Results

We run a number of discrete leagues throughout the year, covering most disciplines under skeet, trap, and sporting. Competitions are open to all club members and league positions are calculated based on the number of targets killed in each event, whereby the shooter with the highest number of kills in a given round receives zero penalty points. The next-highest shooter receives a number of penalty points equal to the difference in their number of kills and that of the winner, all the way down to those shooters who did not participate, whose penalty for that round is equal to the winner’s number of kills.

In order to level the playing field we drop the penalties from each shooter’s lowest rounds; typically two rounds for a Winter League and three rounds for Summer, though things were a bit different in 2020/21.

2020 / 21 Winter

One-off Competitions

Club All-Rounder

Overall Positions
  1. M Cross (J) (192)
  2. B Faragher (185)
  3. G Fabrizio (179)
  4. D Corlett (175)
  5. P Mihailovits (173)
  6. G Davies (171)
  7. W Rand (170)
  8. M Riley (163)
Juniors
  1. M Cross (J) (192)
  2. A Wade (J) (161)
  3. J Faragher (J) (154)
Ladies
  1. N Barnett (L) (144)
Teams
  1. M Cross (J)
    W Rand (362)
  2. G Davies
    B Faragher (356)
NameESKDTLPSPTotal
M Cross (J)697251192
B Faragher757139185
G Fabrizio695951179
D Corlett755842175
P Mihailovits696539173
G Davies666936171
W Rand665648170
M Riley695836163
S Cross725336161
A Wade (J)546542161
P Kelly665930155
S Craine576533155
J Faragher (J)575245154
J Corkill636030153
M Walker636815146
N Barnett (L)634536144
M Barnett694924142
D Morgan576212131
P Fabrizio604821129
A Stepka545615125
D Cowin (J)663821125
J Lapa486112121
Z Bellhouse (J)455015110
ESK = English Skeet, DTL = Down the Line, PSP = Pro Sporting. Total points available = 225.

DTL Winter League

Due to restrictions imposed by lockdown we were unable to shoot a full series for this Winter League, dropping one round from each event:

  • DTL Round Three – 17 January
  • Pro Sporting Round Four – 24 January
  • English Skeet Round Three – 10 January

Since each discipline consisted of just three rounds during the 2020/21 Winter Leagues only one round will be dropped from each shooter’s results.

Final Results – DTL

Class A
  1. M Walker
  2. S Craine
  3. M Riley
Class B
  1. M Parr
  2. A Stepka
  3. A Wade (J)
Class C
  1. J Faragher (J)
  2. J Lapa
  3. G Fabrizio
Class A
NameR1P1R2P2R4P4P TotalP DropP Final
M Walker136813301180880
S Craine1440013311171401337
M Riley13410133010612221210
J Moore1377115181144291811
P Kelly11232115181144543222
A Wade1341011617011814511827
R1 = Round 1, P1 = Points for Round 1 (etc) P Total = Total Penalty, P Drop = Penalty Points Dropped, P Final = Final Penalty (lowest number wins)
Class B
NameR1P1R2P2R4P4P TotalP DropP Final
M Parr139013901009990
A Stepka13095782109091829
A Wade (J)1363113261018372611
B Faragher131713277039533914
S Cross013912118109015713918
R1 = Round 1, P1 = Points for Round 1 (etc) P Total = Total Penalty, P Drop = Penalty Points Dropped, P Final = Final Penalty (lowest number wins)
Class C
NameR1P1R2P2R4P4P TotalP DropP Final
J Faragher (J)133012001040000
J Lapa9736108129014623626
G Fabrizio11320012096814812028
M Barnett11320107138816492029
D Cowin (J) 10231100209113643133
T Kelly1082510317010414610442
R Radcliffe9340497179251367165
W Rand01339228594520613373
N Barnett (L)75587248515315958101
P Lowe1221101200104235120115
J Clague1211201200104236120116
S Rand1042901200104253120133
P Fabrizio973601200104260120140
R Marshall953801200104262120142
B Kelly696401200104288120168
R Cowin538001200104304120184
R1 = Round 1, P1 = Points for Round 1 (etc) P Total = Total Penalty, P Drop = Penalty Points Dropped, P Final = Final Penalty (lowest number wins)

