore on 80, with Dave Corlett beating John on count back for second place also with 80 points, but the new Cross Doubles champion is Jeff Corkill who scored 81 points in very difficult conditions.

Results

Adults

  1. J Corkill (18, 19, 21, 23 = 81)
  2. D Corlett (15, 21, 21, 23 = 80)
  3. J Moore (16, 22, 20, 22 = 80)

Ladies

  • M Simpson (10, 21, 13, 14 = 58)

Junior

  1. M Cross (18, 19, 16, 23 = 76)
  2. J Faragher (18, 16, 16, 16 = 66)
  3. D Cowin (14, 12, 11, 18 = 55)

This Saturday is the Crowe Morgan English Skeet GP over 100 targets, with morning and afternoon sessions, contact Peter for details. On Sunday is the next round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet league with the Easter Highgun and Handicap cups up for grabs entries close at 10am

First Rounds of 2020 Sporting

SMP Partners Sporting League

The first round of the SMP Partners Sporting league was held at Meary Veg, Santon with 21 competitors taking part in dry but cold windy conditions.

The leader after the first stand was Marty Kneen on 6, with Dave Corlett, Dean Marchbank and Wayne Tomlinson in equal second place on 5, followed by Ben Richards, Dave Clague, Brian Faragher, Alan wade, Michael Cross, Paul Mihailovits and Giulio Fabrizio on 4. Marty Kneen was stil in the lead after stand two on 10, followed by Dave Corlett, Brian Faragher, Alan Wade, Michael Cross and Wayne Tomlinson on 9. We had joint leaders after stand tree with Marty Kneen and Stan Cross tying on 15, for first place with Ben Richards in third place on 13. It was status quo after stand four with Kneen and Cross on 20, followed by Richards on 18.

It was all change after stand five with Cross in the lead on 29, followed now by Richards on 26, with Kneen now third on 25. After stand six Cross and Kneen were now the joint leaders on 34, with Dave Corlett now third on 32, followed by Dave Clague on 31, with Ben Richards now fifth on 30, and making up the top six were juniors Arran Wade and Michael Cross on 29. After the seventh and last stand David Cowin was second in C class with 12 points, with Will Rand first on 23. In B class Michael Cross and Dean Marchbank were in equal second place on 30, but taking the honours in B class was Brian Faragher on 32. In A class Dave Corlett and Ben Richards tied for third place on 35, with Stan Cross taking second place on 38, but top of the class was Marty Kneen on 39.

Results

A Class

  1. M Kneen (39)
  2. S Cross (38)
  3. D Corlett (35)
    B Richards (35)

B Class

  1. B Faragher (32)
  2. M Cross (30)
    D Marchbank (30)

C Class

  • W Rand (23)
  • D Cowin (12)

Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting League

In the afternoon the first round of the Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league was held with 17 competitors taking part again in dry but windy conditions.

The leader after the first set of 25 was Alan wade on 22, followed by Stan Cross and Marty Kneen on 21, with junior Michael Cross next on 20, we then had junior Arran Wade on 18, with Juan Cowley, Paul Mihailovits, Giulio Fabrizio, Dave Corlett and John Moore in equal sixth place on 17. After the second set of 25, Will rand was first in C class with 25 points, in B class John Moore was third on 32, with Giulio Fabrizio in second place on 34, with Michael Cross taking the honours in B class with 36 points. In A Class we had a three way tie for first place between Juan Cowley who had the best score of the second round with 21 points, Stan Cross and Alan wade on 38 points.

Results

A Class

  1. J Cowley (17, 21 = 38)
    S Cross (21, 17 = 38)
    A Wade (22, 16 = 38)

B Class

  1. M Cross (20, 16 = 36)
  2. G Fabrizio (17, 17 = 34)
  3. J Moore (17, 15 = 32)

C Class

  1. W Rand (16, 9 = 25)

Next week is the first round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet league. Duty officers this week are J Moore & A Pearson