Results

We run a number of discrete leagues throughout the year, covering most disciplines under skeet, trap, and sporting. Competitions are open to all club members and league positions are calculated based on the number of targets killed in each event, whereby the shooter with the highest number of kills in a given round receives zero penalty points. The next-highest shooter receives a number of penalty points equal to the difference in their number of kills and that of the winner, all the way down to those shooters who did not participate, whose penalty for that round is equal to the winner’s number of kills.

In order to level the playing field we drop the penalties from each shooter’s lowest rounds; typically two rounds for a Winter League and three rounds for Summer, though things were a bit different in 2020/21.

2021 Summer

One-off Competitions Summer 2021

Single Barrel DTL – 25 Apr 2021

Overall
  1. P Ward (24, 25, 22, 25 = 96)
  2. M Riley (24, 21, 24, 24 = 93)
  3. Arr Wade (J) (20, 22, 22, 19 = 83)
  4. J Moore (21, 22, 20, 20 = 83)
  5. A Wade (21, 17, 22, 23 = 83)
  6. S Craine (23, 19, 20, 20 = 82)
  7. M Walker (21, 22, 18, 20 = 81)
  8. J Clague (17, 22, 21, 21 = 81)
  9. M Barnett (20, 18, 21, 20 = 79)
  10. A Hayes (14, 21, 23, 19 = 77)
  11. D Walton (20, 18, 19, 19 = 76)
  12. R Corlett (20, 16, 19, 19 = 74)
  13. B Faragher (21, 14, 20, 19 = 74)
  14. J Bradley (22, 17, 18, 17 = 74)
  15. J Faragher (J) (17, 16, 16, 20 = 69)
  16. R Marshall (17, 17, 12, 21 = 67)
  17. G Fabrizio (18, 14, 13, 22 = 67)
  18. P Kelly (17, 16, 16, 17 = 66)
  19. P Lowe (20, 13, 10, 14 = 57)
  20. B Kelly* (9, 7, 12, 12 = 40)
  21. N Barnett* (L) (16, 11, 6, 4 = 37)
High Gun
  1. P Ward (96)
  2. M Riley (93)
  3. Arr Wade (J) (83)
Juniors
  1. Arr Wade (J) (83)
  2. J Faragher (J) (69)

* Non MCTSA Members

NameR1R2R3R4Total
P Ward2425222596
M Riley2421242493
Arr Wade  (J)2022221983
J Moore2122202083
A Wade2117222383
S Craine2319202082
M Walker2122182081
J Clague1722212181
M Barnett2018212079
A Hayes1421231977
D Walton2018191976
R Corlett2016191974
B Faragher2114201974
J Bradley2217181774
J Faragher (J)1716162069
R Marshall1717122167
G Fabrizio1814132267
P Kelly1716161766
P Lowe2013101457
N Barnett* (L)16116437
B Kelly*97121240
* Non-MCTSA Members

English Skeet Manx Championship – 9 May 2021

Class A
  1. P Mihailovits (90)
  2. A Hayes (88)
Class B
  1. J Faragher (J) (88)
  2. P Kelly (85)
Class C
  1. N Barnett (L) (77)
  2. S Rand (75)
High Gun
  1. J Simpson (94)
  2. S Cross (92)
  3. D Corlett (91)
Ladies
  1. R Bowen Matthews (L) (82)
  2. M Simpson (L) (79)
  3. N Barnett (L) (77)
Juniors
  1. J Faragher (J) (88)
  2. Arr Wade (J) (78)
  3. Z Bellhouse (J) (61)
NameClassR1R2R3R4Total
J Simpson A2324242293
S CrossA2224222492
D CorlettA2223232391
P MihailovitsA2121242490
J FaragherB2123202488
A HayesA2322202388
J MooreA2322222087
J CorkillA2420232087
M BarnettA2420202185
P KellyB2222192285
W RandB2219251884
M WalkerB1824182282
R B Matthews (L)A2018222282
B FaragherB2219202182
R CorlettA1922202081
M Simpson (L)B1723211879
Arr Wade (J)b1823181978
N Barnett (L)2120201677
S Rand1917201975
D MorganB1720151567
G FabrizioA221924065
Z Bellhouse (J)1611181661