Round One – 22 November 2020

Class A
  1. S Craine (144)
  2. J Moore (137)
  3. M Walker (136)
Class B
  1. M Parr (139)
  2. A Wade (J) (136)
  3. B Faragher (131)
Class C
  1. J Faragher (J) (133)
  2. P Lowe (122)
  3. J Clague (121)
NameClassHitsPointsHitsPointsTotal HitsTotal Points
S CraineA2573247149144
M ParrB2575226447139
J MooreA2265257247137
M WalkerA2266247046136
Arr Wade (J)B2469236747136
M RileyA2368226645134
A WadeA2264247046134
J Faragher (J)C2573216046133
B FaragherB2364246747131
A StepkaB2570216046130
P LoweC1852247042122
J ClagueC2263215843121
G FabrizioC1955205839113
M BarnettNA1851226240113
P KellyA1954205839112
T KellyNA2052205640108
S RandC1852185236104
D Cowin JnrC1645205736102
P FabrizioC164320543697
J LapaC154419533497
R MarshallC184817473595
R RadcliffeC195514383393
N Barnett (L)NA16489272575
B KellyNA133611332469
R CowinNA11318221953
Results for Winter DTL League – Round One – 22 November 2020

Round Two – 13 December 2020

Class A
  1. M Walker (133)
    M Riley (133)
  2. A Wade (116)
Class B
  1. M Parr (139)
  2. B Faragher (132)
  3. S Cross (121)
Class C
  1. J Faragher (J) (120)
  2. J Lapa (108)
  3. D Cowin (J) (100)
NameClassHitsPointsHitsPointsTotal HitsTotal Points
M ParrB2571236848139
J CowleyUC2366247047136
M WalkerA2367226645133
M RileyA2367236646133
B FaragherB2369216344132
S CrossB2155236644121
J Faragher (J)C2057226342120
A WadeA2159205741116
J MooreA1954216140115
P KellyA1949236642115
A Wade (J)B1953216040113
J LapaC1951205739108
M BarnettUC1852195537107
T KellyUC1952185137103
D Cowin (J)C1745205537100
W RandC164417483392
N Barnett (L)UC123612362472
A StepkaB2057002057
R Radcliffe92410251949
Results for Winter DTL League – Round Two – 13 December 2020

Round Three – 17 January 2021

Unfortunately this round had to be cancelled due to lockdown.

Round Four – 7 February 2021

Class A
  1. M Walker (118)
  2. J Moore (115)
  3. P Kelly (114)
Class B
  1. S Cross (109)
    A Stepka (109)
  2. A Wade jnr (101)
Class C
  1. G Davies (114)
  2. J Faragher (J) (104)
  3. G Fabrizio (96)
NameClassHitsPointsHitsPointsTotal HitsTotal Points
M WalkerA2162195640118
J MooreA1954216140115
G Davies1749226539114
P KellyA2161195340114
S CraineA1743236840111
A Stepka2157195240109
S CrossB2158195140109
M RileyA1954185237106
J Faragher (J)2161154336104
M ParrB1748185235100
Arr Wade (J)B1746195536101
G Fabrizio205615403596
D Cowin Jnr154318483391
J Lapa164416463290
M Barnett215811303288
R Radcliffe113216472779
Z Bellhouse (J)N/A134014362776
B FaragherB92515452470
D MorganN/A113211312263
W Rand82412352059
N Barnett (L)72110301751
Results for Winter DTL League – Round Four – 7 February 2021

Pro Sporting Winter League

Due to restrictions imposed by lockdown we were unable to shoot a full series for this Winter League, dropping one round from each event:

  • DTL Round Three – 17 January
  • Pro Sporting Round Four – 24 January
  • English Skeet Round Three – 10 January

Since each discipline consisted of just three rounds during the 2020/21 Winter Leagues only one round will be dropped from each shooter’s results.

Final Results – Pro Sporting

Class A
  1. M Cross (J)
  2. A Wade
    D Clague
    J Moore
Class B
  1. A Wade (J)
  2. G Davies
  3. G Fabrizio
Class C
  1. M Barnett
  2. D Cowin (J)
  3. T Kelly
Class A
NameR1P1R2P2R3P3P TotalP DropP Final
M Cross (J)39004841048480
J Moore3184444011385
A Wade03946238344395
D Clague34548004146415
M Riley03946236546397
S Cross3814173471578
N Parsons37242604149418
D Corlett35444404149418
P Kelly3363414338281414
B Richards039435041854144
A Hayes039417041874146
R1 = Round 1, P1 = Points for Round 1 (etc) P Total = Total Penalty, P Drop = Penalty Points Dropped, P Final = Final Penalty (lowest number wins)
Class B
NameR1P1R2P2R3P3P TotalP DropP Final
A Wade (J)390411314541
G Davies37242003537352
G Fabrizio372281433218144
B Faragher3183663501486
W Rand327384035463511
J Hancox327375035473512
J Faragher (J)0393752213573918
A Morgan039042350814239
D Marchbank039042341824240
J Clague039042341824240
R1 = Round 1, P1 = Points for Round 1 (etc) P Total = Total Penalty, P Drop = Penalty Points Dropped, P Final = Final Penalty (lowest number wins)
Class C
NameR1P1R2P2R3P3P TotalP DropP Final
M Barnett350411360110
D Cowin (J)251042033313103
T Kelly287384036473611
P Fabrizio278357036513615
A Wright03521211917734231
N Barnett2780421818683632
Z Bellhouse0350422115924250
D Morgan0350421620974255
O Watterson03504213231004258
R1 = Round 1, P1 = Points for Round 1 (etc) P Total = Total Penalty, P Drop = Penalty Points Dropped, P Final = Final Penalty (lowest number wins)

