Winter Skeet Kicks Off

2021 English Skeet Winter League – Round 1

The first leg of the Utopia sponsored English Skeet league took place a Meary Veg in Santon. We had a good turnout of 22 competitors in sunny but cold conditions, with the sun affecting many of the competitors when they took to the first stand.

The leaders after the first round of 25 targets were Junior Joe Faragher and Veteran John Moore with 24 closely followed by Paul Mihailovits on 23 with another three competitors tying on 22.  After a well-deserved hot drink and a sausage bap the squads went out again to shoot their final round, with four 24’s being posted.

Results

A Class

  1. Paul Mihailovits (47)
  2. Giulio Fabrizio (46)
  3. Dave Corlett,
    John Moore (45)

B Class

  1. Joe Faragher (J) (46)
  2. Peter Fabrizio,
    Will Rand (41)

C Class

  1. Stephen Rand (36)
  2. Brian Kelly,
    Alan Wright (33)

We also had a new shooter taking part in his first competition having only been down the range a couple of time that was Wayne Barsby, well shot Wayne.

English Skeet Winners: B Kelly, G Fabrizio, P Fabrizio, S Rand, D Corlett, J Faragher, J Moore, P Mihailovits, A Wright

Notice of Annual MCTSA General Meeting

19:00 on 25th November 2021

Dear Members

The Annual General Meeting of the Manx Clay Target Shooting Association will take place on Thursday 25th November 2021 at the Creg Na Baa starting at 7:00pm.

Please note should any member wish to add anything to the agenda please submit this in writing to the Secretary (mctsa.secretary@hotmail.com) by Thursday 18th November 2021. Only items on the agenda will be discussed and voted on at the AGM.

Agenda attached.

Regards
Stan Cross MCTSA Secretary

Hot Competition at Ballaneven

Wade and Corlett Battle it Out

The annual Ballaneven Side by Side Championship sponsored kindly by John & Richard Kneen was held on Tuesday evening .

The leader after the first stand was Steven Craine with 9 points followed by Dave Corlett, John Moore and junior Michael Cross on 7. John Moore was the new leader after stand two with 17 points with Steven Craine and junior Arran Wade in equal second place on 16. We had another new leader after stand 3 in Dave Corlett on 24 followed by Alan Wade, John Moore and Steven Craine on 22.

Corlett was still in the lead after stand 4 on 33 followed by Alan wade on 31 with John Moore next on 30. After the fifth and last stand we had a tie for first place between Corlett and Wade on 39 points, so a shoot off was required to find a winner. It was shot over a new stand and after the five pairs it was all square on 7 points a piece, so into sudden death we went and Alan Wade came out on top hitting both targets to Corlett’s one.

Results

Class A
  1. D Corlett (39 + 7 + 1)
  2. M Cross (35)
  3. S Cross (33)
Class B
  1. J Moore (36)
  2. A Wade (J) (33)
  3. B Faragher (31)
Class C
  1. D Cowin (30)
  2. S Rand (20)
Unclassified
  1. S Craine (35)
  2. S Skinner (30)
  3. R Kneen (28)
High Gun
  1. A Wade (39 + 7 + 2)
Ballaneven Side-by-Side Winners: Arr Wade (J), S Craine, A Wade, M Cross, J Kneen, S Cross, D Corlett, S Rand, J Moore