Sporting Selection (1) – 23 May 2021

A Class
  1. J Kneen (61)
  2. N Parsons
    B Richards (59)
B Class
  1. M Barnett (53)
  2. W Rand (47)
  3. B Faragher
    Arr Wade (J) (46)
C Class
  1. N Barnett (L) (32)
NameClassS1S2S3S4S5S6T1S7S8S9S10S11S12T2Total
J KneenA264679340477812761
N ParsonsA484279340467622559
B RichardsA345988370536712259
M KneenA144876300677712858
N MoffattA634866330376512255
D CorlettA632968340456502054
M BarnettB2341067320463712153
A WadeA825670280537812452
A KinradeA621777300355802151
M CrossA7511046330405621750
J CowleyA1211075260547612349
J MooreA423861240465822549
W RandB243878320425311547
B FaragherB363644260356512046
Arr Wade (J)B062588290254601746
S CrossA314544210276532344
P FabrizioB114854230353621942
R CorlettU/C230872220333711739
G DaviesB312837240253501539
M RileyB301365180343711836
D LallyU/C122644190432501433
N Barnett (L)231247190135401332
C WorkmanU/C012514130341401225

Fabrizio Cup – 30 May 2021

A Class
  1. P Mihailovits (330)
  2. J Moore (324)
  3. P Kelly (306)
B Class
  1. B Faragher (314)
  2. S Cross (291)
  3. M Barnett (279)
High Gun
  1. N Parsons (348)
Teams
  1. N Parsons &
    J Clague (616)
  2. J Moore &
    G Fabrizio (615)
  3. P Mihailovits &
    D Cowin (595)
NameClassESKDTLOSKABTESPTotal
N ParsonsA7272606975348
P MihailovitsA7269546372330
J MooreA7272546957324
B FaragherB6665516369314
P KellyA6963515469306
S CrossB6054695157291
G FabrizioA4848665772291
M BarnettB6945514569279
P FabrizioB6649425463274
J ClagueB6664185466268
D Cowin (J)B6658334860265
A StepkaU/C5760455139252
W RandB6059305742248
N Barnett (L)B5730362133177
ESK = English Skeet, DTL = Down The Line, OSK = Olympic Skeet, ABT = Automatic Ball Trap, ESP = English Sporting – all ex 75.

All-Round Manx Championship – Sun 6 Jun 2021

Overall
  1. A Wade (23, 21, 24, 21 = 89)
  2. N Parsons (22, 24, 23, 19 = 88)
  3. M Riley (24, 20, 23, 19 = 86)
Juniors
  1. Arr Wade (J) (24, 22, 20, 15 = 81)
Ladies
  1. N Barnett (11, 9, 21, 9 = 50)
NameDTLABTESKESPTotal
A Wade2321242189
N Parsons2224231988
M Riley2420231986
J Moore1821251882
S Cross1920241982
Arr Wade (J)2422201581
G Fabrizio1718242079
P Mihailovits1916222178
A Hayes2016241878
M Barnett2019231577
B Faragher1721241375
J Clague1913201365
N Barnett (L)11921950
DTL = Single Barrel DTL, ABT = Automatic Ball Trap, ESK = English Skeet, ESP = English Sporting

Ballaneven Side By Side Cup- Tue 15 Jun 2021

Class A
  1. D Corlett (39 + 7 + 1)
  2. M Cross (35)
  3. S Cross (33)
Class B
  1. J Moore (36)
  2. A Wade (J) (33)
  3. B Faragher (31)
Class C
  1. D Cowin (30)
  2. S Rand (20)
Unclassified
  1. S Craine (35)
  2. S Skinner (30)
  3. R Kneen (28)
High Gun
  1. A Wade (39 + 7 + 2)
NameClassS1S2S3S4S5Total
A WadeA5989839
D CorlettA7899639
J MooreB71058636
M Cross (J)A7676935
S CraineUC9767635
S CrossA5579733
Arr Wade (J)B7937733
B FaragherB3777731
A HayesA4887431
D Cowin (J)5785530
S SkinnerUC3758730
W RandB6555728
R KneenUC6755528
J KneenUC6673426
R CorlettA3447725
S Rand3455320
Ballaneven Side By Side Cup 2021: S1 = Stand 1, S2 = Stand 2, etc.