Round One – 1 November 2020

Class A
  1. M Cross (J) (39)
  2. S Cross (38)
  3. N Parsons (37)
Class B
  1. A Wade (J) (39)
  2. G Davies (37)
    G Fabrizio (37)
Class C
  1. M Barnett (35)
  2. N Barnett (L) (27)
    P Fabrizio (27)
Referees / Rage Duty
  1. M Cross (J) (39)
NameClassSFURPIPTotalSFURPIPTotalFinal
M Cross (J)A579214771839
A Wade (J)B476175892239
S CrossA594184882038
G DaviesB578204851737
N ParsonsA598224651537
G Fabrizio  B475165792137
M BarnettC458174771835
D CorlettA477184671735
D ClagueA584173771734
P KellyA484165661733
W RandB455144771832
J HancoxB553135771932
B FaragherB486185531331
J MooreA337133961831
T KellyN/A486182441028
N Barnett (L)C474155431227
P FabrizioC446143551327
D Cowin (J)435124631325
Results for Winter Pro Sporting League – Round One – 1 November 2020
SFU = Singles Full Use, RP = Report Pairs, IP = Instant Pairs

Round Two – 29 November 2020

Class A
  1. D Clague (48)
  2. M Riley (46)
    A Wade (46)
Class B
  1. G Davies (42)
  2. Arr Wade (J) (41)
  3. W Rand (38)
Class C
  1. D Cowin (J) (42)
  2. M Barnett (41)
  3. P Fabrizio (35)
NameClassSFURPIPTotalSFURPIPTotalFinal
D ClagueA51010255992348
M RileyA571022410102446
A WadeA5892259102446
D CorlettA5910245962044
J MooreA5710224992244
B RichardsA589225882143
N ParsonsA5106215882142
S CrossA598225861941
A HayesA569205792141
P KellyA487193751534
G DaviesB5910243781842
Arr Wade (J)B488205882141
W RandB485175792138
J Faragher (J)B577194771837
J HancoxB576185771937
B FaragherB585185851836
G FabrizioB546153641328
D Cowin (J)498215882142
M Barnett487194992241
P Fabrizio 456154972035
A Wright13373561421
D Lallyn/a586194561534
R Kneenn/a376165571733
C Workmann/a47213312619
T Kellyn/m599234651538
K OatesNM41092349102346
Results for Winter Pro Sporting League – Round Two – 29 November 2020
SFU = Singles Full Use, RP = Report Pairs, IP = Instant Pairs

Round Three – 3 January 2021

Class A
  1. M Cross (J) (41)
  2. J Moore (40)
  3. A Wade (38)
Class B
  1. B Faragher (35)
  2. J Clague (34)
    D Marchbank (34)
Class C
  1. M Barnett (36)
  2. D Cowin (J) (33)
  3. A Wright (19)
NameClassSFURPIPTotalSFURPIPTotalFinal
M Cross (J)A597215872041
J MooreA477185982240
A WadeA558185872038
M BarnettC498215551536
M RileyA2551251092436
A MorganN/A478194661635
B FaragherB485174861835
J ClagueB564155861934
D MarchbankB556163961834
S CrossA486185651634
P KellyA455145591933
G FabrizioB367164671733
D Cowin (J)365144871933
A Wade (J)B357155561631
J Faragher (J)B23385451422
Z BellhouseN/A33282471321
A WrightC24173271219
N Barnett (L)C21143471418
D MorganN/A21364331016
O WattersonN/A1135152813
Results for Winter Pro Sporting League – Round Three – 3 January 2021
SFU = Singles Full Use, RP = Report Pairs, IP = Instant Pairs

Round Four – 24 January 2021

Unfortunately this round had to be cancelled due to lockdown.

English Skeet Winter League

Due to restrictions imposed by lockdown we were unable to shoot a full series for this Winter League, dropping one round from each event:

  • DTL Round Three – 17 January
  • Pro Sporting Round Four – 24 January
  • English Skeet Round Three – 10 January

Since each discipline consisted of just three rounds during the 2020/21 Winter Leagues only one round will be dropped from each shooter’s results.

Final Results – English Skeet

Class A
  1. P Mihailovits
  2. D Corlett
    J More
Class B
  1. B Faragher
  2. M Barnett
  3. P Kelly
Class C
  1. J Faragher (J)
  2. W Rand
  3. D Cowin (J)
Class A
NameR1P1R2P2R4P4P TotalP DropP Final
P Mihailovits471452440321
J Moore4804523681082
D Corlett04846143150482
J Cowley43547004449445
S Cross4264523951367
G Fabriziio351347036821138
J Corkill04846136857489
G Davies417416044574413
J Simpson048470044924844
R1 = Round 1, P1 = Points for Round 1 (etc) P Total = Total Penalty, P Drop = Penalty Points Dropped, P Final = Final Penalty (lowest number wins)
Class B
NameR1P1R2P2R4P4P TotalP DropP Final
B Faragher40004735148471
M Barnett382425360752
P Kelly3284343241688
P Fabrizio040470036764036
D Morgan040425036814041
A Stepka040047306934746
A Morgan0403512036884048
R1 = Round 1, P1 = Points for Round 1 (etc) P Total = Total Penalty, P Drop = Penalty Points Dropped, P Final = Final Penalty (lowest number wins)
Class C
NameR1P1R2P2R4P4P TotalP DropP Final
J Faragher (J)41004438044440
W Rand392440371321
D Cowin (J)3564313431064
N Barnett311037736118108
S Rand041404038834142
R Marshall0413410038894148
J Kneen0412816038954154
R1 = Round 1, P1 = Points for Round 1 (etc) P Total = Total Penalty, P Drop = Penalty Points Dropped, P Final = Final Penalty (lowest number wins)

Round One – 15 November 2020

Class A
  1. J Moore (48)
  2. P Mihailovits (47)
  3. J Cowley (43)
Class B
  1. B Faragher (40)
  2. M Barnett (38)
  3. P Kelly (32)
Class C
  1. J Faragher (J) (41)
  2. W Rand (39)
  3. D Cowin (J) (35)
NameClassSet 1Set 2Total
J MooreA232548
P MihailovitsA242347
J CowleyA232043
S CrossA212142
G DaviesA192241
G FabrizioA191635
B FaragherB231740
M BarnettB211738
P KellyB181432
J Faragher (J)C212041
W RandC211839
D Cowin (J)C171835
N Barnett (L)171431
D KnealeNM201939
Results for Winter English Skeet League – Round One – 15 November 2020

Round Two – 6 December 2020

Class A
  1. G Fabrizio (47)
    J Cowley (47)
    J Simpson (47)
Class B
  1. P Fabrizio (47)
  2. P Kelly (43)
  3. D Morgan (42)
    M Barnett (42)
Class C
  1. W Rand (44)
  2. D Cowin (J) (43)
  3. S Rand (40)
NameClassSet 1Set 2Total
G FabrizioA232447
J CowleyA232447
J SimpsonA232447
P FabrizioB232447
J CorkillA232346
D CorlettA242246
S CrossA222345
P MihailovitsA222345
J MooreA232245
W Rand222244
P Kelly B192443
D Cowin (J)222143
D MorganB192342
M BarnettB202242
G DaviesA202141
S Rand202040
N Barnett (L)191837
C WorkmanUC191837
A MorganB211435
R Marshall132134
Z BellhouseUC171330
J Kneen161228
B JonesUC151328
Results for Winter English Skeet League – Round Two – 6 December 2020

Round Three – 10 January 2021

Unfortunately this round had to be cancelled due to lockdown.

Round Four – 14 February 2021

Class A
  1. P Mihailovits (44)
  2. D Corlett (43)
  3. S Cross (39)
Class B
  1. M Barnett (36)
  2. B Faragher (35)
  3. P Kelly (32)
Class C
  1. J Faragher (J) (38)
  2. W Rand (37)
  3. D Cowin (J) (34)
Unclassified
  1. C Workman (39)
  2. N Freeland (18)
NameClassSet 1Set 2Total
P MihailovitsA212344
D CorlettA222143
C WorkmanUC211839
S CrossA182139
J Faragher (J)C201838
W Rand191837
J MooreA191736
J CorkillA211536
G FabrizioA171936
M BarnettB201636
B FaragherB191635
D Cowin (J)C132134
P KellyB161632
A StepkaB151530
N Barnett (L)C81725
N FreelandUC61218
Results for Winter English Skeet League – Round Four – 14 February 2021

Archived Results

The Voirrey Kelly Memorial Cup