ABT Summer League

Round One – Sun 16 May 2021

NameH/capHitsHitsTotalH/cap Total
S Craine4124254990
S Skinner24254949
M Riley4523244792
A Wade 723244754
M Walker1025194454
M Parr1722224461
P Kelly621224349
J Moore1021224353
A Wade (J)1022204252
W Rand21183939

DTL Summer League

Round One – Sun 16 May 2021

Class A
  1. A Wade (149)
  2. M Walker (148)
  3. A Wade (J) (144)
Class B
  1. G Fabrizio (135)
  2. J Faragher (131)
  3. R Corlett (124)
Class C
  1. D Cowin (123)
  2. M Barnett (118)
  3. R Marshall (112)
    W Rand (112)
NameClassHitsPointsHitsPointsHits TotalPoints Total
A WadeA2575257450149
M WalkerA2575257350148
A Wade (J)A2471257349144
P WardA2472247148143
M ParrA2368257348141
E KermeenA2369247147140
B FaragherA2469236847137
M RileyA2368236946137
J MooreA2368246947137
P KellyA2264195241116
G FabrizioB2369236646135
J FaragherB2366226545131
R CorlettB2368195642124
P FabrizioB2162215842120
S CrossB2263174839111
D CowinC2365205843123
M BarnettC2263205542118
R MarshallC2262185040112
W RandC1955195738112
J LapaC174617483494
R RadcliffeC144213392781
N Barnett (L)11339272060

English Skeet Summer League

Round One – Mon 3 May 2021

Class A
  1. S Cross (41)
    D Corlett (41)
    R Bowen Matthews (41)
Class B
  1. C Workman (40)
  2. B Faragher (40)
  3. W Rand (31)
Class C
  1. N Barnett (L) (30)
  2. Z Bellhouse (J) (21)
NameClassR1R2Total
R B Matthews (L)A202141
D CorlettA192241
S CrossA202141
M BarnettA172037
J CorkillA181735
J MooreA181533
C WorkmanB211940
B FaragherB202040
W RandB151631
P KellyB141529
D MorganB131326
M Simpson (L)B12921
N Barnett (L)161430
Z Bellhouse (J)91221

Olympic Skeet Summer League

Round one – Sun 16 May 2021

NameH/capHitsHitsTotalH/cap Total
S Cross1423224559
M Cross (J)1522194156
J Bradley4323184184
T Davis1517223954
D Clague4321183982
G Fabrizio2020183858
M Barnett2516173358

Pro Sporting Summer League

Round One – Sat 29 May 2021

Class A
  1. B Richards (37)
  2. J Moore (36)
    M Kneen (36)
Class B
  1. W Rand (35)
  2. D Cowin (J) (34)
  3. B Faragher (32)
    P Kelly (32)
Class C
  1. N Barnett (L) (18)
NameClassSFURPIPTotalSFURPIPTotalFinal
B RichardsA556165972137
J MooreA567183871836
M KneenA476174781936
W RandB568195741635
D Cowin (J)B454134982134
D CorlettA576183751533
R CorlettU/C4531238102133
G DaviesA256134871932
N ParsonsA546154761732
B FaragherB565164661632
P KellyB474155661732
M BarnettA456153581631
M Cross (J)A446143671630
J KneenU/C452113881930
S CraineU/C463134751629
S CrossA436135351326
A Wade (J)A255122631123
J Faragher (J)B13484731422
N Barnett (L)24282531018
Results for Summer Pro Sporting League – Round One – 29 May 2021
SFU = Singles Full Use, RP = Report Pairs, IP = Instant Pairs

Round Two Sun 13 Jun 2021

Class A
  1. M Cross (J) (42)
    A Wade (42)
  2. J Cowley (41)
Class B
  1. W Rand (45)
  2. P Mihailovits (42)
  3. B Faragher (34)
    G Fabrizio (34)
    P Kelly (34)
Class C
  1. N Barnett (L) (22)
NameClassSFURPIPTotalSFURPIPTotalFinal
W RandB51092456102145
A WadeA5710224882042
P MihailovitsB4871958102342
M Cross (J)A599234961942
J CowleyA5782051062141
S CrossA576185892240
D ClagueA5107225651638
D CorlettA468184871937
Arr Wade (J)A487194671736
R CorlettU/C477185491836
M BarnettA394164871935
B FaragherB496194741534
G FabrizioB367164771834
P KellyB586194741534
B RichardsA376164771834
G DaviesA487195351332
J MooreA587204351232
N Barnett (L)416113531122
Results for Summer Pro Sporting League – Round Two – 13 Jun 2021
SFU = Singles Full Use, RP = Report Pairs, IP = Instant Pairs

English Sporting Summer League

Round One – Sat 12 Jun 2021

Class A
  1. B Richards (39)
  2. D Corlett (36)
  3. A Wade (34)
Class B
  1. G Davies (39)
  2. B Faragher (34)
  3. W Rand (32)
Class C
  1. I Stockil (L) (23)
  2. S Rand (19)
  3. N Barnett (L) (17)
    A Wright (17)
NameClassS1S2S3S4S5S6Total
B RichardsA68388639
G DaviesB572109639
D CorlettA763107336
B FaragherB46467734
A WadeA78376334
W RandB46366732
J CowleyA45258832
S CrossA38376431
M BarnettB46288230
J MooreB67246328
P NovellieU/C46195227
A Wade (J)B64453527
R CorlettU/C47345427
P KellyA56347126
M CrossA46346124
I StockilC43364323
P MihailovitsA42263421
S Rand28071119
N Barnett (L)C26035117
A WrightC13045417
M BimsonNM58167431
Results for Summer English Sporting League – Round One – 12 June2021
S1 = Stand 1, S2 = Stand 2, etc.

Round Two – Sun 13 Jun 2021

Class A
  1. D Corlett (47)
  2. J Cowley (44)
  3. S Cross (43)
    M Cross (J) (43)
    B Richards (43)
Class B
  1. M Barnett (37)
  2. Arr Wade (J) (36)
    J Moore (36)
Class C
  1. D Cowin (J) (43)
  2. N Barnett (L) 34)
  3. A Wright (28)
NameClassS1S2S3S4S5S6Totalh/capFinal
D CorlettA8710778471360
J CowleyA689678441054
S CrossA581058743952
D Cowin JnrC6710677432770
B RichardsA8610478431255
M Cross JnrA789667431154
G FabrizioA467887401656
M BarnettB869763392059
A WadeA577776391453
P MihailovitsA779636381553
P NovellieU/C57768437037
A Wade JnrB4710276362157
J MooreB577575361854
R CorlettU/C68917435035
W RandB778264342054
N Banett556675342862
D ClagueA675574341246
P KellyA467465321648
A WrightC755443283361
I StockilC355364262652
R MarshallC247245242751

2020 Winter

Here’s a summary of the club’s winter leagues for 2020. For full results click through to the 2020 Winter Page.

DTL Winter League

Class A

  1. M Walker
  2. S Craine
  3. M Riley

Class B

  1. M Parr
  2. A Stepka
  3. A Wade (J)

Class C

  1. J Faragher (J)
  2. J Lapa
  3. G Fabrizio

Pro Sporting Winter League

Class A

  1. M Cross (J)
  2. A Wade
    D Clague
    J Moore

Class B

  1. A Wade (J)
  2. G Davies
  3. G Fabrizio

Class C

  1. M Barnett
  2. D Cowin (J)
  3. T Kelly

English Skeet Winter League

Class A

  1. P Mihailovits
  2. D Corlett
    J More

Class B

  1. B Faragher
  2. M Barnett
  3. P Kelly

Class C

  1. J Faragher (J)
  2. W Rand
  3. D Cowin (J)

Archived Results

Results prior to Winter 2020 haven’t been updated to the new format yet and can be accessed in the original format(s) below.

The Voirrey Kelly Memorial Cup